Barclays Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Barclays Plc (BCS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Barclays Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 16,500M vs 24,767M combined for its competitors (40.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+427.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-8.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Barclays Plc generated 17.2% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs 8.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 43.7% net margin compares with 18.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Barclays Plc ranks #1 of 33 companies by market capitalization in the Money Center Banks industry, holding 14.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Barclays Plc accounted for 79.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 78.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.37M compares with $0.76M for the peer group (0.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BCS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Barclays Plc reported revenue growth of 17.19 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 8.26 %.
With a net margin of 43.72 %, Barclays Plc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (18.04 %).
Barclays Plc generated 79.34 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 78.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Barclays Plc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Barclays Plc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Barclays Plc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (11) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Barclays Plc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Money Center Banks industry grew revenue -4.9% year over year, combined, vs 17.2% for Barclays Plc. Barclays Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.81% to 2.24%, a gain of 0.42 percentage points.
Barclays Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (5) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (13) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BCS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BCS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BCS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Discover Financial Services | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Tegna Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Synchrony Financial | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Evercore Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Perella Weinberg Partners | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Barclays Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Barclays Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Barclays Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 326,107.32 | 16,500.00 | |
| 50,412.60 | 13,343.00 | |
| 23,773.78 | 16,537.00 | |
| 11,708.79 | 4,741.99 | |
| 3,262.91 | 2,712.00 | |
| 1,413.02 | 775.98 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 416,678.43 | 54,609.96 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Barclays Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Barclays Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Barclays Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Evercore Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | Company report | 85% |
| UBS | Company report | 85% |
| Citigroup | Company report | 85% |
| J.P. Morgan | Company report | 85% |
| BofA | Company report | 85% |
| Deutsche Bank | Company report | 85% |
| UBS | Company report | 85% |
| UBS | Company report | 85% |
| BNP Paribas | Company report | 85% |
| Klarna Group Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Goldman Sachs | Company report | 85% |
| Credit Suisse | Company report | 85% |
| Morgan Stanley | Company report | 85% |
| BNP | Company report | 85% |
| JPM | Company report | 85% |
| CITI | Company report | 85% |
| BoA | Company report | 85% |
| Freedom Holding Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Coalition Greenwich | Company report | 85% |
| The Bank Of N t Butterfield and Son Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Synchrony Financial | Company report | 85% |
| Tegna Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Discover Financial Services | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Barclays Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Barclays Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Evercore Inc | Investment Banking and Equities 95.78 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Barclays Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | 326,107 | 366,243 | 211,207 |
| Discover Financial Services | 50,413 | 632,370 | 222,844 |
| Synchrony Financial | 23,774 | 826,850 | 164,550 |
| Evercore Inc | 11,709 | 1,845,132 | 314,863 |
| Tegna Inc | 3,263 | 493,091 | 39,904 |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 1,413 | 1,054,314 | 50,194 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 90,571 | 763,635 | 181,514 |
Barclays Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Perella Weinberg Partners | United States 82.75 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Barclays Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 31 companies in Barclays Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Barclays Plc ranks #1 of 31 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 14.33 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 844, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barclays Plc | 329,926 | 14.33 % |
| 2 | Royal Bank Of Canada | 282,003 | 12.25 % |
| 3 | Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc | 244,405 | 10.62 % |
| 4 | Santander Uk Group Holdings Plc | 211,873 | 9.20 % |
| 5 | Toronto dominion Bank | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Ubs Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Hdfc Bank Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Natwest Group Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Bank Of Montreal | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Barclays Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Barclays Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barclays Plc | 329,926 | 6.19 % |
| 2 | Royal Bank Of Canada | 282,003 | 39.07 % |
| 3 | Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | Santander Uk Group Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Toronto dominion Bank | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Ubs Ag | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Barclays Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Barclays Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Money Center Banks industry average, alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Money Center Banks industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 52.4x | - | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | - | - |
| P/B | - | - | - |
| Return on Equity | 9.04 % | industry aggregate | 1.09 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.55 % | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Barclays Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 2.34 % | 19.34 % | 13.54 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.41 % | 0.50 % | 0.55 % |
| P/E | 26.8x | 37.2x | 52.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Barclays Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Barclays Plc falls in the Star quadrant: relative market share of 1.17x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 12.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Barclays Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 844 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Barclays Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Barclays Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Barclays Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Barclays Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 31, 14.33 % share).
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+427.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 12.1% median pace.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-8.5% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Barclays Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | 0.56 | 0.01 | - |
| Discover Financial Services | 0.13 | 1.36 | 0.04 |
| Synchrony Financial | 0.36 | 2.44 | 0.98 |
| Evercore Inc | 0.94 | 2.54 | 0.26 |
| Tegna Inc | 0.73 | 1.68 | 0.90 |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 3.22 | 4.55 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Barclays Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | Q4 2025 | +13.5 % | +17.1 % |
| Discover Financial Services | Q1 2025 | +12.9 % | +25.6 % |
| Synchrony Financial | Q3 2026 | +32.8 % | -15.6 % |
| Evercore Inc | Q2 2026 | +19.1 % | -0.4 % |
| Tegna Inc | Q4 2025 | -18.9 % | -68.9 % |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | Q3 2026 | +52.7 % | +105.0 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +15.8 % | +12.9 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Barclays Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Discover Financial Services | Q1 2025 | -16.9 % | -9.9 % |
| Synchrony Financial | Q3 2026 | +10.5 % | - |
| Evercore Inc | Q2 2026 | +97.1 % | -58.8 % |
| Tegna Inc | Q4 2025 | -2.4 % | +27.7 % |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | Q3 2026 | - | +40.7 % |
Barclays Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | 0.46% | 0.61% | 9.04% |
| Discover Financial Services | 3.14% | 3.18% | 26.87% |
| Synchrony Financial | 2.71% | 4.43% | 19.74% |
| Evercore Inc | 17.22% | 21.62% | 37.32% |
| Tegna Inc | 3.10% | 3.12% | 7.08% |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 5.15% | 5.51% | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Barclays Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Barclays Plc | 52.79 | 19.76 |
| Discover Financial Services | 10.69 | 3.78 |
| Synchrony Financial | 7.77 | 1.44 |
| Evercore Inc | 16.43 | 2.47 |
| Tegna Inc | 14.84 | 1.20 |
| Perella Weinberg Partners | 29.74 | 1.82 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 22.43 | 7.63 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
