Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Alpine Immune Sciences Inc (ALPN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2024
Competitors
-
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.00 %
vs 0.01 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-25.09 %
Peers: 28.94 %
Net Margin
-254.81 %
Peers: 3.74 %

Key Findings: Alpine Immune Sciences Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 57M vs 1,331,504M combined for its competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-50.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-29.4%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Alpine Immune Sciences Inc generated -25.1% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2024, vs 28.9% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -254.8% net margin compares with 3.7% for the peer group.
  • Peer revenue share: Alpine Immune Sciences Inc accounted for 0.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.0% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $2.26M compares with $0.99M for the peer group (2.3x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

ALPN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2024

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc reported revenue contraction of 25.09 % year on year in Q1 2024, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 28.94 %.

With a net margin of -254.81 %, Alpine Immune Sciences Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (3.74 %).

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc generated 0.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.01 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ALPN/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ALPN/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ALPN/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2024

Revenue growth, year on year

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc -25.1 %
Competitors combined +28.9 %

Net margin

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc -254.8 %
Competitors combined +3.7 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc -50.2 %
Competitors combined -29.4 %

TTM net margin

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc -65.2 %
Competitors combined +15.9 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Alpine Immune Sciences Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Alpine Immune Sciences Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry grew revenue 8.9% year over year, combined, vs -25.1% for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc. Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (155) 62% 75% 64% 48%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2024

0%market share
  • Alpine Immune Sciences Inc0.0%
  • Competitors combined100.0%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Alpine Immune Sciences Inc and its 0 competitors.

See Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's full market share breakdown »

ALPN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

ALPN Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
46.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(57 of 123)
33.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(2 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc - -
Competitors combined (123) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

ALPN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

ALPN Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Moderna Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Skywater Technology Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 An2 Therapeutics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Silence Therapeutics Plc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Centessa Pharmaceuticals Plc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The company operates in a competitive environment that includes major pharmaceutical and biotechnology firms, academic institutions, governmental agencies, and both public and private research organizations. Competitors may achieve FDA or other regulatory approvals more quickly, potentially securing market positions before the company enters. Many competitors possess greater financial resources and expertise in research and development, manufacturing, clinical trials, regulatory processes, and marketing. Smaller or early-stage companies can also be significant competitors, particularly through partnerships with larger firms. Competition extends to recruiting qualified personnel, establishing clinical trial sites, patient enrollment, and acquiring complementary technologies. Notably, competitors include companies developing therapies targeting the same mechanisms as acazicolcept and povetacicept.

Publicly Traded Peers of Alpine Immune Sciences Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc 4,160.23 56.52 -36.84 25
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1,947,076.89 121,423.20 54,036.50 70,871
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,663.60 86,462.00 27,579.70 50,000
Johnson and Johnson 676,352.29 99,335.00 16,095.00 140,800
Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622.08 6,128.24 655.71 12,000
Asml Holding Nv 554,085.28 36,921.92 10,864.60 44,209
SUBTOTAL 8,942,952.37 1,333,021.03 209,107.98 1,349,972
150 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Alpine Immune Sciences Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Eli Lilly And Company Reportable 100.00 % - -
Johnson and Johnson Oncology 29.93 % Immunology 16.62 % Surgery 9.95 %
Merck and Co Inc Pharmaceutical segment 89.95 % Animal Health segment 9.27 % Corporate and Unallocated 0.78 %
Applied Materials Inc Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % Applied Global Services 21.05 % -
Lam Research Corporation Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

39 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc 4,160 2,260,840 -1,473,440
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1,947,077 1,713,299 762,463
Eli Lilly And Company 1,209,664 1,729,240 551,594
Johnson and Johnson 676,352 705,504 114,311
Beone Medicines Ltd 612,622 510,686 54,642
Asml Holding Nv 554,085 835,168 245,755
PEERS TOTAL 8,938,792 987,420 154,928
150 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Eli Lilly And Company United States 62.04 % Europe 18.28 % Rest of world 13.14 %
Johnson and Johnson United States 58.90 % Europe 21.28 % Asia-Pacific, Africa 14.37 %
Beone Medicines Ltd United States 54.39 % China 28.38 % Europe 12.68 %
Asml Holding Nv Rest of Europe and Middle East 1.43 % Rest of Asia 0.01 % -
Merck and Co Inc EMEA 21.50 % Latin America 5.42 % Asia Pacific 4.32 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

