B And G Foods Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of B And G Foods Inc (BGS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: B And G Foods Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 1,771M vs 145,804M combined for its competitors (1.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-13.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.7%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: B And G Foods Inc generated -9.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -3.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1.0% net margin compares with -7.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: B And G Foods Inc ranks #37 of 61 companies by market capitalization in the Food Processing industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: B And G Foods Inc accounted for 1.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $0.47M for the peer group (1.5x).
- Structure: B And G Foods Inc operates in the following segments: Specialty Segment, Meals Segment, Spices and Flavor Solutions Segment, Frozen and Vegetables Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BGS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
B And G Foods Inc reported revenue contraction of 9.60 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue change of -3.68 %.
With a net margin of -1.04 %, B And G Foods Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-7.42 %).
B And G Foods Inc generated 1.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.09 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
B And G Foods Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in B And G Foods Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across B And G Foods Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across B And G Foods Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Food Processing industry grew revenue 10.1% year over year, combined, vs -9.6% for B And G Foods Inc. B And G Foods Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.39% to 0.32%, a loss of 0.07 percentage points.
B And G Foods Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (17) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BGS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BGS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BGS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BGS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Seneca Foods Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | The J M Smucker Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tyson Foods Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | J and j Snack Foods Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for B And G Foods Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
B And G Foods Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of B and g Foods inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 202.92 | 1,770.73 | |
| 21,186.40 | 55,694.00 | |
| 19,794.85 | 3,526.00 | |
| 19,100.83 | 18,296.60 | |
| 13,945.77 | 9,157.10 | |
| 12,096.07 | 12,147.26 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 110,573.35 | 151,101.71 |
Sign in to see all competitors of B and g Foods inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on B and g Foods inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
B And G Foods Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from B And G Foods Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Sovos Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Conagra Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Flowers Foods Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Seneca Foods Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| J and j Snack Foods Corp | Company report | 85% |
| G Willi Food International Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Treehouse Foods Inc | Company report | 85% |
| General Mills Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Pilgrim s Pride Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| The J M Smucker Company | Company report | 85% |
| Bridgford Foods Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Post Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tyson Foods Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hostess Brands inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for B And G Foods Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
B And G Foods Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | Specialty Segment 31.98 % |
| Tyson Foods Inc | Beef 37.15 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Diversified Industrials 52.87 % |
| General Mills Inc | United States Meals and Baking Solutions Operating Unit 24.61 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | U.S. Retail Coffee 38.83 % |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | Retail 60.21 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
B And G Foods Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | 203 | 709,144 | -111,670 |
| Tyson Foods Inc | 21,186 | 418,752 | 4,496 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 19,795 | 235,067 | 20,933 |
| General Mills Inc | 19,101 | 609,887 | -29,703 |
| The J M Smucker Company | 13,946 | 1,308,157 | 32,786 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 12,096 | 607,363 | 17,123 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 110,370 | 467,167 | -2,300 |
Sign in to see all peers for B and g Foods inc .
