Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V (BWMX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 698M vs 9,176M combined for its competitors (7.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Profitability: Its 7.5% net margin compares with -12.1% for the peer group.
- Scale: Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V ranks #15 of 36 companies by market capitalization in the Internet, E-commerce, Online Shops industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V accounted for 22.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.47M compares with $0.32M for the peer group (1.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BWMX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
With a net margin of 7.45 %, Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-12.11 %).
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V generated 22.71 % of the combined sales of its peer group.
API endpoints for this dataset
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 14.30 % (1 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BWMX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BWMX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BWMX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newell Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Pitney Bowes Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 697.91 | |
| 2,329.67 | 7,313.00 | |
| 2,188.32 | 1,862.72 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 4,517.99 | 9,873.63 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Tupperware Brands Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Newell Brands Inc | Home and Commercial 54.03 % |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | SendTech Solutions 66.92 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | - | 465,272 | 34,653 |
| Newell Brands Inc | 2,330 | 333,927 | -14,749 |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 2,188 | 282,230 | 28,492 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 4,518 | 321,955 | -4,735 |
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Newell Brands Inc | North America 66.36 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 32 companies in Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V ranks #15 of 32 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 9,358, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amazon com Inc | 2,827,148 | 96.73 % |
| 2 | Coupang Inc | 29,306 | 1.00 % |
| 3 | Cdw Corp | 20,002 | 0.68 % |
| 4 | Wayfair inc | 14,750 | 0.50 % |
| 5 | Chewy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Insight Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Pattern Group Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Gigacloud Technology Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pc Connection Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Luxexperience B v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 15 | Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | 618 | 0.02 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Luxexperience B v | 1,428 | 6.34 % |
| 11 | Vipshop Holdings Limited | 1,419 | -24.96 % |
| 12 | Revolve Group Inc | 1,334 | -17.48 % |
| 13 | Jumia Technologies Ag | 1,114 | -53.22 % |
| 14 | D market Electronic Services and Trading | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | 618 | 12.99 % |
| 16 | Baozun Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Lightinthebox Holding Co Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | The Honest Company Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 19 | Stitch Fix Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 20 | Contextlogic Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet, E-commerce, Online Shops industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (56 companies). See the full Internet, E-commerce, Online Shops industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.56 % | 37.54 % (avg) | +29.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 37.92 % | industry median | +37.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.89 % | -3.31 % (avg) | +19.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 2.14 % (avg) | -2.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 28.41 % | 5.43 % | -9.90 % |
| Operating Margin | 39.00 % | - | 37.92 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.91 % | - | 81.01 % |
| P/E | 0.5x | 0.6x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Strategic Group Map
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -9.9% and operating margin of 37.9% compares with an average of -2.8% growth and 8.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Amazon com Inc alone holds 97% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 9,358 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 2.14 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 37.6 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 59.2 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Amazon com Inc , holding 96.73 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | 0.08 | 0.92 | 2.27 |
| Newell Brands Inc | 0.08 | 1.12 | 2.04 |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 0.18 | 0.69 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | Q4 2025 | -9.9 % | +33.0 % |
| Newell Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.7 % | - |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | Q3 2026 | -0.8 % | +1.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -0.4 % | -78.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | Q4 2025 | -53.0 % | - |
| Newell Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +2.9 % | -20.3 % |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | Q3 2026 | +2,602.9 % | -32.2 % |
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | 11.06% | 19.99% | 78.03% |
| Newell Brands Inc | - | - | - |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 6.10% | 12.44% | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Betterware De M Xico S A P I De C V | 12.02 | - |
| Newell Brands Inc | - | 0.32 |
| Pitney Bowes Inc | 12.15 | 1.17 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.46 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
