Biolife Solutions Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Biolife Solutions Inc (BLFS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Biolife Solutions Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 103M vs 924M combined for its competitors (10.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (-0.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Biolife Solutions Inc generated 12.0% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 5.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 158.5% net margin compares with 11.5% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Biolife Solutions Inc accounted for 11.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 10.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.66M compares with $0.55M for the peer group (1.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BLFS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Biolife Solutions Inc reported revenue growth of 11.98 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 5.56 %.
With a net margin of 158.45 %, Biolife Solutions Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (11.52 %).
Biolife Solutions Inc generated 10.98 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 10.42 % a year earlier.
Biolife Solutions Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Biolife Solutions Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Biolife Solutions Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Biolife Solutions Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs 12.0% for Biolife Solutions Inc. Biolife Solutions Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (3) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BLFS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BLFS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cryoport inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Cerus Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Adma Biologics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Biolife Solutions Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Biolife Solutions Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,903.27 | 102.72 | |
| 3,042.75 | 510.93 | |
| 809.61 | 186.45 | |
| 429.52 | 226.80 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 6,185.15 | 1,026.90 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Biolife Solutions Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Biolife Solutions Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Cerus Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Adma Biologics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cryoport inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Biolife Solutions Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Adma Biologics Inc | ADMA Bio Manufacturing Segment 99.96 % |
| Cryoport inc | Life Sciences Services 58.40 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Biolife Solutions Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | 1,903 | 662,697 | 374,071 |
| Adma Biologics Inc | 3,043 | 789,697 | 261,139 |
| Cryoport inc | 810 | 252,645 | -58,789 |
| Cerus Corporation | 430 | 787,493 | -25,569 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 4,282 | 552,411 | 70,656 |
Biolife Solutions Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Adma Biologics Inc | US 99.78 % |
| Cryoport inc | Americas 73.14 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Biolife Solutions Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Biolife Solutions Inc ranks #0 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 619, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 171,352 | 13.69 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 135,539 | 10.83 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 132,483 | 10.59 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 102,581 | 8.20 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Biolife Solutions Inc | 1,903 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Biolife Solutions Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-07.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 62.00 % | 45.82 % (avg) | +16.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 2.90 % | industry median | +2.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.72 % | -7.08 % (avg) | +20.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 10.52 % | 7.18 % (avg) | +3.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 20.0x | 38.2x | -18.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 78.5x | 18.2x | +60.3x |
| P/B | 3.0x | 4.6x | -1.5x |
| Return on Equity | 15.28 % | industry aggregate | 3.30 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.39 % | -6.87 % (avg) | 7.26 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 79.12 % | 38.64 % | 75.69 % | 147.79 % | 35.75 % | -11.43 % | -39.13 % | 10.22 % |
| Operating Margin | 18.55 % | -0.80 % | -11.59 % | -28.48 % | -89.97 % | -36.90 % | 2.68 % | -15.99 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.20 % | -0.19 % | -1.94 % | -4.02 % | -16.80 % | -7.23 % | 0.34 % | -2.12 % |
| P/E | 98.0x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Strategic Group Map
Biolife Solutions Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Biolife Solutions Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 34.3% and operating margin of 2.9% compares with an average of 33.4% growth and 3.7% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Biolife Solutions Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 619 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 10.52 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Biolife Solutions Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Biolife Solutions Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Biolife Solutions Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
No rule matched.
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (20.0x vs 38.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | 2.41 | 6.46 | 0.01 |
| Adma Biologics Inc | 1.54 | 6.93 | 0.32 |
| Cryoport inc | 2.02 | 2.73 | 0.28 |
| Cerus Corporation | 0.22 | 1.77 | 2.11 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +12.0 % | - |
| Adma Biologics Inc | Q2 2026 | +2.6 % | +10.5 % |
| Cryoport inc | Q2 2026 | +7.7 % | - |
| Cerus Corporation | Q3 2026 | +10.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.3 % | -41.7 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Biolife Solutions Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +26.7 % | - |
| Adma Biologics Inc | Q2 2026 | -29.4 % | -10.7 % |
| Cryoport inc | Q2 2026 | +8.6 % | +58.2 % |
| Cerus Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -67.8 % |
Biolife Solutions Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | 14.09% | 14.83% | 15.28% |
| Adma Biologics Inc | 26.58% | 28.94% | 39.59% |
| Cryoport inc | - | - | - |
| Cerus Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Biolife Solutions Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Biolife Solutions Inc | 33.00 | 18.53 |
| Adma Biologics Inc | 18.87 | 5.96 |
| Cryoport inc | - | 4.34 |
| Cerus Corporation | - | 1.89 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 35.11 | 6.02 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
