Chemocentryx Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Chemocentryx Inc (CCXI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Chemocentryx Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 75M vs 5M combined for its competitors (94.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+26.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Peer revenue share: Chemocentryx Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 96.1% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CCXI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022
Chemocentryx Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 96.14 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Chemocentryx Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Chemocentryx Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Chemocentryx Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Chemocentryx Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs 548.8% for Chemocentryx Inc. Chemocentryx Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Chemocentryx Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CCXI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CCXI Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Immuron Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Chemocentryx Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Chemocentryx Inc.
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 728.01 | 74.56 | |
| 191.95 | 4.72 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 919.97 | 79.28 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Chemocentryx Inc. versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Chemocentryx Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Chemocentryx Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| M. Klein and Company | Company report | 85% |
| Adlai Nortye Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Inflarx N V | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Chemocentryx Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Chemocentryx Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | 728 | - | - |
| Immuron Limited | 192 | 590,134 | -422,414 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 192 | 590,134 | -422,414 |
Chemocentryx Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 495 companies in Chemocentryx Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Chemocentryx Inc ranks #0 of 495 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 875, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,210,070 | 20.69 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 674,004 | 11.53 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 612,622 | 10.48 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 515,910 | 8.82 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Chemocentryx Inc. | 728 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Chemocentryx Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-05-29.
Chemocentryx Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.6x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 15.9x | - |
| P/B | 5.9x | 4.3x | +1.6x |
| Return on Equity | -0.49 % | industry aggregate | -19.11 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -9.83 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Chemocentryx Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 11.83 % | - | - | 3.94 % | -15.74 % | 73.58 % | -48.62 % |
| Operating Margin | -645.46 % | - | - | -46.96 % | -80.69 % | - | -201.59 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -13.89 % | -19.26 % | -27.67 % | -27.68 % | -24.93 % | - | -17.87 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Chemocentryx Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 875 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.34 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Chemocentryx Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Chemocentryx Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+26.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 19.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Chemocentryx Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | 0.85 | 4.70 | 0.13 |
| Immuron Limited | 1.44 | 5.09 | 0.01 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chemocentryx Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | Q2 2022 | +548.8 % | - |
| Immuron Limited | Q2 2025 | +46.9 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +312.9 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Chemocentryx Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | Q2 2022 | - | -87.7 % |
| Immuron Limited | Q2 2025 | +59.1 % | - |
Chemocentryx Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | - | - | - |
| Immuron Limited | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Chemocentryx Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Chemocentryx Inc. | - | 9.76 |
| Immuron Limited | - | 40.66 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 11.60 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
