Arch Resources Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Arch Resources Inc (ARCH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Arch Resources Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,415M vs 33,607M combined for its competitors (6.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-5.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Arch Resources Inc generated -20.4% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2024, vs 14.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -1.2% net margin compares with 1.4% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Arch Resources Inc accounted for 6.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 8.9% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.71M compares with $0.79M for the peer group (0.9x).
- Structure: Arch Resources Inc operates in the following segments: Metallurgical Segment, Thermal Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ARCH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2024
Arch Resources Inc reported revenue contraction of 20.36 % year on year in Q3 2024, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.14 %.
With a net margin of -1.15 %, Arch Resources Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (1.37 %).
Arch Resources Inc generated 6.36 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 8.87 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Arch Resources Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2024
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Arch Resources Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Arch Resources Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Arch Resources Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Coal Mining industry grew revenue 17.5% year over year, combined, vs -20.4% for Arch Resources Inc. Arch Resources Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 11.32% to 7.67%, a loss of 3.65 percentage points.
Arch Resources Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (13) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ARCH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ARCH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ARCH Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Warrior Met Coal Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Natural Resource Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Cleveland cliffs Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Cnx Resources Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Arch Resources Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Arch Resources Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Arch Resources Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 2,440.02 | 2,415.16 | |
| 6,578.04 | 20,073.00 | |
| 5,155.01 | 2,595.63 | |
| 4,449.09 | 1,680.86 | |
| 3,137.99 | 2,174.46 | |
| 1,955.66 | 4,010.90 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 27,517.97 | 36,023.40 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Arch Resources Inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Arch Resources Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Arch Resources Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Arch Resources Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| American Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ramaco Resources | Company report | 85% |
| Peabody Energy Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Warrior Met Coal, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Eagle Specialty Materials LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Coronado Coal LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Alpha Metallurgical Resources Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Navajo Transitional Energy Company LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Corsa Coal Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Blackhawk Mining LLC | Company report | 85% |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Nacco Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Newstream Energy Technologies Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Rhino Resource Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
| White River Energy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Consol Coal Resources Lp | Company report | 85% |
| Aurasource Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Core Natural Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Natural Resource Partners Lp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Arch Resources Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Arch Resources Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | Metallurgical Segment 66.80 % |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Steelmaking 97.86 % |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Shale 69.92 % |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | Mining Segment 98.64 % |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Illinois Basin Segment 62.37 % |
| Peabody Energy Corp | Seaborne Metallurgical Mining 33.39 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
Arch Resources Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | 2,440 | 710,341 | 52,780 |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | 6,578 | 802,920 | -18,080 |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 5,155 | 6,655,451 | 2,340,785 |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 4,449 | 1,131,889 | 147,697 |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 3,138 | 608,240 | 76,352 |
| Peabody Energy Corp | 1,956 | 742,759 | -30,796 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 25,078 | 788,926 | 16,014 |
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
Arch Resources Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | Foreign Countries 59.18 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Arch Resources Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Coal Mining industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (19 companies). See the full Coal Mining industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 8.04 % | 15.46 % (avg) | -7.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | 8.28 % | industry median | -2.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 14.74 % | 7.77 % (avg) | +7.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 7.53 % | 9.17 % (avg) | -1.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Arch Resources Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Coal Mining industry average (19 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Coal Mining industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 14.6x | 17.6x | -3.0x |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.7x | 11.7x | -5.0x |
| P/B | 1.7x | 1.3x | +0.4x |
| Return on Equity | 12.29 % | industry aggregate | 0.01 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.66 % | -1.17 % (avg) | 6.83 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Arch Resources Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 0.00 % | -9.66 % | 5.47 % | -6.42 % | -54.31 % | 92.97 % | 76.83 % | -19.29 % |
| Operating Margin | -111.34 % | 10.00 % | 11.39 % | 10.59 % | -32.51 % | 16.99 % | 33.26 % | 19.01 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 9.32 % | 12.10 % | 10.75 % | -17.66 % | 18.07 % | 40.18 % | 15.64 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | 5.4x | - | 4.7x | 2.3x | 6.6x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Arch Resources Inc's Strategic Group Map
Arch Resources Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Arch Resources Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -20.6% and operating margin of 8.3% compares with an average of -3.2% growth and -2.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Arch Resources Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Arch Resources Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.53 % vs industry average 9.17 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Arch Resources Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Arch Resources Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Arch Resources Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Arch Resources Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-10.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (14.6x vs 17.6x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- Losing revenue share to the broader industry (-3.7 points over the past year).
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-5.1% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Arch Resources Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | 0.73 | 2.40 | 0.09 |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | 0.02 | 1.93 | 1.26 |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 0.01 | 0.62 | 0.50 |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 1.24 | 3.65 | 0.07 |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 0.30 | 1.78 | 0.27 |
| Peabody Energy Corp | 0.67 | 1.93 | 0.12 |
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Arch Resources Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | Q3 2024 | -20.4 % | - |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.5 % | - |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Q3 2026 | -0.7 % | -18.2 % |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | Q2 2026 | +71.3 % | +1,459.6 % |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Q2 2026 | +0.7 % | +33.6 % |
| Peabody Energy Corp | Q2 2026 | +12.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +12.3 % | +405.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Arch Resources Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | Q3 2024 | -6.4 % | -22.3 % |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.7 % | -3.2 % |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Q3 2026 | +96.8 % | +84.2 % |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | Q2 2026 | +47.9 % | -69.3 % |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | Q2 2026 | - | -25.4 % |
| Peabody Energy Corp | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
Arch Resources Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | 7.40% | 8.66% | 12.29% |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | - | - | - |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 10.00% | 10.97% | 19.59% |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 7.84% | 8.22% | 10.02% |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 9.45% | 5.99% | 15.04% |
| Peabody Energy Corp | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Arch Resources Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Arch Resources Inc | 14.28 | 1.01 |
| Cleveland cliffs Inc | - | 0.33 |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | 5.96 | 1.99 |
| Warrior Met Coal Inc | 20.23 | 2.65 |
| Alliance Resource Partners Lp | 12.01 | 1.44 |
| Peabody Energy Corp | - | 0.49 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 31.94 | 0.76 |
Sign in to see all peers for Arch Resources Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
