Oil Dri Of America's Business Segments
Oil Dri Of America's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - Q2 FY2026
- Retail and Wholesale64.6%
- Business to Business35.8%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - Q2 FY2026
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Retail and Wholesale | $ 76 | 64.6% |
| Business to Business | $ 42 | 35.8% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - Q2 FY2026
- Cat Litter55.5%
- Fluids Purification21.7%
- Agricultural and Horticultural9.6%
- Industrial and Sports9.1%
- Animal Health and Nutrition4.5%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - Q2 FY2026
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Cat Litter | $ 65 | 55.5% |
| Fluids Purification | $ 25 | 21.7% |
| Agricultural and Horticultural | $ 11 | 9.6% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Sign in to unlock the full Oil Dri Of America dataset.
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2026
- Retail and Wholesale63.5%
- Business to Business36.5%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2026
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Retail and Wholesale | $ 314 | 63.5% |
| Business to Business | $ 180 | 36.5% |
Revenue Share by Region - FY2026
- Foreign Operations4%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2026
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Foreign Operations | $ 20 | 4% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2026
- Cat Litter53.7%
- Bleaching Clay and Fluids Purification21.2%
- Agricultural and Horticultural10%
- Industrial and Sports9.8%
- Animal Health and Nutrition5.3%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2026
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Cat Litter | $ 265 | 53.7% |
| Bleaching Clay and Fluids Purification | $ 105 | 21.2% |
| Agricultural and Horticultural | $ 49 | 10% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Sign in to unlock the full Oil Dri Of America dataset.
Description of Oil Dri Of America
Segments
1. Retail and Wholesale Products Group:
This segment primarily serves a variety of retail outlets and wholesale channels, focusing on consumer-oriented products. Customers in this group include:
- Mass Merchandisers: These are large retail chains that sell products in high volumes and are central to the distribution of Oil-Dri’s consumer products.
- Wholesale Clubs: Membership-based retail outlets that offer bulk products at discounted prices, catering to cost-conscious consumers.
- Drugstore Chains: Retail pharmacies where Oil-Dri products may be positioned as essential household items.
- Pet Specialty Retail Outlets: Stores specializing in pet products where Oil-Dri supplies specific absorbent products for pet care and cleanliness.
- Dollar Stores: Discount retailers that stock a variety of low-cost merchandise, including Oil-Dri products aimed at value-seeking customers.
- Retail Grocery Stores: Traditional supermarkets that carry a range of Oil-Dri products catering to household needs.
- Distributors of Industrial Cleanup and Automotive Products: These distributors require effective absorbents for automotive maintenance and industrial cleanup applications.
- Environmental Service Companies: Entities focused on environmental cleanup and management that utilize specialized absorbent products.
- Sports Field Product Users: Customers in the sports and recreation sector that require absorbent materials for maintaining athletic fields.
2. Business to Business Products Group:
This segment caters to a more industrial-focused clientele, providing specialized absorbents primarily for operational applications. Key customer groups include:
- Processors and Refiners of Edible Oils: Companies involved in the extraction and refinement of edible oils that require absorbent solutions for processes like oil filtration and clarification.
- Petroleum-Based Oils and Biodiesel Fuel Manufacturers: Businesses that produce energy products and need absorbents for various stages of their production processes as well as spill containment.
- Manufacturers of Animal Feed and Agricultural Chemicals: These manufacturers utilize absorbents in the formulation and handling of feed and chemical products, enhancing product stability and safety.
- Distributors of Animal Health and Nutrition Products: Companies that supply products for animal health which benefit from the use of effective absorbents.
- Marketers of Consumer Products: Businesses engaged in the promotion and distribution of consumer goods that may utilize Oil-Dri’s products within their supply chains or for product enhancement.
Products and Services
Absorbent Products: Oil-Dri’s flagship product line mainly consists of clay-based absorbents. These products are versatile and used in a myriad of applications ranging from household spills to industrial processes. The key types of absorbents include:
- Cat Litter: One of the most recognized products, designed for household pets, primarily cats, providing effective odor control and absorbency.
- Industrial Absorbents: Custom-engineered for various industrial applications, these products target oil spills, chemical leaks, and general maintenance needs.
- Consumer and Household Products: These include absorbents for cleaning purposes, gardening needs, and lawn care.
- Agricultural Absorbents: Products aimed at maintaining soil health and aiding in agricultural production.
Technical Services: Besides providing absorbent products, Oil-Dri also offers on-site technical support and consultation to help customers optimize their use of absorbent materials for various applications.
International Operations
Oil-Dri Corporation of America has expanded its operations internationally, catering to markets outside the United States to diversify its reach and capitalize on global demand for absorbent products. This includes establishing partnerships and distribution networks in various regions, which may comprise:
- Canada and Mexico: Being geographically close, these markets often have shared needs for absorbent solutions, especially in the agricultural and industrial sectors.
- Europe and Asia: These regions have seen growing demand for eco-friendly and efficient absorbents, primarily due to stringent environmental regulations and increased focus on sustainability.
Internationally, Oil-Dri adapts its product offerings to meet regional regulations and customer preferences, which could include variations in packaging, marketing strategies, and technical support based on local practices and needs.
Through these two segments, Oil-Dri Corporation of America continuously reinforces its position as a leader in the absorbents market, leveraging its rich portfolio of specialized products designed to meet the diverse needs of both retail consumers and industrial clients.
