Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A (AVAL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2025
Competitors
5
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
19.93 %
Share of combined sales, Q4 2025
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: -0.04 %
Net Margin
3.25 %
Peers: 2.94 %

Key Findings: Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,161M vs 89,455M combined for its competitors (5.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-7.3%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Profitability: Its 3.3% net margin compares with 2.9% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A ranks #12 of 33 companies by market capitalization in the Money Center Banks industry, holding 4.3% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A accounted for 19.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.08M compares with $0.44M for the peer group (0.2x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

AVAL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

With a net margin of 3.25 %, Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A achieved higher profitability than its competitors (2.94 %).

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A generated 19.93 % of the combined sales of its peer group.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AVAL/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AVAL/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AVAL/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025

Net margin

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A +3.3 %
Competitors combined +2.9 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A +300.0 %
Competitors combined -7.3 %

TTM net margin

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A +15.9 %
Competitors combined +6.1 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (8) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a Yes No No No
Competitors combined (7) 71% 71% 29% 29%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 100% 100% 0% 0%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 100% 89% 56% 0%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2025

19.9%market share
  • Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A19.9%
  • Competitors combined80.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A and its 5 competitors.

See Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's full market share breakdown »

AVAL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

AVAL Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
50%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(3 of 6)
100%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(2 of 2)
80%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(8 of 10)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a 2.90 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (6) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

AVAL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

AVAL High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

AVAL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

AVAL Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Ebay Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Carmax Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Cars com Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Autonation Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Autozone Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Grupo Aval is one of the largest financial banking groups in Colombia, operating a multi-brand business model with a focus on strong franchises and disciplined risk management. Its main competitors in the Colombian market are Bancolombia, Davivienda, and BBVA Colombia. Grupo Aval monitors the performance of its subsidiaries and competitors, promotes best practices, and aims to improve its market position through organic growth by launching new products, enhancing digital capabilities, and expanding its product and service offerings. The company operates one of the largest ATM and branch networks in Colombia through its Red Aval network.

Publicly Traded Peers of Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a - 5,161.09 819.63 67,605
Ebay Inc 55,877.55 12,394.00 2,087.00 12,300
Autozone Inc 55,805.78 20,338.56 2,572.78 132,000
Carmax Inc 7,492.87 27,631.34 292.45 27,796
Autonation Inc 6,264.40 27,421.40 581.40 24,800
Acv Auctions Inc 1,795.90 801.34 -63.14 3,910
SUBTOTAL 128,039.47 94,615.60 6,267.65 270,766
2 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Davivienda Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Bancolombia Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
BBVA Colombia Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
MFG Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Multibank Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Autozone Inc Auto Parts Locations 100.00 % - -
Acv Auctions Inc ACV 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a - 76,342 12,124
Ebay Inc 55,878 1,007,642 169,675
Autozone Inc 55,806 154,080 19,491
Carmax Inc 7,493 994,076 10,521
Autonation Inc 6,264 1,105,702 23,444
Acv Auctions Inc 1,796 204,946 -16,150
PEERS TOTAL 128,039 440,313 26,816
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Ebay Inc United States 57.11 % Rest of world 20.80 % United Kingdom 12.35 %
Autozone Inc US 86.60 % Non Us 13.40 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 31 companies in Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A ranks #12 of 31 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 4.26 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 849, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Barclays Plc 337,166 14.50 %
2 Royal Bank Of Canada 285,648 12.28 %
3 Mitsubishi Ufj Financial Group Inc 246,387 10.59 %
4 Santander Uk Group Holdings Plc 216,746 9.32 %
5 Toronto dominion Bank 1,234 5.2%
6 Ubs Ag 1,234 5.2%
7 Natwest Group Plc 1,234 5.2%
8 Hdfc Bank Limited 1,234 5.2%
9 Bank Of Montreal 1,234 5.2%
10 Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce 1,234 5.2%
12 Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a 99,025 4.26 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
7 Natwest Group Plc 129,691 5.97 % -16.15 % 1.06 0.22
8 Hdfc Bank Limited 124,822 -31.76 % 7.01 % 0.47 -1.24
9 Bank Of Montreal 122,468 44.89 % -3.32 % 0.75 1.54
10 Canadian Imperial Bank Of Commerce 107,679 44.20 % -0.64 % 0.64 1.41
11 Ing Groep Nv 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
12 Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a 99,025 2.86 % -19.25 % 0.73 0.12
13 Woori Financial Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
14 Kb Financial Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
15 Credicorp Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
16 Banco Santander chile 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
17 Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202320242025
Revenue Growth 25.55 %3.34 %-54.96 %
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital 0.95 %0.69 %5.97 %
P/E 0.1x0.0x-

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.29x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 12.1% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 849 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A falls in the Low attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest / Divest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.29x).

Opportunities

  • Industry revenue growing at a healthy 12.1% median pace.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-7.3% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a - - - 0.06
Ebay Inc 0.38 1.02 2.25 0.69
Autozone Inc 0.03 0.89 - 0.99
Carmax Inc 0.27 4.29 2.95 1.04
Autonation Inc 0.01 0.80 1.69 1.83
Acv Auctions Inc 0.59 1.55 0.48 0.70
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a Q4 2025-55.0 %-55.0 %+51.7 %+51.7 %
Ebay Inc Q3 2026+13.7 %+2.3 %-21.4 %-9.6 %
Autozone IncQ3 2026+5.6 %+36.2 %+11.3 %+45.2 %
Carmax Inc Q3 2026+19.5 %-1.7 %+73.3 %-11.0 %
Autonation Inc Q3 2026-0.4 %+1.2 %-67.7 %-61.9 %
Acv Auctions Inc Q2 2026+10.4 %+4.8 %--
PEERS TOTAL-12.5 %-13.1 %-0.6 %+11.4 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a Q4 2025---0.8 %-0.8 %
Ebay Inc Q3 2026+11.7 %+6.6 %+29.9 %-43.5 %
Autozone IncQ3 2026+1.7 %+32.8 %-1.3 %+26.2 %
Carmax Inc Q3 2026+19.5 %-0.9 %-41.3 %-25.4 %
Autonation Inc Q3 2026+0.1 %+1.8 %+9.9 %+8.8 %
Acv Auctions Inc Q2 2026---0.9 %+4.5 %
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a 0.92%0.90%9.25%--
Ebay Inc 11.69%14.29%46.45%164.16-
Autozone Inc12.50%23.46%-28.171.30
Carmax Inc 1.10%1.16%4.76%125.356.27
Autonation Inc 3.87%5.99%25.58%32.336.33
Acv Auctions Inc ---3.56-
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S A's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a -----
Ebay Inc 26.934.513.16-12.66
Autozone Inc21.772.7412.831,027.50-
Carmax Inc 25.290.27--1.19
Autonation Inc 9.120.230.42377.372.76
Acv Auctions Inc -2.24--4.61
PEERS AVERAGE20.431.3541.446.32
2 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S a .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI