Crown Baus Capital's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Crown Baus Capital (CBCA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Crown Baus Capital vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 968M vs 1,130M combined for its competitors (46.2% combined share).
- Scale: Crown Baus Capital ranks #34 of 39 companies by market capitalization in the Personal Services industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
API endpoints for this dataset
Crown Baus Capital vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Net income growth, year on year
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Crown Baus Capital reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Crown Baus Capital and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Crown Baus Capital's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Crown Baus Capital's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | No | No | No | - |
| Competitors combined (2) | - | |||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CBCA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CBCA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riot Platforms Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Crown Baus Capital's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Crown Baus Capital Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 0.02 | 968.36 | |
| 5,810.00 | 674.51 | |
| - | 455.33 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 5,810.02 | 2,098.20 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Crown Baus Capital Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Crown Baus Capital's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Crown Baus Capital reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Riot Platforms Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Crown Baus Capital's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Crown Baus Capital's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Riot Platforms Inc | Bitcoin Mining Segment 64.02 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Crown Baus Capital's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | 0 | - | - |
| Riot Platforms Inc | 5,810 | 1,564,998 | -3,071,972 |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | - | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 5,810 | 2,621,448 | -3,071,972 |
Crown Baus Capital's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 34 companies in Crown Baus Capital's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Crown Baus Capital ranks #34 of 34 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,277, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Booking Holdings Inc | 123,712 | 54.31 % |
| 2 | Expedia Group Inc | 31,770 | 13.95 % |
| 3 | Xpo Inc | 20,880 | 9.17 % |
| 4 | H and r Block Inc | 6,790 | 2.98 % |
| 5 | Gatx Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Gxo Logistics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Makemytrip Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Hafnia Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Rxo Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Unifirst Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 34 | Crown Baus Capital Corp | 0 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Crown Baus Capital's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Crown Baus Capital's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 29 | Xwell inc | 5 | -36.76 % |
| 30 | Addentax Group Corp | 2 | -61.76 % |
| 31 | Remsleep Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Medirom Healthcare Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Smg Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Crown Baus Capital Corp | 0 | - |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Crown Baus Capital's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Crown Baus Capital's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Personal Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (87 companies). See the full Personal Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -0.06 % | 33.90 % (avg) | -34.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.00 % | industry median | +0.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.41 % | 4.32 % (avg) | +16.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 4.45 % (avg) | -4.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Crown Baus Capital's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Personal Services industry average (87 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Personal Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 34.0x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 0.0x | 11.9x | -11.9x |
| P/B | -5.3x | 3.1x | -8.4x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 2.80 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Crown Baus Capital's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Crown Baus Capital falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 6.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Booking Holdings Inc alone holds 54% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Crown Baus Capital's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,277 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 4.45 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Crown Baus Capital's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Crown Baus Capital's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Crown Baus Capital falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Crown Baus Capital's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Booking Holdings Inc , holding 54.31 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-61.4% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Crown Baus Capital's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | 0.01 | - | - |
| Riot Platforms Inc | 0.85 | 1.26 | 0.31 |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | - | - | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Crown Baus Capital's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | Q1 2023 | - | - |
| Riot Platforms Inc | Q2 2026 | +13.9 % | - |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | Q1 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +13.9 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Crown Baus Capital's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | Q1 2023 | - | - |
| Riot Platforms Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +0.6 % |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | Q1 2026 | - | - |
Crown Baus Capital's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | - | - | - |
| Riot Platforms Inc | - | - | - |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Crown Baus Capital's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Crown Baus Capital Corp | - | 0.00 |
| Riot Platforms Inc | - | 8.61 |
| Grayscale Bitcoin Trust Etf | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 2.77 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
