Applied Uv Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Applied Uv Inc (AUVI) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Applied Uv Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 39M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Peer revenue share: Applied Uv Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.63M compares with $0.16M for the peer group (16.4x).
- Structure: Applied Uv Inc operates in the following segments: Hospitality Segment, Disinfectant Segment, Corporate.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
AUVI Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2023
Applied Uv Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
For context: the Electric & Wiring Equipment industry grew revenue 15.9% year over year, combined, vs 81.4% for Applied Uv Inc. Applied Uv Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Applied Uv Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 42.90 % (3 of 7) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
AUVI Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
AUVI Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
Applied Uv Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Applied Uv Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 0.00 | 39.49 | |
| 22,300.12 | 31,134.93 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 22,300.12 | 31,174.42 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Applied Uv Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Applied Uv Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Applied Uv Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Mirror Image | Company report | 85% |
| Electric Mirror | Company report | 85% |
| MunnWorks | Company report | 85% |
| Majestic Mirror | Company report | 85% |
| SteriLumen | Company report | 85% |
| Canon Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Applied Uv Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Applied Uv Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | Hospitality Segment 51.62 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Applied Uv Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | 0 | 2,632,897 | -286,149 |
| Canon Inc | 22,300 | 160,364 | 9,621 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 22,300 | 160,364 | 9,621 |
Applied Uv Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 16 companies in Applied Uv Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Applied Uv Inc ranks #0 of 16 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,461, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Electric Company | 338,432 | 48.61 % |
| 2 | Ge Vernova Inc | 209,010 | 30.02 % |
| 3 | Emerson Electric Co | 91,095 | 13.08 % |
| 4 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 30,281 | 4.35 % |
| 5 | Wesco International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Acuity Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bel Fuse Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Lsi Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Skyx Platforms Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Applied Uv Inc | - | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Applied Uv Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Applied Uv Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Electric & Wiring Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (31 companies). See the full Electric & Wiring Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 19.82 % | 19.57 % (avg) | +0.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | -49.55 % | industry median | -55.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -15.15 % | -9.20 % (avg) | -6.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.42 % | 3.70 % (avg) | -2.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Applied Uv Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Electric & Wiring Equipment industry average (31 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Electric & Wiring Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 22.9x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 16.1x | - |
| P/B | 0.0x | 5.1x | -5.1x |
| Return on Equity | -22.28 % | industry aggregate | -61.82 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -37.98 % | -6.67 % (avg) | -31.31 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Applied Uv Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 103.53 % | 72.61 % | 96.10 % |
| Operating Margin | -24.82 % | -89.76 % | -49.55 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -6.26 % | -31.75 % | -37.98 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Applied Uv Inc's Strategic Group Map
Applied Uv Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Applied Uv Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 96.1% and operating margin of -49.6% compares with an average of 40.9% growth and -15.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Applied Uv Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Applied Uv Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,461 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.42 % vs industry average 3.70 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Applied Uv Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Applied Uv Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Applied Uv Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Applied Uv Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 55.8 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 61.8 points below the industry aggregate.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 13.5% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by General Electric Company, holding 48.61 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Applied Uv Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | 0.05 | 0.54 | 0.51 |
| Canon Inc | 0.27 | 1.58 | 0.11 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Applied Uv Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | Q3 2023 | +55.5 % | - |
| Canon Inc | Q4 2022 | -3.5 % | -4.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -3.5 % | -4.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Applied Uv Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | Q3 2023 | +63.0 % | - |
| Canon Inc | Q4 2022 | -1.8 % | -13.9 % |
Applied Uv Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | - | - | - |
| Canon Inc | 4.83% | 5.91% | 7.35% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Applied Uv Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Applied Uv Inc | - | 0.00 |
| Canon Inc | 11.38 | 0.72 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 11.97 | 0.72 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
