Mesa Laboratories Inc (MLAB) Quarterly and Annual Segment Results by Country and Region - CSIMarket
CSIMarket
 
Mesa Laboratories Inc  (NASDAQ: MLAB)
    Sector  Technology    Industry IT Infrastructure
   Industry IT Infrastructure
   Sector  Technology

Select the Financial Report: Select the Period:


Description of Mesa Laboratories Inc's Business Segments


Mesa Laboratories Inc: Overview of Segments, Products, and Services

Mesa Laboratories Inc. is a diversified company primarily engaged in the manufacture and marketing of automated quality assurance instruments and products utilized across various industries. These include healthcare, pharmaceuticals, food and beverage, medical devices, environmental monitoring, and semiconductor manufacturing. The company is structured into three main operating divisions: Instruments Division, Biological Indicators Division, and Continuous Monitoring Division. Below is an extensive description of each division and the products and services they offer.

Instruments Division

The Instruments Division focuses on developing and providing high-quality instruments and disposable products that are integral to quality control, regulatory compliance, and safety validation within critical manufacturing processes.

1. Data Loggers:
- Description: High-precision, self-contained, wireless instruments that track environmental parameters such as temperature, humidity, and pressure during manufacturing processes.
- Applications:
- Critical applications in food, pharmaceutical, and medical device production.
- Validation of laboratory and manufacturing equipment, especially during installation and annual certifications.
- Features:
- Capable of operating at elevated temperatures and in explosive environments.
- Users can program loggers for periodic data collection and generate reports for analysis.
- Industries Served: Food processors, pharmaceutical companies, and contract sterilizers.

2. Medical Meters and Calibration Solutions:
- Description: Instruments designed to assess the quality of dialysis fluid and ensure the accurate operation of dialysis machines.
- Types:
- Technician Meters: Known for precision and stability; used primarily for calibrating dialysis machines.
- Nurse Meters: Designed for ease of use with integrated syringe sampling systems for real-time quality checks of dialysate.
- Associated Products: Standard calibration solutions regularly used in dialysis clinics, providing stability during varying economic conditions.
- Key Customers: Dialysis facilities, medical device manufacturers, biomedical service companies.

3. Gas Flow Calibration and Air Sampling Equipment:
- Description: Equipment designed for calibration of gas flow and environmental air quality sampling.
- Key Offerings:
- Air samplers for measuring particulate concentrations in urban and industrial settings.
- Particle separators and pumps to facilitate air sampling processes.
- Applications: Essential for assessing air pollution and conducting industrial hygiene assessments.
- Industries Served: Metrology labs, industrial engineers, calibration laboratories.

4. Torque Testing Systems:
- Description: Automated systems that measure the torque applied to caps during packaging.
- Attributes: High accuracy and consistent measurements that eliminate variability from manual testing.
- Functionality: Help track packaging performance and address potential manufacturing issues promptly.
- Key Markets: Food and beverage, pharmaceutical, and consumer product sectors.

Biological Indicators Division

The Biological Indicators Division specializes in manufacturing biological and chemical indicators used to evaluate sterilization processes. These indicators are crucial across a range of industries, including healthcare and pharmaceuticals.

- Biological Indicators:
- Purpose: Assess the effectiveness of various sterilization methods (steam, ethylene oxide, hydrogen peroxide, and radiation).
- Variants:
- Spore Strips: Require transfer to growth media for post-processing confirmation.
- Self-Contained Indicators: Pre-packaged with growth media in crushable ampoules for convenience.
- Culture Media and PCDs: Enhance indicator resistance and mimic unique characteristics of products being sterilized.

- Chemical Indicators: Use color change to indicate exposure to specific sterilization conditions. Often used in conjunction with biological indicators to provide a comprehensive monitoring system.

- Market Applications: Healthcare providers (hospitals, dental offices) and manufacturers in the medical device and pharmaceutical sectors rely on these stringent quality control products.

Continuous Monitoring Division

The Continuous Monitoring Division provides systems used to monitor environmental parameters crucial for maintaining controlled conditions across various settings.

- Systems Designed For:
- Monitoring temperature, humidity, and differential pressure in environments like laboratories, clean rooms, and storage facilities (e.g. refrigerators, freezers).

- Components:
- Wireless sensors for real-time data collection.
- Hardware modules that receive and transmit data.
- Sophisticated software for data processing and alarm notifications when conditions exceed predefined thresholds.

- Benefits:
- Continuous operational monitoring (24/7), ensuring compliance with strict storage and processing requirements.
- Immediate notifications via text, email, or telephone alerts for any deviations.

- Customer Segments: Hospitals, pharmaceutical manufacturers, medical device companies, blood banks, and various industrial environments.

