Bab Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bab Inc (BABB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Bab Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4M vs 136,507M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+6.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Bab Inc generated 18.1% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 2.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 25.1% net margin compares with 6.5% for the peer group.
- Scale: Bab Inc ranks #50 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Restaurants industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Bab Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.30M compares with $0.49M for the peer group (0.6x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BABB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Bab Inc reported revenue growth of 18.13 % year on year in Q3 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 2.80 %.
With a net margin of 25.05 %, Bab Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (6.47 %).
Bab Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Bab Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Bab Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Bab Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Bab Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Restaurants industry grew revenue 7.3% year over year, combined, vs 18.1% for Bab Inc. Bab Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Bab Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (29) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BABB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BABB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BABB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BABB Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dupont De Nemours Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Seneca Foods Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Starbucks Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Archer daniels midland Co | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | The J M Smucker Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bab Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Bab Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Bab Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 5.85 | 3.54 | |
| 196,633.37 | 27,702.00 | |
| 120,567.96 | 38,338.30 | |
| 36,939.85 | 84,553.00 | |
| 35,504.33 | 9,775.00 | |
| 33,865.48 | 84,062.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 569,971.16 | 455,877.32 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Bab Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bab Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Bab Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Bab Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Panera Bread Company | Company report | 85% |
| McDonald’s | Company report | 85% |
| Einstein Bros. Bagels | Company report | 85% |
| Dunkin’ | Company report | 85% |
| Bruegger's Bagel Bakery | Company report | 85% |
| Einstein Noah Restaurant Group | Company report | 85% |
| Dunkin’ Donuts | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bab Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Bab Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Mcdonald s Corporation | International Operated Markets 51.18 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | North America 79.32 % |
| Sysco Corporation | U.S. Foodservice Operations 68.90 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Tim Hortons 44.99 % |
| Archer daniels midland Co | Ag Services and Oilseeds 78.11 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Bab Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | 6 | 295,033 | 54,524 |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 196,633 | 184,680 | 58,580 |
| Starbucks Corporation | 120,568 | 100,625 | 5,202 |
| Sysco Corporation | 36,940 | 1,127,373 | 23,427 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 35,504 | 182,710 | 36,804 |
| Archer daniels midland Co | 33,865 | 2,025,786 | 60,006 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 569,965 | 485,747 | 20,972 |
Bab Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Starbucks Corporation | United States 79.18 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | United States 46.81 % |
| Dupont De Nemours Inc | Asia Pacific 23.77 % |
| The J M Smucker Company | United States 94.68 % |
| Mccormick and Company Incorporated | Americas 73.82 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Bab Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 53 companies in Bab Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Bab Inc ranks #50 of 53 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,611, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mcdonald s Corporation | 196,633 | 30.36 % |
| 2 | Starbucks Corporation | 120,568 | 18.61 % |
| 3 | Luckin Coffee Inc | 87,344 | 13.48 % |
| 4 | Yum Brands Inc | 44,636 | 6.89 % |
| 5 | Chipotle Mexican Grill Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Restaurant Brands International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Darden Restaurants Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Yum China Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Aramark | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Texas Roadhouse inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 50 | Bab Inc | 6 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bab Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Bab Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 45 | Noble Roman s Inc | 15 | 265.29 % |
| 46 | Good Times Restaurants Inc | 13 | -9.42 % |
| 47 | Reborn Coffee Inc | 10 | -30.93 % |
| 48 | Bt Brands Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 49 | Gen Restaurant Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 50 | Bab Inc | 6 | - |
| 51 | Sadot Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 52 | Arax Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 53 | Amaze Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Bab Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Bab Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Restaurants industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (106 companies). See the full Restaurants industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 35.29 % (avg) | -35.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 24.19 % | industry median | +10.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 25.86 % | 6.46 % (avg) | +19.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.11 % | 6.56 % (avg) | -6.4 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Bab Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Restaurants industry average (106 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Restaurants industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 8.7x | 28.3x | -19.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.1x | 14.0x | -9.9x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 4.0x | -2.3x |
| Return on Equity | 18.48 % | industry aggregate | -30.07 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 11.03 % | 4.47 % (avg) | 6.56 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Bab Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -2.14 % | 41.24 % | - | - | 7.00 % | 6.78 % | 1.01 % | -2.98 % |
| Operating Margin | 24.74 % | 15.42 % | - | 17.63 % | 18.49 % | - | 18.77 % | 20.98 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.99 % | 7.59 % | - | 8.73 % | 9.48 % | - | 9.14 % | 9.70 % |
| P/E | 7.4x | 9.6x | 1,507.4x | 8.6x | 14.2x | - | 11.0x | 11.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Bab Inc's Strategic Group Map
Bab Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Bab Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.7% and operating margin of 24.2% compares with an average of 6.8% growth and 18.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Bab Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Bab Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Bab Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 4.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Bab Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,611 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.11 % vs industry average 6.56 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Bab Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Bab Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Bab Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Bab Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 10.1 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 30.1 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (8.7x vs 28.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Bab Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | 3.53 | 3.90 | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 0.28 | 1.04 | - |
| Starbucks Corporation | - | 0.79 | - |
| Sysco Corporation | 0.14 | 1.24 | 7.64 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | - | 0.98 | 2.49 |
| Archer daniels midland Co | 0.36 | 1.38 | 0.36 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bab Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.1 % | +35.6 % |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Q2 2026 | +3.7 % | +4.8 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | Q2 2026 | -1.4 % | +87.1 % |
| Sysco Corporation | Q2 2026 | +4.7 % | +4.0 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Q3 2026 | +3.1 % | +61.5 % |
| Archer daniels midland Co | Q3 2026 | +9.6 % | +646.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +4.3 % | +9.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bab Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | Q2 2026 | +4.0 % | +13.5 % |
| Starbucks Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | -48.6 % |
| Sysco Corporation | Q2 2026 | +4.9 % | -36.1 % |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | Q3 2026 | +333.4 % | +18.0 % |
| Archer daniels midland Co | Q3 2026 | +7.1 % | +3.7 % |
Bab Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | 13.33% | 15.48% | 18.48% |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 14.64% | 16.32% | - |
| Starbucks Corporation | 6.45% | 6.70% | - |
| Sysco Corporation | 6.38% | 9.68% | 79.32% |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 7.82% | 7.44% | 36.85% |
| Archer daniels midland Co | 4.59% | 7.51% | 10.71% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Bab Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Bab Inc | 8.33 | 1.65 |
| Mcdonald s Corporation | 22.48 | 7.10 |
| Starbucks Corporation | 60.71 | 3.14 |
| Sysco Corporation | 21.00 | 0.44 |
| Restaurant Brands International Inc | 18.07 | 3.63 |
| Archer daniels midland Co | 13.61 | 0.40 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 28.96 | 1.25 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
