Birks Group Inc's Business Segments
Birks Group Inc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Retail Segment93.7%
- All Other Segments6.3%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Segment | $ 167 | 93.7% |
| All Other Segments | $ 11 | 6.3% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Timepieces61.2%
- Jewelry and Other38.8%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Timepieces | $ 109 | 61.2% |
| Jewelry and Other | $ 69 | 38.8% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Birks Group Inc
Closeout retailers provide a service to manufacturers by purchasing excess product that generally results from production overruns, package changes, discontinued products, or returns. Closeout retailers also take advantage of generally low prices in the off-season by buying and warehousing seasonal and general merchandise for future sales. As a result of these lower costs of goods, closeout retailers can offer merchandise at prices lower to significantly lower than those offered by traditional retailers.
RETAIL OPERATIONS
The Company's stores are known for their wide assortment of closeout merchandise. Certain core categories of merchandise are carried on a continual basis, although the specific brand-names offered may change frequently. The Company's stores also offer a small but consistent line of basic items, strengthening their role as dependable, one-stop shops for everyday needs. In addition, the stores feature seasonal items for every major holiday, as well as a wide assortment of merchandise for the home, including furniture, home d'cor, and domestics.
WHOLESALE OPERATIONS
The Company also sells wholesale merchandise which is generally obtained through the same or shared opportunistic purchases of the retail operations. Advertising of wholesale merchandise is conducted primarily at trade shows and by mailings to past and potential customers. Wholesale customers include a wide and varied range of major national and regional retailers, as well as smaller retailers, manufacturers, distributors, and wholesalers.
Wholesale sales are recognized in accordance with the shipping terms agreed
upon on the purchase order. Wholesale sales are predominantly recognized under
FOB origin where title and risk of loss pass to the buyer when the merchandise
leaves the Company's distribution facility. However, when the shipping terms
are FOB destination, recognition of sales revenue is delayed until completion
of delivery to the designated location.
