Cmc Materials Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cmc Materials Inc (CCMP) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Cmc Materials Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,263M vs 171,630M combined for its competitors (0.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+18.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Cmc Materials Inc generated 11.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2022, vs 8.0% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 10.7% net margin compares with 13.8% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Cmc Materials Inc accounted for 0.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.07M compares with $0.48M for the peer group (2.2x).
- Structure: Cmc Materials Inc operates in the following segments: Electronic Materials, Performance Materials.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CCMP Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022
Cmc Materials Inc reported revenue growth of 11.56 % year on year in Q2 2022, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.01 %.
With a net margin of 10.67 %, Cmc Materials Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (13.83 %).
Cmc Materials Inc generated 0.63 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.61 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Cmc Materials Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2022
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Cmc Materials Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Cmc Materials Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Cmc Materials Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 48.1% year over year, combined, vs 11.6% for Cmc Materials Inc. Cmc Materials Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.07% to 0.06%, a loss of 0.02 percentage points.
Cmc Materials Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (14) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CCMP Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CCMP Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CCMP Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Acme United Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Materion Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Viavi Solutions Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Entegris Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Cmc Materials Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Cmc Materials Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5,060.04 | 1,262.61 | |
| 266,172.00 | 30,837.00 | |
| 96,759.39 | 25,247.00 | |
| 92,439.23 | 17,719.00 | |
| 70,239.96 | 30,716.00 | |
| 22,840.36 | 40,494.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 633,689.72 | 172,892.62 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Cmc Materials Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cmc Materials Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Cmc Materials Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Cmc Materials Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qnity Electronics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Mersen | Company report | 85% |
| Linde plc | Company report | 85% |
| Anji Microelectronics (Shanghai) Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Pall Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Merck KGaA | Company report | 85% |
| Danaher Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Shin-Etsu Polymer Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Air Liquide | Company report | 85% |
| Applied Materials Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eastman Chemical Co | Company report | 85% |
| Materion Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cmc Materials Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Cmc Materials Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | Electronic Materials 84.69 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Corning Inc | Optical Communications 49.00 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Building Automation 40.45 % |
| Dow Inc | Operating Segment Total 98.39 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Cmc Materials Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | 5,060 | 1,070,919 | 94,741 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 266,172 | 844,849 | 253,890 |
| 3m Company | 96,759 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Corning Inc | 92,439 | 263,676 | 33,988 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 70,240 | 304,119 | 69,525 |
| Dow Inc | 22,840 | 1,170,347 | -38,728 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 628,630 | 477,834 | 67,197 |
Cmc Materials Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Applied Materials Inc | Taiwan 27.24 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Dow Inc | U.S.& Canada 40.37 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| Entegris Inc | Taiwan 26.02 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Cmc Materials Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Semiconductors industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (180 companies). See the full Semiconductors industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 40.04 % | 29.37 % (avg) | +10.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | 15.09 % | industry median | +17.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 24.11 % | 4.97 % (avg) | +19.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.51 % | 8.78 % (avg) | -5.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Cmc Materials Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (180 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 48.3x | 39.2x | +9.1x |
| EV / EBITDA | 19.9x | 21.5x | -1.6x |
| P/B | 5.8x | 6.0x | -0.2x |
| Return on Equity | 12.05 % | industry aggregate | -13.06 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.53 % | -0.97 % (avg) | 7.50 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Cmc Materials Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 2.10 % | -7.69 % | 12.62 % | 15.57 % | 28.25 % | 63.57 % | 2.00 % | 9.64 % |
| Operating Margin | 18.04 % | 16.60 % | 19.46 % | 23.10 % | 21.90 % | 13.44 % | 18.08 % | -1.79 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.65 % | 6.55 % | 9.10 % | 9.17 % | 8.05 % | 4.67 % | 6.27 % | -0.75 % |
| P/E | - | 22.0x | 21.6x | 40.7x | 20.7x | 65.7x | 32.6x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Cmc Materials Inc's Strategic Group Map
Cmc Materials Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Cmc Materials Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 12.0% and operating margin of 15.1% compares with an average of 11.8% growth and 14.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Cmc Materials Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Cmc Materials Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.51 % vs industry average 8.78 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cmc Materials Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Cmc Materials Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Cmc Materials Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Cmc Materials Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 17.6 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 13.1 points below the industry aggregate.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 10.2% median pace.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Cmc Materials Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | 1.07 | 2.93 | 0.99 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 0.79 | 2.53 | 0.29 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Corning Inc | 0.34 | 1.69 | 0.65 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 0.47 | 1.24 | 1.69 |
| Dow Inc | 0.40 | 1.87 | 1.01 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cmc Materials Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | Q1 2022 | +11.6 % | - |
| Applied Materials Inc | Q2 2026 | +24.8 % | +42.7 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.4 % | +44.7 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -52.0 % | -64.3 % |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +11.5 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -5.3 % | +53.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cmc Materials Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | Q1 2022 | +17.5 % | +10.2 % |
| Applied Materials Inc | Q2 2026 | +21.1 % | +21.1 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Corning Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.0 % | +63.2 % |
| Honeywell International Inc | Q3 2026 | -5.7 % | - |
| Dow Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.9 % | +98.0 % |
Cmc Materials Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | 5.10% | 5.61% | 12.05% |
| Applied Materials Inc | 23.70% | 28.79% | 41.02% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Corning Inc | 7.07% | 8.65% | 17.55% |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.10% | 15.11% | 39.45% |
| Dow Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Cmc Materials Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Cmc Materials Inc | 45.68 | 4.01 |
| Applied Materials Inc | 28.76 | 8.63 |
| 3m Company | 27.59 | 3.83 |
| Corning Inc | 44.59 | 5.22 |
| Honeywell International Inc | 10.46 | 2.29 |
| Dow Inc | - | 0.56 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 26.13 | 3.67 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
