Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Alta Mesa Resources Inc (AMRQQ) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2019
Competitors Tracked
11
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
0.20 %
vs 0.46 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-45.57 %
Peers: 26.74 %
Net Margin
-191.08 %
Peers: 6.13 %

Key Findings: Alta Mesa Resources Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 490M vs 274,070M combined for tracked competitors (0.2% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-8.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-17.4%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Alta Mesa Resources Inc generated -45.6% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2019, vs 26.7% for its tracked competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -191.1% net margin compares with 6.1% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Alta Mesa Resources Inc accounted for 0.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.5% a year earlier.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

AMRQQ Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2019

Alta Mesa Resources Inc reported revenue contraction of 45.57 % year on year in Q4 2019, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 26.74 %.

With a net margin of -191.08 %, Alta Mesa Resources Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (6.13 %).

Alta Mesa Resources Inc generated 0.20 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.46 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AMRQQ/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AMRQQ/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/AMRQQ/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2019

Revenue growth, year on year

Alta Mesa Resources Inc -45.6 %
Competitors combined +26.7 %

Net margin

Alta Mesa Resources Inc -191.1 %
Competitors combined +6.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Alta Mesa Resources Inc -8.9 %
Competitors combined -17.4 %

TTM net margin

Alta Mesa Resources Inc -189.8 %
Competitors combined +2.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Alta Mesa Resources Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Alta Mesa Resources Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Alta Mesa Resources Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Alta Mesa Resources Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs -45.6% for Alta Mesa Resources Inc. Alta Mesa Resources Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.02% to 0.01%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Alta Mesa Resources Inc - No No No
Competitors combined (11) 64% 82% 100% 9%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2019

0.2%market share
  • Alta Mesa Resources Inc0.2%
  • Competitors combined99.8%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Alta Mesa Resources Inc and its 11 tracked competitors.

See Alta Mesa Resources Inc's full market share breakdown »

AMRQQ Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

AMRQQ Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
22.2%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 9)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Alta Mesa Resources Inc - -
Competitors combined (9) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Alta Mesa Resources Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Delta Air Lines Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Southwest Airlines Co 282.9% Outperformed
3 Latam Airlines Group S a 282.9% Outperformed
4 Allegiant Travel Co 282.9% Outperformed
5 American Airlines Group Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Alta Mesa Resources Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Alta Mesa Resources Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Alta Mesa Resources Inc 0.76 489.86 -929.62 -
Delta Air Lines Inc 49,668.83 71,800.00 3,289.00 103,000
United Airlines Holdings Inc 31,386.26 62,901.00 3,497.00 113,200
Latam Airlines Group S a 27,974.17 14,265.06 1,463.56 41,125
Southwest Airlines Co 19,473.50 30,072.00 837.00 72,790
American Airlines Group Inc 7,854.83 55,994.00 202.00 139,100
SUBTOTAL 147,587.95 274,560.05 6,149.27 557,979
6 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

Sources: Alta Mesa Resources Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Alta Mesa Resources Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Alta Mesa Resources Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Alaska Air Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Skywest Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Jetblue Airways Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Delta Air Lines Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
United Airlines Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allegiant Travel Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Southwest Airlines Co Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Hawaiian Holdings inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Alta Mesa Resources Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Alta Mesa Resources Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Delta Air Lines Inc Airline 87.11 % Refinery 14.70 % -
Skywest Inc Sky West Airlines 84.41 % SkyWest Leasing 15.59 % -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Alta Mesa Resources Inc 1 - -
Delta Air Lines Inc 49,669 697,087 31,932
United Airlines Holdings Inc 31,386 555,663 30,892
Latam Airlines Group S a 27,974 346,871 35,588
Southwest Airlines Co 19,474 413,134 11,499
American Airlines Group Inc 7,855 402,545 1,452
PEERS TOTAL 147,587 491,184 12,687
6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Jetblue Airways Corp Domestic & Canada 61.51 % Caribbean and Latin America 32.07 % Atlantic 6.41 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (249 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 95.70 % 28.82 % (avg) +66.9 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - 16.80 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 7.74 % 28.49 % (avg) -20.7 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (249 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 16.0x -
EV / EBITDA - 9.9x -
P/B 0.0x 1.9x -1.9x
Return on Equity 472.00 % industry aggregate 467.92 %
Return on Invested Capital -258.79 % 2.71 % (avg) -261.50 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.74 % vs industry average 28.49 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)
Supplier Power Not covered on this page See Alta Mesa Resources Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data
Buyer Power Not covered on this page See Alta Mesa Resources Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data
Threat of Substitutes - No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 467.9 points above the industry aggregate.

Weaknesses

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-8.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-17.4% annualized).

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Alta Mesa Resources Inc 0.09 0.19 - 0.49
Delta Air Lines Inc 0.14 0.41 0.70 0.85
United Airlines Holdings Inc 0.28 0.70 1.63 0.79
Latam Airlines Group S a 0.29 0.60 - 0.81
Southwest Airlines Co 0.28 0.49 0.68 1.03
American Airlines Group Inc 0.06 0.53 - 0.89
6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Alta Mesa Resources Inc Q4 2019-45.6 %-6.3 %--
Delta Air Lines Inc Q3 2026+21.1 %+2.2 %-46.6 %-52.9 %
United Airlines Holdings Inc Q2 2026+16.0 %+21.0 %-17.3 %+15.2 %
Latam Airlines Group S a Q4 2025+11.2 %+11.2 %+49.7 %+49.7 %
Southwest Airlines Co Q2 2026+16.4 %+16.3 %+9.4 %+2.6 %
American Airlines Group Inc Q1 2026+10.8 %-0.6 %--
PEERS TOTAL+16.6 %+12.3 %-19.9 %-62.6 %
6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Alta Mesa Resources Inc Q4 2019-36.1 %-44.6 %--
Delta Air Lines Inc Q3 2026+58.4 %+5.3 %+21.9 %-3.1 %
United Airlines Holdings Inc Q2 2026+68.0 %+57.4 %+4.4 %-19.7 %
Latam Airlines Group S a Q4 2025+5.6 %+5.6 %+34.0 %+34.0 %
Southwest Airlines Co Q2 2026+402.8 %+398.4 %+23.9 %+29.8 %
American Airlines Group Inc Q1 2026+11.2 %+16.2 %-1.6 %-50.2 %
6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Alta Mesa Resources Inc ---6.92-
Delta Air Lines Inc 3.89%7.46%15.38%18.448.28
United Airlines Holdings Inc 4.39%8.29%22.50%25.2710.94
Latam Airlines Group S a 8.30%14.15%109.45%10.32-
Southwest Airlines Co 2.87%4.77%11.27%25.385.44
American Airlines Group Inc 0.32%0.57%-27.425.41
6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Alta Mesa Resources Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Alta Mesa Resources Inc -0.00-0.14-
Delta Air Lines Inc 15.040.69--2.21
United Airlines Holdings Inc 9.000.50-40.391.88
Latam Airlines Group S a 18.991.960.0014.2920.92
Southwest Airlines Co 24.690.650.2961.622.75
American Airlines Group Inc 38.530.14-34.45-
PEERS AVERAGE24.000.5446.152.93
6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alta Mesa Resources Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI