Brighthouse Financial Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Brighthouse Financial Inc (BHF) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Brighthouse Financial Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 6,654M vs 3,031M combined for its competitors (68.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-9.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Brighthouse Financial Inc generated 86.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -10.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 60.5% net margin compares with 17.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Brighthouse Financial Inc ranks #15 of 18 companies by market capitalization in the Life Insurance industry, holding 0.7% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Brighthouse Financial Inc accounted for 70.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 53.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $4.75M compares with $1.89M for the peer group (2.5x).
- Structure: Brighthouse Financial Inc operates in the following segments: Annuities, Life, Corporate Segment and Other Operating, Run-off; and reports the following subsidiaries: BRIGHTHOUSE LIFE INSURANCE Co, BRIGHTHOUSE LIFE INSURANCE Co OF NY.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BHF Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Brighthouse Financial Inc reported revenue growth of 86.22 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -10.69 %.
With a net margin of 60.48 %, Brighthouse Financial Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (17.15 %).
Brighthouse Financial Inc generated 70.26 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 53.12 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Brighthouse Financial Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Brighthouse Financial Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Brighthouse Financial Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Brighthouse Financial Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Life Insurance industry grew revenue 2.7% year over year, combined, vs 86.2% for Brighthouse Financial Inc. Brighthouse Financial Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.36% to 0.65%, a gain of 0.29 percentage points.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (7) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BHF Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BHF Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BHF Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Brighthouse Financial Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,464.00 | 6,654.00 | |
| 24,437.67 | 3,030.82 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 26,901.67 | 9,684.82 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Brighthouse Financial Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Brighthouse Financial Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| American Council of Life Insurers | Company report | 85% |
| Equity Residential | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Brighthouse Financial Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | Annuities 35.29 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | 2,464 | 4,752,857 | 597,143 |
| Equity Residential | 24,438 | 1,894,260 | 562,004 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 24,438 | 1,894,260 | 562,004 |
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 17 companies in Brighthouse Financial Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Brighthouse Financial Inc ranks #15 of 17 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.69 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,330, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Manulife Financial Corporation | 84,542 | 23.68 % |
| 2 | Metlife Inc | 63,571 | 17.81 % |
| 3 | Sun Life Financial Inc | 43,040 | 12.06 % |
| 4 | Prudential Financial Inc | 41,507 | 11.63 % |
| 5 | Prudential Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Corebridge Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Globe Life Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Jackson Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Voya Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 15 | Brighthouse Financial Inc | 2,464 | 0.69 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Brighthouse Financial Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | Voya Financial Inc | 9,139 | 38.76 % |
| 11 | Primerica Inc | 9,077 | 11.87 % |
| 12 | Lincoln National Corporation | 7,867 | -3.95 % |
| 14 | Genworth Financial Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Brighthouse Financial Inc | 2,464 | -17.03 % |
| 16 | Citizens Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Utg Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 18 | Atlantic American Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Brighthouse Financial Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Life Insurance industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (33 companies). See the full Life Insurance industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.89 % | 40.28 % (avg) | +23.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 53.77 % | industry median | +0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.80 % | 19.89 % (avg) | -4.1 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.00 % | 0.74 % (avg) | -0.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Life Insurance industry average (33 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Life Insurance industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 5.0x | 10.2x | -5.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.0x | 8.7x | -3.7x |
| P/B | 0.6x | 1.2x | -0.7x |
| Return on Equity | 13.11 % | industry aggregate | 2.13 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.39 % | 5.35 % (avg) | -2.96 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | 29.74 % | -16.01 % | -42.23 % | 14.74 % | 43.23 % |
| Operating Margin | -107.53 % | 21.96 % | 10.98 % | 31.41 % | - | 63.87 % | 63.12 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 0.85 % | 0.62 % | 1.45 % | -2,865.51 % | 1.23 % | 2.75 % |
| P/E | 3.0x | - | - | - | - | 10.1x | 10.1x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Strategic Group Map
Brighthouse Financial Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 2.6% and operating margin of 53.8% compares with an average of 4.3% growth and 49.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Brighthouse Financial Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Brighthouse Financial Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.03x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 5.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,330 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 0.74 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Brighthouse Financial Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Brighthouse Financial Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-2.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.03x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-9.4% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | 0.01 | 0.20 | 0.49 |
| Equity Residential | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.42 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | Q2 2026 | +86.2 % | +1,054.1 % |
| Equity Residential | Q2 2026 | -10.7 % | -40.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +40.8 % | +287.2 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | Q2 2026 | +471.1 % | - |
| Equity Residential | Q2 2026 | +4.8 % | -80.8 % |
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | 0.34% | 0.58% | 13.11% |
| Equity Residential | 4.35% | 3.91% | 8.16% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Brighthouse Financial Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Brighthouse Financial Inc | 3.40 | 0.37 |
| Equity Residential | 27.68 | 8.06 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 15.50 | 2.78 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
