Astronics's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Astronics (ATRO) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Astronics vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 942M vs 405,714M combined for its competitors (0.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+4.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Astronics generated 27.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 13.5% net margin compares with 16.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Astronics ranks #25 of 56 companies by market capitalization in the Aerospace & Defense industry, holding 0.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Astronics accounted for 0.3% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.35M compares with $0.93M for the peer group (0.4x).
- Structure: Astronics operates in the following segments: Commercial Transport Aircraft, Military Aircraft, General Aviation, Government and Defense, Other Aerospace.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ATRO Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Astronics reported revenue growth of 27.54 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.34 %.
With a net margin of 13.49 %, Astronics reported lower profitability than its competitors (16.32 %).
Astronics generated 0.25 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.21 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Astronics vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Astronics reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Astronics and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Astronics's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Aerospace & Defense industry grew revenue 12.6% year over year, combined, vs 27.5% for Astronics. Astronics's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.18% to 0.20%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Astronics's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (38) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ATRO Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ATRO Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ATRO Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skywater Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Sifco Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Aehr Test Systems | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Butler National Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Astronics's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Astronics's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Astronics Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,545.93 | 941.57 | |
| 1,947,076.89 | 121,423.20 | |
| 336,492.84 | 52,575.00 | |
| 181,569.25 | 14,505.80 | |
| 140,106.76 | 20,573.41 | |
| 133,134.11 | 31,984.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,501,291.09 | 784,151.15 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Astronics Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Astronics Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Astronics's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Astronics reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Tat Technologies Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Rada Electronic Industries Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Mercury Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Honeywell International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ducommun Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Frequency Electronics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cpi Aerostructures Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sifco Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Esco Technologies inc | Company report | 85% |
| Plexus Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Astronics's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Astronics's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | Commercial Transport Aircraft 67.97 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Kla Corporation | Semiconductor Process Control 90.77 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.63 % |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | Aeronautics 39.66 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | Diversified Industrial 66.93 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
Astronics's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | 2,546 | 348,730 | 29,303 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1,947,077 | 1,713,299 | 762,463 |
| General Electric Company | 336,493 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Kla Corporation | 181,569 | 853,282 | 309,313 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 140,107 | 1,442,938 | 92,106 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 133,134 | 328,705 | 40,102 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,498,745 | 931,007 | 133,625 |
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
Astronics's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Kla Corporation | China 34.47 % |
| Lockheed Martin Corporation | United States 69.29 % |
| Parker hannifin Corporation | North America 67.21 % |
| Northrop Grumman Corp | United States 86.67 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Americas 41.63 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
Astronics's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 49 companies in Astronics's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Astronics ranks #25 of 49 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.33 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 944, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Boeing Company | 137,090 | 17.67 % |
| 2 | Lockheed Martin Corporation | 131,052 | 16.89 % |
| 3 | Northrop Grumman Corp | 74,761 | 9.64 % |
| 4 | Transdigm Group Incorporated | 68,708 | 8.86 % |
| 5 | Garmin Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | L3harris Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Rocket Lab Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Elbit Systems Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Teledyne Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Axon Enterprise Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 25 | Astronics Corporation | 2,546 | 0.33 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Astronics's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Astronics's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | Joby Aviation Inc | 5,752 | -63.70 % |
| 21 | Aerovironment Inc | 5,535 | -69.94 % |
| 22 | Aar Corp | 4,194 | 27.33 % |
| 23 | Mobilicom Limited | 3,626 | -65.70 % |
| 24 | Archer Aviation Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Astronics Corporation | 2,546 | 15.36 % |
| 26 | Ducommun Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Intuitive Machines Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Redwire Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Voyager Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Nextnav Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Astronics's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Astronics's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Aerospace & Defense industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (63 companies). See the full Aerospace & Defense industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.55 % | 24.92 % (avg) | +7.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.40 % | industry median | +4.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 12.83 % | 1.57 % (avg) | +11.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 4.44 % | 6.71 % (avg) | -2.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Astronics's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Aerospace & Defense industry average (63 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Aerospace & Defense industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 41.0x | 33.8x | +7.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 33.0x | 19.8x | +13.2x |
| P/B | 24.1x | 5.4x | +18.7x |
| Return on Equity | 51.97 % | industry aggregate | 23.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 16.61 % | -0.09 % (avg) | 16.70 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Astronics's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -8.55 % | -1.37 % | 28.63 % | -3.80 % | -24.10 % | 28.89 % | 15.58 % | 8.28 % |
| Operating Margin | 11.55 % | 4.86 % | 7.93 % | 0.22 % | -6.44 % | - | 3.33 % | 8.87 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.68 % | 3.37 % | 6.30 % | 0.16 % | -3.78 % | - | 3.54 % | 10.06 % |
| P/E | 21.0x | 53.7x | 27.0x | 23.1x | - | - | - | 63.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Astronics's Strategic Group Map
Astronics is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Astronics's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 14.3% and operating margin of 13.4% compares with an average of 11.2% growth and 12.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Astronics sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Astronics's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Astronics falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 13.6% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Astronics's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 944 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 4.44 % vs industry average 6.71 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Astronics's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Astronics's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Astronics falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Astronics's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Return on equity 23.5 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.4% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 13.6% median pace.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Astronics's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | 0.09 | 2.97 | 2.16 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1.82 | 2.51 | 0.02 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Kla Corporation | 0.42 | 2.82 | 1.00 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.37 | 1.26 | 0.11 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.24 | 0.89 |
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Astronics's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | Q2 2026 | +27.5 % | +2,568.2 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +37.6 % | +53.1 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +28.9 % | +38.1 % |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | Q4 2025 | +13.3 % | +27.3 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +28.0 % | +6.7 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +18.8 % | +48.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Astronics's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | Q2 2026 | +14.6 % | +24.0 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +25.7 % | +39.1 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +26.9 % | +103.1 % |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | Q4 2025 | +11.4 % | +129.4 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q3 2026 | +35.5 % | +54.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
Astronics's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | 10.92% | 13.02% | 51.97% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 21.37% | 26.29% | 31.41% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 10.18% | 50.08% |
| Kla Corporation | 30.35% | 39.27% | 89.90% |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 4.63% | 6.38% | 11.18% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.43% | 9.80% | 19.38% |
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Astronics's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Astronics Corporation | 28.49 | 2.70 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 70.18 | 16.04 |
| General Electric Company | 37.37 | 6.40 |
| Kla Corporation | 6.92 | 12.52 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 3.61 | 6.81 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 34.21 | 4.16 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 31.13 | 4.47 |
Sign in to see all peers for Astronics Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
