Carbon Black Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Carbon Black Inc (CBLK) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Carbon Black Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 230M vs 1,827M combined for its competitors (11.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-12.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Carbon Black Inc generated 19.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2019, vs 1.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -24.0% net margin compares with 6.2% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Carbon Black Inc accounted for 13.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 11.5% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CBLK Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2019
Carbon Black Inc reported revenue growth of 19.35 % year on year in Q2 2019, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 1.90 %.
With a net margin of -24.02 %, Carbon Black Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (6.20 %).
Carbon Black Inc generated 13.23 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 11.52 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Carbon Black Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2019
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Carbon Black Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Carbon Black Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (53) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Carbon Black Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 19.4% for Carbon Black Inc. Carbon Black Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Carbon Black Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (63) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CBLK Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CBLK Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CBLK Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orion S a | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Carbon Black Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Carbon Black Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 229.71 | |
| 223.08 | 1,826.90 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 223.08 | 2,056.61 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Carbon Black Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Carbon Black Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Carbon Black Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Arista Networks inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fortinet Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Crowdstrike Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| F5 Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hashicorp Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zscaler Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Maxlinear Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nxp Semiconductors N v | Company report | 85% |
| Macom Technology Solutions Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Skyworks Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silicon Laboratories Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pixelworks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Jamf Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Qualcomm Inc | Company report | 85% |
| New Relic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Synaptics Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Lumentum Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Analog Devices Inc | Company report | 85% |
| On Semiconductor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Proofpoint inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cyberark Software Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Sentinelone Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Microsoft Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Elastic N v | Company report | 85% |
| Jfrog Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| International Business Machines Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Servicenow Inc | Company report | 85% |
| A10 Networks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Power Integrations Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qualys Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nutanix Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Netskope Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ciena Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Silicom Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Astera Labs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pc Connection Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Femto Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Palomino Laboratories Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| BCAN | Company report | 85% |
| Lightwave Logic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Inuvo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Azure | Company report | 85% |
| Datadog | Company report | 85% |
| Trend Micro | Company report | 85% |
| Cloudflare Inc | Company report | 85% |
| AWS | Company report | 85% |
| Google Cloud | Company report | 85% |
| Red Hat | Company report | 85% |
| Okta | Company report | 85% |
| Xilinx Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Citrix Systems Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Blackberry Limited | Company report | 85% |
| McAfee | Company report | 85% |
| Cylance, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| NortonLifeLock | Company report | 85% |
| Micropac Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dsp Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Splunk Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dynatrace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xti Aerospace Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rimini Street Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cisco Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Qorvo Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Microsemi Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Maxim Integrated Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pmc Sierra Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marvell Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rackspace Technology Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Stmicroelectronics N v | Company report | 85% |
| Ability Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Microchip Technology Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Salesforce Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Intel Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sailpoint Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Oracle Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Gen Digital Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Palo Alto Networks Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Solarwinds Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Wolfspeed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Texas Instruments Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company | Company report | 85% |
| Coherent Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Orion S a | Company report | 85% |
| Nvidia Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Advanced Micro Devices Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ericsson Lm Telephone Co | Company report | 85% |
| Digitalocean Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Casa Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Corning Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Semtech Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Sumo Logic Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Nokia Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Uipath Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Adtran Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Monolithic Power Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Carbon Black Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Carbon Black Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Orion S a | Rubber 64.81 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Carbon Black Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | - | - | - |
| Orion S a | 223 | 1,114,643 | -58,755 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 223 | 1,114,643 | -58,755 |
Carbon Black Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | US 80.70 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Carbon Black Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (442 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 77.95 % | 50.50 % (avg) | +27.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -31.84 % | industry median | -29.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -26.08 % | 1.87 % (avg) | -27.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.30 % | 5.22 % (avg) | -2.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Carbon Black Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (442 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 40.4x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 20.3x | - |
| P/B | 6.5x | 5.5x | +1.0x |
| Return on Equity | -38.57 % | industry aggregate | -65.39 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -18.69 % | -3.23 % (avg) | -15.46 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Carbon Black Inc's Strategic Group Map
Carbon Black Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Carbon Black Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 23.8% and operating margin of -31.8% compares with an average of 24.1% growth and -32.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Carbon Black Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Carbon Black Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.30 % vs industry average 5.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Carbon Black Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Carbon Black Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Carbon Black Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Carbon Black Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 29.6 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 65.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.3% median pace.
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-12.6% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Carbon Black Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | 0.39 | 1.34 | - |
| Orion S a | 0.08 | 1.03 | 2.60 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Carbon Black Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | Q2 2019 | +19.3 % | - |
| Orion S a | Q2 2026 | +7.4 % | -80.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +8.6 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Carbon Black Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | Q2 2019 | +18.6 % | -59.6 % |
| Orion S a | Q2 2026 | +10.8 % | -39.8 % |
Carbon Black Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | - | - | - |
| Orion S a | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Carbon Black Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Carbon Black Inc | - | - |
| Orion S a | - | 0.12 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.11 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
