Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Cbak Energy Technology Inc (CBAT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Cbak Energy Technology Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 230M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+21.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Cbak Energy Technology Inc ranks #91 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Cbak Energy Technology Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CBAT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Cbak Energy Technology Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs 99.3% for Cbak Energy Technology Inc. Cbak Energy Technology Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.03% to 0.05%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | - | - | |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CBAT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CBAT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CBAT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CBAT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Cbak Energy Technology Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 93.26 | 229.87 | |
| 6.01 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 99.28 | 229.87 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Cbak Energy Technology Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Cbak Energy Technology Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| EVPS | Company report | 85% |
| Huayou Cobalt | Company report | 85% |
| Greenway | Company report | 85% |
| Greenway | Company report | 85% |
| Shandong Goldencell | Company report | 85% |
| Gotion Hi-tech | Company report | 85% |
| Ronbay Technology | Company report | 85% |
| EVE Battery | Company report | 85% |
| Power Long | Company report | 85% |
| Beijing Easpring | Company report | 85% |
| Do-Fluoride | Company report | 85% |
| Great Power | Company report | 85% |
| Ampace | Company report | 85% |
| Power Long Battery | Company report | 85% |
| Sumitomo Metal Mining Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Chaowei Power Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Dongguan Power Long Battery Technology Co., Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Phylion Battery Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Umicore N.V. | Company report | 85% |
| Beijing Easprin | Company report | 85% |
| DLG Power Battery (Shanghai) Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| LG Chemical | Company report | 85% |
| Tianjin Lishen Battery Joint-stock Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| China Aviation Lithium Battery Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Hefei Guoxuan Hi-Tech Power Energy Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Shandong Goldencell Electronics Technology Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Panasonic Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Tianneng Power International Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Lithium Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Cbak Energy Technology Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | 93 | 132,184 | -8,680 |
| Lithium Corporation | 6 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 6 | - | - |
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | CN 73.19 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Cbak Energy Technology Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Cbak Energy Technology Inc ranks #91 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,541, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 554,085 | 32.86 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 252,775 | 14.99 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 181,816 | 10.78 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,100 | 7.89 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 91 | Cbak Energy Technology Inc | 93 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Cbak Energy Technology Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 86 | Novonix Limited | 145 | 72.73 % |
| 87 | Nn Inc | 138 | 56.98 % |
| 88 | Aeternum Health Inc | 116 | 5,225.00 % |
| 89 | Neovolta Inc | 102 | -46.85 % |
| 90 | Mj Harvest Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 91 | Cbak Energy Technology Inc | 93 | 21.98 % |
| 92 | Byrna Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 93 | Net Power Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 94 | Sono Tek Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 95 | Tecogen Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 96 | Trio tech International | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Cbak Energy Technology Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.06 % | 23.01 % (avg) | -22.9 pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.07 % | industry median | -8.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.02 % | 0.74 % (avg) | -0.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 19.03 % | 7.36 % (avg) | +11.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 35.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 202.2x | 17.3x | +184.9x |
| P/B | 0.7x | 3.9x | -3.2x |
| Return on Equity | -0.15 % | industry aggregate | -15.61 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.06 % | -0.88 % (avg) | 0.83 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 69.26 % | 40.21 % | 372.24 % | -17.81 % | -7.18 % | 3.73 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -45.46 % | -22.57 % | -22.24 % | -4.63 % | -3.55 % | 1.98 % | -11.09 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -23.35 % | -13.14 % | -4.71 % | -4.10 % | -2.50 % | 1.16 % | -8.56 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 2.5x | - | - | 12.5x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Strategic Group Map
Cbak Energy Technology Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 50.5% and operating margin of -0.1% compares with an average of 49.3% growth and 5.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Cbak Energy Technology Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,541 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 19.03 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Cbak Energy Technology Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+21.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 8.8 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 15.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | 0.03 | 0.66 | 0.19 |
| Lithium Corporation | - | 1.09 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | Q1 2026 | +99.3 % | - |
| Lithium Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +99.3 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | Q1 2026 | +128.2 % | -7.1 % |
| Lithium Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | - | - | - |
| Lithium Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Cbak Energy Technology Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Cbak Energy Technology Inc | - | 0.41 |
| Lithium Corporation | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.43 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