28 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (444 companies). See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.00 % 37.89 % (avg) -37.9 pp
Operating Margin -90.86 % industry median -13.1 pp
EBITDA Margin -67.64 % -6.23 % (avg) -61.4 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.73 % 7.58 % (avg) -6.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry average (444 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Major Pharmaceutical Preparations industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 26.6x -
EV / EBITDA - 15.9x -
P/B 7.6x 4.3x +3.3x
Return on Equity -14.86 % industry aggregate -24.55 %
Return on Invested Capital -9.98 % -9.83 % (avg) -0.15 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201720192020202120222023
Revenue Growth ---150.83 %28.24 %95.84 %
Operating Margin ---307.97 %---75.16 %
Return on Invested Capital -9.71 %-46.04 %-22.50 %-22.59 %-17.26 %-10.06 %
P/E ------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Strategic Group Map

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)ASMBBPMCSLGLSNDXDRNARYTMIMRNARLZAlpine Immune Sciences Inc

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 118.9% and operating margin of -90.9% compares with an average of 83.4% growth and -52.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Alpine Immune Sciences Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.73 % vs industry average 7.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Alpine Immune Sciences Inc
Harvest / Divest

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 13.1 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 24.6 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-50.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (48.10 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-29.4% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc 0.72 5.81 - 0.18
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 1.82 2.51 0.02 0.48
Eli Lilly And Company 0.16 1.44 1.44 0.67
Johnson and Johnson 0.36 1.04 0.60 0.50
Beone Medicines Ltd 2.30 3.16 0.23 0.73
Asml Holding Nv 0.53 1.26 0.19 0.62
150 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc Q1 2024-25.1 %-77.2 %--
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedQ4 2025+37.6 %+37.6 %+53.1 %+53.1 %
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+38.6 %+6.2 %+15.6 %-9.1 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+5.9 %+0.4 %-95.9 %-96.2 %
Beone Medicines Ltd Q2 2026+29.7 %+12.7 %+151.3 %+4.2 %
Asml Holding NvQ4 2025+20.7 %+20.7 %+32.6 %+32.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+15.2 %+12.0 %+28.8 %+58.5 %
150 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc Q1 2024---79.6 %-83.3 %
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company LimitedQ4 2025+25.7 %+25.7 %+39.1 %+39.1 %
Eli Lilly And CompanyQ3 2026+30.7 %+20.3 %+52.2 %+8.4 %
Johnson and JohnsonQ3 2026+10.9 %+0.6 %+17.7 %+3.1 %
Beone Medicines Ltd Q2 2026+6.4 %+4.5 %-57.0 %-32.6 %
Asml Holding NvQ4 2025+16.9 %+16.9 %-18.2 %-18.2 %
150 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc ---317.53-
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited21.37%26.29%31.41%13.65-
Eli Lilly And Company21.24%32.00%83.65%4.410.89
Johnson and Johnson8.06%10.53%19.55%5.452.17
Beone Medicines Ltd 7.82%10.32%14.24%6.581.07
Asml Holding Nv18.31%35.02%47.20%10.411.30
150 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Alpine Immune Sciences Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Alpine Immune Sciences Inc -73.60-224.0912.50
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited70.1816.04-28.7111.32
Eli Lilly And Company43.9613.990.29-30.04
Johnson and Johnson41.796.81--8.30
Beone Medicines Ltd 924.9199.97-245.58118.40
Asml Holding Nv57.6615.013.931,255.6324.07
PEERS AVERAGE42.776.7180.018.89
150 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Alpine Immune Sciences Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI