Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Celanese's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Celanese (CE) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
50
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
4.71 %
vs 4.27 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
5.66 %
Peers: -4.75 %
Net Margin
2.90 %
Peers: 4.94 %

Key Findings: Celanese vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 9,849M vs 203,037M combined for its competitors (4.6% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Celanese generated 5.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs -4.8% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 2.9% net margin compares with 4.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Celanese ranks #13 of 81 companies by market capitalization in the Chemical Manufacturing industry, holding 1.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Celanese accounted for 4.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 4.3% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.86M compares with $0.65M for the peer group (1.3x).
  • Structure: Celanese operates in the following segments: Engineered Materials, Acetyl Chain.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

CE Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Celanese reported revenue growth of 5.66 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -4.75 %.

With a net margin of 2.90 %, Celanese reported lower profitability than its competitors (4.94 %).

Celanese generated 4.71 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 4.27 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CE/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CE/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/CE/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Celanese vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Celanese +5.7 %
Competitors combined -4.8 %

Net margin

Celanese +2.9 %
Competitors combined +4.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Celanese +3.8 %
Competitors combined +1.8 %

TTM net margin

Celanese +2.7 %
Competitors combined +5.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Celanese reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Celanese and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Celanese Corporation $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Celanese's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Chemical Manufacturing industry grew revenue 1.9% year over year, combined, vs 5.7% for Celanese. Celanese's share of combined industry revenue moved from 2.66% to 2.75%, a gain of 0.10 percentage points.

Celanese's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Celanese Corporation Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (44) 73% 61% 44% 25%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 40% 40% 20% 20%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 90% 90% 70% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 37.50 % (3 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

4.7%market share
  • Celanese4.7%
  • Competitors combined95.3%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Celanese and its 50 competitors.

See Celanese's full market share breakdown »

CE Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

CE Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Celanese's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
59.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(26 of 44)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 4)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(8 of 10)
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(3 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Celanese Corporation 25.60 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (44) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Celanese's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

CE Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

CE High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

CE Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

CE Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

CE Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

CE Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Enviri Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Ecopetrol S a 282.9% Outperformed
3 Quanex Building Products Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Valaris Limited 282.9% Outperformed
5 Ashland Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Celanese's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Celanese's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company utilizes low-cost production technology and proprietary processes to maintain a cost advantage and support global growth in the production of acetic acid, vinyl acetate monomer (VAM), and vinyl acetate ethylene (VAE). Its AOPlus® 3 technology enables the construction of large-scale greenfield acetic acid facilities with lower capital costs compared to competitors. The VAntage® 2 technology increases VAM capacity with minimal investment. The company is a leading global producer of acetate tow and acetate flake, holding approximately 30% ownership in three joint ventures in China that produce these materials, in partnership with China National Tobacco Corporation.

Publicly Traded Peers of Celanese Corporation

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Celanese Corporation 5,123.24 9,849.00 270.00 11,434
Ecolab Inc 84,821.83 17,679.70 2,095.20 48,000
Honeywell International Inc 70,239.96 30,716.00 7,022.00 101,000
Occidental Petroleum Corporation 57,067.84 21,671.00 7,311.00 10,412
Ecopetrol S a 31,970.80 30,513.17 3,682.16 24,000
Ppg Industries Inc 27,315.22 16,692.00 1,582.00 43,500
SUBTOTAL 465,235.63 317,798.35 22,589.88 483,667
39 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Celanese Corporation.

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Celanese Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Celanese's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Celanese reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Daicel Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
TSE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
China National Tobacco Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Trinseo Plc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Envalior GmbH Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Solvay S.A. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
DOMO Chemicals Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
HMD Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Sumitomo Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Toray Industries, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Braskem S.A. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Korea Petrochemical Ind. Co, Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
SABIC Innovative Plastics Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Teijin Limited Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Asahi Kasei Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kingfa Science and Technology Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mitsubishi Gas Chemical Company, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Korea Petrochemical Ind. Co, Ltd ("KPIC") Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nemours and Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Koninklijke DSM N.V. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lanxess AG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Suzhou Hope Technology Co., Ltd. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dupont De Nemours Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ajinomoto Co. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cerdia Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The NutraSweet Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BASF SE Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Tate & Lyle PLC Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arkema Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Eastman Chemical Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Vantage Health Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Avient Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Huntsman Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cabot Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Albemarle Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Westlake Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
The Chemours Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Honeywell International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Westlake Chemical Partners Lp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Olin Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lyondellbasell Industries N v Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fmc Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ashland Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ppg Industries Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dow Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
W R Grace and co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gevo inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ecolab Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Rpm International Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Celanese's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Celanese's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Celanese Corporation Engineered Materials 53.52 % Acetyl Chain 47.30 % -
Ecolab Inc Water Services 51.14 % Global Institutional 33.79 % Global Pest Elimination 7.50 %
Honeywell International Inc Building Automation 40.45 % Process Automation and Technology 37.22 % Industrial Automation 22.33 %
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Oil and gas 95.12 % Midstream and marketing 7.59 % -
Ppg Industries Inc Industrial Coatings 40.06 % Performance Coatings 35.70 % Global Architectural Coatings 24.24 %
Dow Inc Operating Segment Total 98.39 % Packaging & Specialty Plastics 51.28 % Industrial Intermediates & Infrastructure 27.14 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

30 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

Celanese's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Celanese Corporation 5,123 861,378 23,614
Ecolab Inc 84,822 368,327 43,650
Honeywell International Inc 70,240 304,119 69,525
Occidental Petroleum Corporation 57,068 2,081,348 702,171
Ecopetrol S a 31,971 1,271,382 153,423
Ppg Industries Inc 27,315 383,724 36,368
PEERS TOTAL 460,112 652,113 47,265
39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

Celanese's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Occidental Petroleum Corporation Non-US 20.75 % - -
Ppg Industries Inc North America 33.22 % EMEA 33.13 % Asia Pacific 19.43 %
Dow Inc U.S.& Canada 40.37 % Europe, Middle East, Africa and India 32.28 % Asia Pacific 15.81 %
Dupont De Nemours Inc Asia Pacific 23.77 % EMEA 20.14 % -
Carlisle Companies Incorporated United States 90.71 % North America (Excluding the United States) 4.56 % Europe 4.22 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

18 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

Celanese's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 76 companies in Celanese's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Celanese ranks #13 of 76 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,476, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Linde Plc 239,345 46.99 %
2 Air Products And Chemicals Inc 67,918 13.33 %
3 Ppg Industries Inc 27,401 5.38 %
4 International Flavors and Fragrances Inc 21,233 4.17 %
5 Lyondellbasell Industries N v 1,234 5.2%
6 Rpm International Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Westlake Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Corteva Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Axalta Coating Systems Ltd 1,234 5.2%
10 Element Solutions Inc 1,234 5.2%
13 Celanese Corporation 5,126 1.01 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Celanese's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Celanese's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
8 Corteva Inc 7,971 -81.40 % -84.37 % 9.73 48.78
9 Axalta Coating Systems Ltd 7,826 28.01 % -3.54 % 1.04 0.78
10 Element Solutions Inc 7,646 15.44 % -20.07 % 1.58 0.53
11 Newmarket Corporation 6,359 -10.75 % -26.13 % 0.60 -0.33
12 Balchem Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
13 Celanese Corporation 5,126 25.65 % 4.77 % 1.20 0.65
14 Sensient Technologies Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Perimeter Solutions Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
16 Methanex Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 Valvoline Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
18 Csw Industrials Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Celanese's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Celanese's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Chemical Manufacturing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (116 companies). See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 20.76 % 22.62 % (avg) -1.9 pp
Operating Margin 7.88 % industry median -2.0 pp
EBITDA Margin 24.16 % 1.52 % (avg) +22.6 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.85 % 7.74 % (avg) -4.9 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Celanese's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Chemical Manufacturing industry average (116 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Chemical Manufacturing industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 19.4x 26.0x -6.6x
EV / EBITDA 10.0x 13.4x -3.4x
P/B 1.1x 3.8x -2.7x
Return on Equity 5.94 % industry aggregate -2.57 %
Return on Invested Capital 2.74 % -0.85 % (avg) 3.59 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Celanese's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 16.53 %-11.99 %-10.20 %50.96 %13.31 %13.10 %-6.03 %-7.16 %
Operating Margin 18.64 %13.24 %11.74 %22.79 %14.25 %15.42 %-6.81 %-8.27 %
Return on Invested Capital 10.99 %7.29 %5.88 %14.04 %6.63 %5.87 %-2.52 %-3.27 %
P/E 10.7x17.9x7.7x9.7x6.2x7.4x--

