Ardelyx Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ardelyx Inc (ARDX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Ardelyx Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 451M vs 610M combined for its competitors (42.5% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-3.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Ardelyx Inc generated 23.8% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs -49.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -13.8% net margin compares with -145.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Ardelyx Inc ranks #161 of 548 companies by market capitalization in the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Ardelyx Inc accounted for 45.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 25.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.92M compares with $0.67M for the peer group (1.4x).
- Structure: Ardelyx Inc operates in the following segments: Reportable.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ARDX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Ardelyx Inc reported revenue growth of 23.77 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -49.75 %.
With a net margin of -13.83 %, Ardelyx Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-145.20 %).
Ardelyx Inc generated 45.12 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 25.02 % a year earlier.
Ardelyx Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ardelyx Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ardelyx Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ardelyx Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 9.0% year over year, combined, vs 23.8% for Ardelyx Inc. Ardelyx Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Ardelyx Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (30) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 14.30 % (1 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ARDX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ARDX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ARDX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Longeveron Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Amicus Therapeutics inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ironwood Pharmaceuticals inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Ovid Therapeutics Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ardelyx Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Ardelyx Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Ardelyx inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 751.64 | 450.89 | |
| 8,171.64 | 8.55 | |
| 4,468.19 | 632.83 | |
| 3,996.19 | 596.96 | |
| 3,867.71 | 0.38 | |
| 2,384.55 | 117.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 27,189.43 | 2,704.94 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Ardelyx inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ardelyx inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Ardelyx Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Ardelyx Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ardelyx Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Ardelyx Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Longeveron Inc | Reportable Segment Aggregation Before Other Operating Segment 100.00 % |
| Lunai Bioworks Inc | Bio Symetrics 100.00 % |
| International Stem Cell Corporation | Biomedical Market 93.74 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Ardelyx Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | 752 | 922,074 | -113,910 |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 8,172 | 50,911 | -2,018,607 |
| Amicus Therapeutics inc | 4,468 | 1,238,411 | -53,053 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | 3,996 | 3,279,989 | 1,216,060 |
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | 3,868 | 34,636 | -765,608 |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | 2,385 | 194,676 | -765,391 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 26,438 | 672,648 | -289,177 |
Ardelyx Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 497 companies in Ardelyx Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Ardelyx Inc ranks #161 of 497 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.01 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 896, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eli Lilly And Company | 1,259,563 | 21.86 % |
| 2 | Johnson and Johnson | 649,481 | 11.27 % |
| 3 | Beone Medicines Ltd | 534,403 | 9.28 % |
| 4 | Abbvie Inc | 506,506 | 8.79 % |
| 5 | Merck and Co Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Novartis Ag | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Abbott Laboratories | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Novo Nordisk A | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Pfizer Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Astrazeneca Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 161 | Ardelyx inc | 752 | 0.01 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Ardelyx Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Ardelyx Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 156 | Avalyn Pharma Inc | 795 | - |
| 157 | Collegium Pharmaceutical Inc | 770 | -34.58 % |
| 158 | Olema Pharmaceuticals Inc | 768 | -18.73 % |
| 159 | Arbutus Biopharma Corp | 764 | -14.48 % |
| 160 | Inventiva S a | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 161 | Ardelyx inc | 752 | -49.42 % |
| 162 | Climb Bio Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 163 | Wave Life Sciences Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 164 | Seaport Therapeutics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 165 | Shattuck Labs Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 166 | Universe Pharmaceuticals Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Ardelyx Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Ardelyx Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (339 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.94 % | 20.18 % (avg) | -19.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.07 % | industry median | +0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -0.05 % | -3.03 % (avg) | +3.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.13 % | 5.31 % (avg) | -5.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Ardelyx Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (339 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 28.4x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 16.3x | - |
| P/B | 9.8x | 4.1x | +5.7x |
| Return on Equity | -0.36 % | industry aggregate | -17.51 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.09 % | -4.48 % (avg) | 4.39 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Ardelyx Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | - | - | 33.36 % | 416.57 % | 138.61 % | 168.06 % | 22.09 % |
| Operating Margin | -3,488.57 % | - | -1,199.05 % | -1,528.63 % | -122.24 % | -46.62 % | -8.38 % | -10.06 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -29.13 % | -36.41 % | -27.46 % | -66.58 % | -38.40 % | -16.52 % | -6.04 % | -7.65 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Ardelyx Inc's Strategic Group Map
Ardelyx Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Ardelyx Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 16.8% and operating margin of -0.1% compares with an average of 16.8% growth and 0.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Ardelyx Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Ardelyx Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Ardelyx Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Ardelyx Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 896 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.13 % vs industry average 5.31 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Ardelyx Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Ardelyx Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Ardelyx Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Ardelyx Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 17.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (33.30 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-3.6% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Ardelyx Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | 0.58 | 3.80 | 1.39 |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | 11.53 | 11.58 | - |
| Amicus Therapeutics inc | 0.98 | 3.06 | 1.74 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | 5.39 | 6.61 | - |
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | 1.39 | 2.03 | - |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | 0.93 | 3.97 | 0.19 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ardelyx Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | Q2 2026 | +23.8 % | - |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Amicus Therapeutics inc | Q4 2025 | +23.7 % | -88.5 % |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q1 2026 | +5.6 % | +12.3 % |
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | Q2 2026 | -74.4 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -5.1 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Ardelyx Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | Q2 2026 | -53.6 % | -98.0 % |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +1,717.9 % |
| Amicus Therapeutics inc | Q4 2025 | +80.0 % | +3.8 % |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | Q1 2026 | -19.2 % | - |
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | Q4 2025 | - | -77.1 % |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Ardelyx Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | - | - | - |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | - | - | - |
| Amicus Therapeutics inc | - | - | - |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | 20.71% | 23.58% | 23.65% |
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | - | - | - |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Ardelyx Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Ardelyx inc | - | 1.67 |
| Praxis Precision Medicines Inc | - | 955.41 |
| Amicus Therapeutics inc | - | 7.06 |
| Catalyst Pharmaceuticals Inc | 18.12 | 6.69 |
| Biodexa Pharmaceuticals Plc | - | 10,151.46 |
| Arcus Biosciences Inc | - | 20.38 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 10.05 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
