The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of The Arena Group Holdings Inc (AREN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: The Arena Group Holdings Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 123M vs 994,965M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-34.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-9.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: The Arena Group Holdings Inc generated -36.6% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs 4.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -13.2% net margin compares with 9.0% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: The Arena Group Holdings Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.75M compares with $6.08M for the peer group (0.1x).
- Structure: The Arena Group Holdings Inc operates in the following segments: Sports and Leisure, Finance, Lifestyle, Platform and Other.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
AREN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
The Arena Group Holdings Inc reported revenue contraction of 36.59 % year on year in Q1 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 4.75 %.
With a net margin of -13.24 %, The Arena Group Holdings Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.98 %).
The Arena Group Holdings Inc generated 0.01 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.01 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
The Arena Group Holdings Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in The Arena Group Holdings Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across The Arena Group Holdings Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across The Arena Group Holdings Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry grew revenue 4.9% year over year, combined, vs -36.6% for The Arena Group Holdings Inc. The Arena Group Holdings Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.01%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (73) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (12) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 14.30 % (1 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
AREN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
AREN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
AREN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharkninja Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Gran Tierra Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Calumet Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Apa Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Laredo Oil Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for The Arena Group Holdings Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of The Arena Group Holdings Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 49.39 | 122.76 | |
| 686,784.60 | 396,627.00 | |
| 420,022.00 | 215,261.00 | |
| 165,466.53 | 63,345.00 | |
| 78,498.00 | 12,204.00 | |
| 77,831.77 | 27,026.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,020,196.34 | 1,202,693.08 |
Sign in to see all competitors of The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on The Arena Group Holdings Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from The Arena Group Holdings Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Liberty Alliance | Company report | 85% |
| Company report | 85% | |
| Yahoo! | Company report | 85% |
| CNN | Company report | 85% |
| Company report | 85% | |
| People Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| WordPress | Company report | 85% |
| Business Insider | Company report | 85% |
| Fortune | Company report | 85% |
| Medium | Company report | 85% |
| ESPN | Company report | 85% |
| Leaf Group Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| RebelMouse | Company report | 85% |
| X (formerly known as Twitter) | Company report | 85% |
| Buzzfeed | Company report | 85% |
| Future PLC | Company report | 85% |
| Vice | Company report | 85% |
| Ziff Davis | Company report | 85% |
| Arc | Company report | 85% |
| Company report | 85% | |
| Company report | 85% | |
| Zif | Company report | 85% |
| Nexstar Media Group, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Iconic Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Time Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Usa Today Co Inc | Company report | 85% |
| The New York Times Company | Company report | 85% |
| GCI | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for The Arena Group Holdings Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | Sports and Leisure 37.63 % |
| Chevron Corp | Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % |
| Williams companies inc | Transmission, Power & Gulf 47.62 % |
| Eog Resources Inc | United States of America 98.40 % |
| Imperial Oil Limited | Upstream 43.74 % |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Oil and gas 95.12 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | 49 | 748,543 | 720,610 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 686,785 | 6,838,397 | 707,224 |
| Chevron Corp | 420,022 | 5,001,533 | 487,116 |
| Conocophillips | 165,467 | 6,398,485 | 936,263 |
| Williams companies inc | 78,498 | 2,038,417 | 541,841 |
| Eog Resources Inc | 77,832 | 7,948,824 | 2,022,353 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,020,147 | 6,077,179 | 631,755 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | Non-US 4.66 % |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Non-US 20.75 % |
| Sharkninja Inc | North America 66.47 % |
| Sm Energy Co | Permian Basin 50.83 % |
| Gran Tierra Energy Inc | Colombia 61.41 % |
| Us Energy Corp | Rockies 84.98 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 40 companies in The Arena Group Holdings Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.The Arena Group Holdings Inc ranks #0 of 40 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,834, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Netflix Inc | 270,209 | 31.22 % |
| 2 | Liberty Media Corporation | 191,919 | 22.17 % |
| 3 | Spotify Technology S a | 125,944 | 14.55 % |
| 4 | Comcast corporation | 87,072 | 10.06 % |
| 5 | Everpure Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Tencent Music Entertainment Group | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Fox Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Roku Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Charter Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Rogers Communications Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | The Arena Group Holdings Inc | 49 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of The Arena Group Holdings Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-09-11.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (78 companies). See the full Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 48.68 % | 29.09 % (avg) | +19.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 26.98 % | industry median | +21.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 35.52 % | 11.69 % (avg) | +23.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.32 % | 7.06 % (avg) | -4.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry average (78 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Broadcasting Media & Cable TV industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 1.3x | 22.1x | -20.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.8x | 14.6x | -8.8x |
| P/B | -15.8x | 3.5x | -19.4x |
| Return on Equity | - | industry aggregate | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | 37.69 % | 4.56 % (avg) | 33.13 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | - | -1.25 % | -42.38 % | 6.87 % |
| Operating Margin | -1,634.12 % | -2,489.46 % | - | -25.29 % | -4.85 % | 6.26 % | 30.36 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | - | - | - | - | - | 120.92 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | 1.7x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Strategic Group Map
The Arena Group Holdings Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -4.4% and operating margin of 27.0% compares with an average of 5.6% growth and 24.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- The Arena Group Holdings Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,834 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.32 % vs industry average 7.06 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on The Arena Group Holdings Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 21.2 points above the industry median.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-34.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (1.3x vs 22.1x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-9.1% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | 0.52 | 2.09 | - |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 0.12 | 1.13 | 0.16 |
| Chevron Corp | 0.01 | 1.16 | 0.21 |
| Conocophillips | 0.49 | 1.36 | 0.45 |
| Williams companies inc | - | 0.54 | 1.94 |
| Eog Resources Inc | 0.78 | 1.71 | 0.26 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | Q1 2026 | -36.6 % | - |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | +98.4 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +56.3 % | +385.6 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +36.8 % | +98.8 % |
| Williams companies inc | Q2 2026 | +9.8 % | +50.3 % |
| Eog Resources Inc | Q2 2026 | +57.4 % | +102.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +19.1 % | +120.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | Q1 2026 | -18.6 % | - |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -17.7 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +36.3 % | +22.3 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +32.0 % | - |
| Williams companies inc | Q2 2026 | - | +88.7 % |
| Eog Resources Inc | Q2 2026 | - | -0.6 % |
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | 100.58% | 120.75% | - |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 8.87% | 9.71% | 15.39% |
| Chevron Corp | 6.40% | 6.49% | 10.85% |
| Conocophillips | 7.55% | 8.36% | 14.30% |
| Williams companies inc | 5.53% | 6.55% | 21.49% |
| Eog Resources Inc | 12.96% | 16.78% | 22.38% |
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
The Arena Group Holdings Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| The Arena Group Holdings Inc | 0.42 | 0.40 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 17.12 | 1.73 |
| Chevron Corp | 20.27 | 1.95 |
| Conocophillips | 18.07 | 2.61 |
| Williams companies inc | 25.53 | 6.43 |
| Eog Resources Inc | 11.47 | 2.88 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 16.14 | 1.68 |
Sign in to see all peers for The Arena Group Holdings Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