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Celanese's Strategic Group Map

Celanese is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)AXTANLAVNTLYBCelaneseIOSPUNVRMPMQOEC

Celanese's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 1.4% and operating margin of 7.9% compares with an average of 1.5% growth and 7.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Celanese sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Celanese's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Celanese

Celanese falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.4% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Linde Plc alone holds 47% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Celanese's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,476 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.85 % vs industry average 7.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Celanese's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Celanese's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Celanese
Harvest / Divest

Celanese falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Celanese's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+3.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (19.4x vs 26.0x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Linde Plc, holding 46.99 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Celanese's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Celanese Corporation - 1.40 4.13 0.46
Ecolab Inc 0.29 1.26 1.72 0.64
Honeywell International Inc 0.47 1.24 1.69 0.44
Occidental Petroleum Corporation 0.34 1.11 0.57 0.26
Ecopetrol S a 0.11 0.54 0.95 0.42
Ppg Industries Inc 0.34 1.60 0.88 0.75
39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Celanese's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Celanese CorporationQ3 2026+5.7 %-7.1 %--42.6 %
Ecolab Inc Q3 2026+16.4 %+6.1 %-6.5 %+2.3 %
Honeywell International IncQ3 2026-52.0 %-48.6 %-64.3 %-88.3 %
Occidental Petroleum CorporationQ2 2026+53.4 %+54.2 %+540.2 %-10.8 %
Ecopetrol S a Q4 2025-7.1 %-7.1 %-19.2 %-19.2 %
Ppg Industries IncQ3 2026+6.6 %-3.2 %+0.9 %+3.2 %
PEERS TOTAL-1.5 %-3.3 %+130.3 %-45.3 %
39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Celanese's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Celanese CorporationQ3 2026+6.3 %-5.5 %+7.8 %+11.3 %
Ecolab Inc Q3 2026+14.2 %+6.3 %+19.8 %+30.5 %
Honeywell International IncQ3 2026-5.7 %-50.9 %--
Occidental Petroleum CorporationQ2 2026---6.8 %+2.3 %
Ecopetrol S a Q4 2025-3.3 %-3.3 %+6.2 %+6.2 %
Ppg Industries IncQ3 2026+6.7 %-3.6 %+5.4 %+37.2 %
39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

Celanese's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Celanese Corporation1.26%1.14%5.94%9.233.43
Ecolab Inc 7.57%7.61%20.76%5.136.02
Honeywell International Inc10.10%15.11%39.45%4.223.63
Occidental Petroleum Corporation8.90%8.31%18.83%6.900.41
Ecopetrol S a 5.12%7.30%13.53%--
Ppg Industries Inc7.08%9.09%18.85%4.524.58
39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Celanese's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Celanese Corporation19.780.52--1.11
Ecolab Inc 41.024.80--8.11
Honeywell International Inc10.462.290.37-3.10
Occidental Petroleum Corporation8.732.630.0531.221.35
Ecopetrol S a 119.091.05-8.921.17
Ppg Industries Inc17.681.640.37-3.17
PEERS AVERAGE20.591.46295.722.04
39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Celanese Corporation.

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI