Baidu Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Baidu Inc (BIDU) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Baidu Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 17,960M vs 728,362M combined for its competitors (2.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+311.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+103.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Baidu Inc generated 1.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 18.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 4.2% net margin compares with 14.2% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Baidu Inc accounted for 4.7% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 5.5% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.54M compares with $1.02M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Baidu Inc operates in the following segments: Baidu Core Business, i QIYI.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BIDU Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Baidu Inc reported revenue growth of 1.21 % year on year in Q4 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 18.06 %.
With a net margin of 4.23 %, Baidu Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (14.22 %).
Baidu Inc generated 4.74 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 5.49 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Baidu Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Baidu Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Baidu Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (12) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Baidu Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Internet Services & Social Media industry grew revenue 18.3% year over year, combined, vs 1.2% for Baidu Inc. Baidu Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 7.81% to 6.69%, a loss of 1.13 percentage points.
Baidu Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | Yes | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (16) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (18) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BIDU Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BIDU Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BIDU Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Youdao Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Digital Turbine Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Jd com Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Zedge Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Zhihu Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Baidu Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Baidu Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Baidu Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 17,959.86 | |
| 3,511,646.24 | 471,097.00 | |
| 492,332.70 | 60,086.36 | |
| 131,853.27 | 6,829.12 | |
| 86,690.66 | 182,144.12 | |
| 3,542.32 | 160.07 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 4,233,744.66 | 746,322.07 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Baidu Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Baidu Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Baidu Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Baidu Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Digital Turbine Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Company report | 85% | |
| Iqiyi Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Weibo Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cootek cayman inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sohu com Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Kingsoft cloud | Company report | 85% |
| Pop Culture Group Co Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Marriott International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alibaba Cloud | Company report | 85% |
| Huawei | Company report | 85% |
| Volcano Engine | Company report | 85% |
| Company report | 85% | |
| Microsoft | Company report | 85% |
| Cerence Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Youku | Company report | 85% |
| ByteD | Company report | 85% |
| Alibaba | Company report | 85% |
| Tencent | Company report | 85% |
| ByteDance | Company report | 85% |
| Xiaomi | Company report | 85% |
| Remark Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Xiaomi | Company report | 85% |
| ICLK | Company report | 85% |
| Verisign Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Datasea Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Zhihu Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Youdao Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alphabet Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Baidu Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Baidu Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | Baidu Core Business 79.40 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Google Services 75.49 % |
| Applovin Corporation | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Jd com Inc | Jd Logistics 42.90 % |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | Sale and Rental of Robotic Products 88.80 % |
| Iac Inc | People Inc. 95.14 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Baidu Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | - | 536,115 | 23,851 |
| Alphabet Inc | 3,511,646 | 10,191,610 | 5,098,953 |
| Pdd Holdings inc | 492,333 | 6,257,692 | 1,457,123 |
| Applovin Corporation | 131,853 | 7,604,815 | 4,910,860 |
| Jd com Inc | 86,691 | 283,299 | 5,147 |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | 3,542 | 171,382 | -39,455 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 4,233,745 | 1,022,573 | 360,279 |
Baidu Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Alphabet Inc | United States 53.05 % |
| Applovin Corporation | United States 50.26 % |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | Rest of World 91.70 % |
| Digital Turbine Inc | North America 40.19 % |
| Addentax Group Corp | HK 78.96 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Baidu Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 75 companies in Baidu Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Baidu Inc ranks #0 of 75 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,890, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meta Platforms Inc | 1,565,645 | 76.32 % |
| 2 | Applovin Corporation | 131,853 | 6.43 % |
| 3 | Rentokil Initial Plc | 59,691 | 2.91 % |
| 4 | Thomson Reuters Corporation | 50,792 | 2.48 % |
| 5 | Gds Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Nebius Group n v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Zoom Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Flutter Entertainment Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Gartner Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Factset Research Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Baidu Inc | - | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Baidu Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Baidu Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Internet Services & Social Media industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (145 companies). See the full Internet Services & Social Media industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.10 % | 46.59 % (avg) | -1.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | -4.64 % | industry median | -6.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 4.85 % | 6.50 % (avg) | -1.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.07 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -6.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Baidu Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 1.44 % | -2.73 % | -2.93 % |
| Operating Margin | 16.18 % | 15.75 % | -4.64 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.56 % | 3.28 % | -0.88 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Baidu Inc's Strategic Group Map
Baidu Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Baidu Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -2.9% and operating margin of -4.6% compares with an average of -2.1% growth and -1.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Baidu Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Baidu Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 5,890 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.07 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Baidu Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Baidu Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Baidu Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Baidu Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+311.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 6.8 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 26.8 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Meta Platforms Inc , holding 76.32 % of industry market cap.
- Losing revenue share to the broader industry (-1.1 points over the past year).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Baidu Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | 0.29 | 1.76 | 0.19 |
| Alphabet Inc | 0.63 | 2.40 | 0.16 |
| Pdd Holdings inc | 0.51 | 2.43 | - |
| Applovin Corporation | 1.93 | 3.52 | 1.54 |
| Jd com Inc | 0.45 | 1.22 | 0.20 |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | 0.59 | 1.27 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Baidu Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | Q4 2025 | -2.9 % | -75.5 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.7 % | -24.3 % |
| Pdd Holdings inc | Q4 2025 | +9.8 % | -9.2 % |
| Applovin Corporation | Q2 2026 | +52.8 % | +54.6 % |
| Jd com Inc | Q4 2025 | +13.1 % | -45.9 % |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | Q4 2025 | +42.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +14.9 % | -25.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Baidu Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | Q4 2025 | +14.4 % | +1,029.4 % |
| Alphabet Inc | Q3 2026 | +24.3 % | +114.4 % |
| Pdd Holdings inc | Q4 2025 | +28.0 % | - |
| Applovin Corporation | Q2 2026 | +45.6 % | - |
| Jd com Inc | Q4 2025 | +17.7 % | +52.5 % |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | Q4 2025 | +26.2 % | - |
Baidu Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | 1.24% | 1.40% | 2.10% |
| Alphabet Inc | 29.24% | 34.26% | 42.62% |
| Pdd Holdings inc | 15.53% | 23.33% | 23.67% |
| Applovin Corporation | 59.64% | 72.22% | 193.10% |
| Jd com Inc | 3.33% | 5.40% | 10.28% |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Baidu Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Baidu Inc | - | - |
| Alphabet Inc | 14.82 | 7.45 |
| Pdd Holdings inc | 5.03 | 8.19 |
| Applovin Corporation | 30.12 | 19.31 |
| Jd com Inc | 4.51 | 0.48 |
| Cheetah Mobile Inc | - | 22.13 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 16.45 | 5.67 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
