Amprius Technologies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Amprius Technologies Inc (AMPX) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Amprius Technologies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 109M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+24.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Growth: Amprius Technologies Inc generated 125.9% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 3,022.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -14.9% net margin compares with -2,486.8% for the peer group.
- Scale: Amprius Technologies Inc ranks #61 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Amprius Technologies Inc accounted for 99.6% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 100.0% a year earlier.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
AMPX Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Amprius Technologies Inc reported revenue growth of 125.87 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3,022.85 %.
With a net margin of -14.91 %, Amprius Technologies Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-2,486.75 %).
Amprius Technologies Inc generated 99.63 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 99.97 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Amprius Technologies Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Amprius Technologies Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Amprius Technologies Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Amprius Technologies Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs 125.9% for Amprius Technologies Inc. Amprius Technologies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.01% to 0.02%, a gain of 0.01 percentage points.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | No | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (2) | - | - | - | |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | - | - | - | |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
AMPX Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
AMPX Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
AMPX Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
AMPX Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
Amprius Technologies Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Amprius Technologies Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,078.89 | 109.23 | |
| 37.86 | - | |
| 6.01 | - | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,122.76 | 109.23 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Amprius Technologies Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Amprius Technologies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Nubia Brand International Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Amperex Technology Limited (ATL) | Company report | 85% |
| Murata Manufacturing Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Contemporary Amperex Technology Co., Limited (CATL) | Company report | 85% |
| Panasonic Industry Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| LG Energy Solution | Company report | 85% |
| E-One Moli Energy Corp. | Company report | 85% |
| Samsung SDI Co., Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| LG Chem Ltd. | Company report | 85% |
| Lithium Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Amprius Technologies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | 1,079 | 1,002,092 | -352,330 |
| Nubia Brand International Corp | 38 | - | -2,381,917 |
| Lithium Corporation | 6 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | 44 | - | -2,408,661 |
Amprius Technologies Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | EMEA 57.90 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Amprius Technologies Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Amprius Technologies Inc ranks #61 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.07 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,509, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 527,601 | 32.50 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 233,556 | 14.39 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 179,558 | 11.06 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 127,374 | 7.85 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 61 | Amprius Technologies Inc | 1,079 | 0.07 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Amprius Technologies Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 56 | Azenta Inc | 1,693 | 26.38 % |
| 57 | Alamo Group Inc | 1,655 | -18.75 % |
| 58 | Ceco Environmental Corp | 1,631 | -19.79 % |
| 59 | Tennant Co | 1,217 | -1.81 % |
| 60 | Lindsay Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 61 | Amprius Technologies Inc | 1,079 | -35.21 % |
| 62 | Graham Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 63 | Kornit Digital Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 64 | Fluence Energy Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 65 | Eos Energy Enterprises Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 66 | Fuelcell Energy inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Amprius Technologies Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 22.25 % | 23.01 % (avg) | -0.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -37.67 % | industry median | -37.9 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -26.93 % | 0.74 % (avg) | -27.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 5.10 % | 7.36 % (avg) | -2.3 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 35.3x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 17.3x | - |
| P/B | 23.3x | 3.9x | +19.4x |
| Return on Equity | -34.75 % | industry aggregate | -50.23 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -17.02 % | -0.88 % (avg) | -16.14 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | - | 105.33 % | 166.95 % | 202.11 % |
| Operating Margin | - | - | - | -63.89 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -9.88 % | -26.88 % | -33.06 % | -21.98 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Strategic Group Map
Amprius Technologies Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Amprius Technologies Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 143.6% and operating margin of -37.7% compares with an average of 79.8% growth and 2.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Amprius Technologies Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Amprius Technologies Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Amprius Technologies Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,509 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 5.10 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Amprius Technologies Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Amprius Technologies Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Amprius Technologies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+24.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 37.9 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 50.2 points below the industry aggregate.
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (100.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | 4.40 | 7.01 | - |
| Nubia Brand International Corp | 0.50 | 0.57 | - |
| Lithium Corporation | - | 1.09 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +125.9 % | - |
| Nubia Brand International Corp | Q2 2026 | +3,022.9 % | - |
| Lithium Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +126.6 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Amprius Technologies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +80.3 % | +154.1 % |
| Nubia Brand International Corp | Q2 2026 | -99.4 % | -84.8 % |
| Lithium Corporation | Q2 2026 | - | - |
Amprius Technologies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | - | - | - |
| Nubia Brand International Corp | - | - | - |
| Lithium Corporation | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Amprius Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Amprius Technologies Inc | - | 9.88 |
| Nubia Brand International Corp | - | - |
| Lithium Corporation | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 10.28 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