B And G Foods Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | United States 94.68 % |
| Pilgrim s Pride Corporation | United States 55.08 % |
| J and j Snack Foods Corp | US 95.74 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
B And G Foods Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 51 companies in B And G Foods Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.B And G Foods Inc ranks #37 of 51 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.06 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,081, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mondel z International Inc | 84,968 | 26.27 % |
| 2 | Hershey Co | 36,377 | 11.25 % |
| 3 | Kraft Heinz Co | 29,187 | 9.02 % |
| 4 | Tyson Foods Inc | 21,186 | 6.55 % |
| 5 | General Mills Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | The J M Smucker Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Magnum Ice Cream Co N v | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Mccormick and Company Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hormel Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Lamb Weston Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 37 | B and g Foods inc | 203 | 0.06 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of B And G Foods Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
B And G Foods Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | Vital Farms Inc | 409 | -74.75 % |
| 33 | Once Upon A Farm Pbc | 388 | - |
| 34 | Forafric Global Plc | 334 | 29.30 % |
| 35 | Lifeway Foods Inc | 331 | -13.96 % |
| 36 | Steakholder Foods Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 37 | B and g Foods inc | 203 | -40.33 % |
| 38 | Medifast Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 39 | Bridgford Foods Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 40 | Sow Good Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 41 | Coffee Holding Co Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 42 | Branchout Food Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of B And G Foods Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
B And G Foods Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Food Processing industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (89 companies). See the full Food Processing industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 21.53 % | 21.54 % (avg) | 0.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | -11.95 % | industry median | -16.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 4.33 % | -0.33 % (avg) | +4.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.41 % | 4.82 % (avg) | -3.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
B And G Foods Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Food Processing industry average (89 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Food Processing industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 27.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 31.8x | 12.1x | +19.7x |
| P/B | 0.9x | 2.4x | -1.6x |
| Return on Equity | -64.77 % | industry aggregate | -68.56 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.67 % | 0.26 % (avg) | -6.93 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
B And G Foods Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 1.96 % | -2.37 % | 18.52 % | 4.49 % | 5.11 % | -4.62 % | -6.29 % | -5.40 % |
| Operating Margin | 20.00 % | 12.28 % | 14.05 % | 9.54 % | 4.56 % | 3.90 % | -9.18 % | -9.70 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.80 % | 5.26 % | 6.91 % | 4.37 % | 2.17 % | 1.90 % | -4.85 % | -5.55 % |
| P/E | 11.2x | 14.2x | 14.1x | 30.4x | 43.1x | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
B And G Foods Inc's Strategic Group Map
B And G Foods Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
B And G Foods Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -4.9% and operating margin of -12.0% compares with an average of -3.1% growth and -8.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- B And G Foods Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
B And G Foods Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
B And G Foods Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
B And G Foods Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,081 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.41 % vs industry average 4.82 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on B And G Foods Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
B And G Foods Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
B And G Foods Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
B And G Foods Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 16.8 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 68.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-13.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
B And G Foods Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | 0.53 | 2.37 | 5.24 |
| Tyson Foods Inc | 0.15 | 1.58 | 0.57 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 0.59 | 2.47 | 0.23 |
| General Mills Inc | 0.07 | 0.65 | 2.07 |
| The J M Smucker Company | - | 0.83 | 1.24 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 0.47 | 2.15 | 0.45 |
Sign in to see all peers for B and g Foods inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
B And G Foods Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | Q2 2026 | -9.6 % | - |
| Tyson Foods Inc | Q2 2026 | -0.1 % | +169.6 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | -38.2 % | - |
| General Mills Inc | Q3 2026 | -2.8 % | -67.0 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | Q2 2026 | +5.0 % | - |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | Q2 2026 | -2.3 % | -67.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -3.6 % | -36.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for B and g Foods inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
B And G Foods Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | Q2 2026 | -9.9 % | -3.0 % |
| Tyson Foods Inc | Q2 2026 | +1.6 % | -30.0 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Q3 2026 | +1.9 % | -4.1 % |
| General Mills Inc | Q3 2026 | -2.8 % | -17.4 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | Q2 2026 | -24.3 % | +4.9 % |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | Q2 2026 | -2.2 % | -5.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for B and g Foods inc .
B And G Foods Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | - | - | - |
| Tyson Foods Inc | 1.66% | 1.98% | 3.28% |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 1.48% | 1.58% | 2.25% |
| General Mills Inc | - | - | - |
| The J M Smucker Company | 1.36% | 1.58% | 3.92% |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 2.56% | 2.95% | 4.33% |
Sign in to see all peers for B and g Foods inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
B And G Foods Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| B and g Foods inc | - | 0.11 |
| Tyson Foods Inc | 36.81 | 0.38 |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | 71.47 | 5.61 |
| General Mills Inc | - | 1.04 |
| The J M Smucker Company | 60.84 | 1.52 |
| Hormel Foods Corporation | 34.93 | 1.00 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.73 |
Sign in to see all peers for B and g Foods inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
