Blue Star Foods's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Blue Star Foods (BSFC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Blue Star Foods vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2M vs 152,167M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+38.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+34.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Blue Star Foods generated -54.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 53.1% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -12.2% net margin compares with 7.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Blue Star Foods ranks #38 of 62 companies by market capitalization in the Food Processing industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Blue Star Foods accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.19M compares with $12.07M for the peer group (0.0x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BSFC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Blue Star Foods reported revenue contraction of 54.59 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 53.06 %.
With a net margin of -12.23 %, Blue Star Foods reported lower profitability than its competitors (7.61 %).
Blue Star Foods generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
Blue Star Foods vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Blue Star Foods reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Blue Star Foods and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Blue Star Foods's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Food Processing industry grew revenue 11.0% year over year, combined, vs -54.6% for Blue Star Foods. Blue Star Foods's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Blue Star Foods's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | - | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BSFC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BSFC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BSFC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Phillips 66 | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Zivo Bioscience Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Blue Star Foods's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Blue Star Foods's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Blue Star Foods Corp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | 0.00 | 1.54 |
| Phillips 66 | 118,035.52 | 152,167.00 |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | 24.81 | 0.06 |
| SUBTOTAL | 118,060.33 | 152,168.60 |
Sources: Blue Star Foods Corp's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Blue Star Foods Corp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Blue Star Foods's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Blue Star Foods reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Atlantic Sapphire | Company report | 85% |
| Nordic Aquafarms | Company report | 85% |
| Twin Tails Seafood Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Kuterra | Company report | 85% |
| Phillips Foods, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Aquaco | Company report | 85% |
| Newport International | Company report | 85% |
| Tri Union Frozen Products, Inc. (Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods) | Company report | 85% |
| Harbor Seafood, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Pure Salmon | Company report | 85% |
| Whole Oceans | Company report | 85% |
| Aquabounty | Company report | 85% |
| West Coast Salmon | Company report | 85% |
| Tri Union Frozen Products, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Chicken of the Sea Frozen Foods | Company report | 85% |
| Phillips 66 | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Blue Star Foods's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Blue Star Foods reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Blue Star Foods's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Phillips 66 | Refining 69.25 % |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | Microalgae Technology 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Blue Star Foods's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | 0 | 192,626 | -316,400 |
| Phillips 66 | 118,036 | 12,076,746 | 570,794 |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | 25 | 31,685 | -4,242,888 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 118,060 | 12,074,834 | 570,030 |
Blue Star Foods's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Phillips 66 | United States 79.26 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Blue Star Foods's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 52 companies in Blue Star Foods's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Blue Star Foods ranks #38 of 52 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,063, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mondel z International Inc | 82,188 | 26.14 % |
| 2 | Hershey Co | 34,896 | 11.10 % |
| 3 | Kraft Heinz Co | 28,084 | 8.93 % |
| 4 | Tyson Foods Inc | 19,490 | 6.20 % |
| 5 | General Mills Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | The J M Smucker Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Magnum Ice Cream Co N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 38 | Blue Star Foods Corp | 145 | 0.05 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Blue Star Foods's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-14.
Blue Star Foods's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 33 | Vital Farms Inc | 361 | -77.99 % |
| 34 | Lifeway Foods Inc | 338 | -18.54 % |
| 35 | Forafric Global Plc | 319 | 36.71 % |
| 36 | Steakholder Foods Ltd | 286 | -84.43 % |
| 37 | B and g Foods inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 38 | Blue Star Foods Corp | 145 | - |
| 39 | Medifast Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Bridgford Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Sow Good Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Branchout Food Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 43 | Laird Superfood Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Blue Star Foods's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Blue Star Foods's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Food Processing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Food Processing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 73.47 % | 24.95 % (avg) | +48.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | -94.10 % | 0.08 % (avg) | -94.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 5.21 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Blue Star Foods's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Food Processing industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Food Processing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 27.0x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 12.2x | - |
| P/B | -0.1x | 2.5x | -2.6x |
| Return on Equity | 101.27 % | industry aggregate | 99.32 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 31.61 % | 2.21 % (avg) | 29.40 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Blue Star Foods's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | -56.53 % | -45.54 % | -4.33 % |
| Operating Margin | - | -90.97 % | - | - | -80.88 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | -90.62 % | 303.48 % | -232.03 % | 81.62 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Blue Star Foods's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Blue Star Foods's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Blue Star Foods falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Blue Star Foods's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,063 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Blue Star Foods's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Blue Star Foods's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Blue Star Foods's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Blue Star Foods falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Blue Star Foods's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 99.3 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+38.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Blue Star Foods's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | 0.01 | 0.30 | - |
| Phillips 66 | 0.17 | 1.23 | 0.74 |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | 0.00 | 0.30 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Blue Star Foods's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | Q2 2026 | -54.6 % | - |
| Phillips 66 | Q2 2026 | +53.1 % | +327.2 % |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | Q3 2025 | +108.3 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +53.1 % | +328.5 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Blue Star Foods's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | Q2 2026 | -74.4 % | - |
| Phillips 66 | Q2 2026 | +50.2 % | - |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | Q3 2025 | +101.1 % | - |
Blue Star Foods's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | - | - | - |
| Phillips 66 | 9.11% | 11.48% | 23.83% |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Blue Star Foods's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Star Foods Corp | - | 0.00 |
| Phillips 66 | 16.74 | 0.78 |
| Zivo Bioscience Inc | - | 391.54 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 16.44 | 0.78 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