- Competitive Advantages:
- High reliability and uptime.
- A diverse range of available sensor types to cater to specialized applications.
- Extensive installation and service network for post-installation support, including annual sensor re-calibration services.

Conclusion

Through its diverse product offerings across the Instruments, Biological Indicators, and Continuous Monitoring divisions, Mesa Laboratories Inc. is positioned as a leading provider of quality assurance solutions. Each division underscores a commitment to reliability, precision, and customer support, catering to a wide array of industries that prioritize compliance, safety, and operational efficiency.


Composition of Mesa Laboratories Inc Revenues by Segments

 
Sterilization and Disinfection Control    40.75 % of total Revenue
Biopharmaceutical Development    20.05 % of total Revenue
Calibration Solutions    22.09 % of total Revenue
Clinical Genomics    17.11 % of total Revenue
Consumables    57.83 % of total Revenue
Hardware and Software    23.49 % of total Revenue
Service    18.68 % of total Revenue
US    49.46 % of total Revenue
CN    9.04 % of total Revenue
Other    41.5 % of total Revenue
Corporate Non Segment    100 % of total Revenue

Q1 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Revenues by Business Segments Revenues
(in millions $)
%
(of total Revenues)
Sterilization and Disinfection Control 24.51 40.75 %
Biopharmaceutical Development 12.06 20.05 %
Calibration Solutions 13.29 22.09 %
Clinical Genomics 10.29 17.11 %
Consumables 34.78 57.83 %
Hardware and Software 14.13 23.49 %
Service 11.24 18.68 %
US 29.74 49.46 %
CN 5.44 9.04 %
Other 24.96 41.5 %
Corporate Non Segment 60.14 100 %
Total 60.14 100 %




Q1 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Revenue Growth rates by Segment Y/Y Revenue
%
Q/Q Revenue
%
Sterilization and Disinfection Control -3.56 % -
Biopharmaceutical Development 4.99 % -
Calibration Solutions 7.57 % -
Clinical Genomics -0.08 % -
Consumables - -
Hardware and Software - -
Service - -
US - -
CN - -
Other -5.71 % -
Corporate Non Segment - -
Total 2.03 % -75.78 %




Q1 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Income by Business Segments Income
(in millions $)
%
(Profit Margin)
Corporate Non Segment 7.03 11.69 %
Total 2.83 4.71 %




Q1 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Income Growth rates by Segment Y/Y Income
%
Q/Q Income
%
Corporate Non Segment - -
Total -40.32 % -57.84 %




Annual Report on Mesa Laboratories Inc Divisions, Sales by Country

 
Sterilization and Disinfection Control   Sterilization and Disinfection Control Segment contribution to total sales 40.91 % of total Revenue
Biopharmaceutical Development   Biopharmaceutical Development Segment contribution to total sales 19.59 % of total Revenue
Calibration Solutions   Calibration Solutions Segment contribution to total sales 21.57 % of total Revenue
Clinical Genomics   Clinical Genomics Segment contribution to total sales 18.28 % of total Revenue
Service   Service Segment contribution to total sales 18.42 % of total Revenue
Other   Other Segment contribution to total sales 45.03 % of total Revenue
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time   Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Segment contribution to total sales 58.78 % of total Revenue
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time   Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Segment contribution to total sales 23.14 % of total Revenue
Service Transferred at Point in Time   Service Transferred at Point in Time Segment contribution to total sales 18.42 % of total Revenue
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control   Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control Segment contribution to total sales 36.46 % of total Revenue
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development   Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development Segment contribution to total sales 6.79 % of total Revenue
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions   Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions Segment contribution to total sales 1.1 % of total Revenue
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics   Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics Segment contribution to total sales 14.43 % of total Revenue
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control   Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control Segment contribution to total sales 0.2 % of total Revenue
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development   Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development Segment contribution to total sales 7.72 % of total Revenue
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions   Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions Segment contribution to total sales 13.08 % of total Revenue
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics   Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics Segment contribution to total sales 2.13 % of total Revenue
Service Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control   Service Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control Segment contribution to total sales 4.25 % of total Revenue
Service Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development   Service Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development Segment contribution to total sales 5.07 % of total Revenue
Service Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions   Service Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions Segment contribution to total sales 7.39 % of total Revenue
Service Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics   Service Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics Segment contribution to total sales 1.72 % of total Revenue
UNITED STATES   UNITED STATES Segment contribution to total sales 47.08 % of total Revenue
CHINA   CHINA Segment contribution to total sales 8.24 % of total Revenue


Twelve months ended 2026
MLAB s Annual Revenue by Geography and Business Segments Sales
(in millions $)
%
(of total Sales)
Sterilization and Disinfection Control 101.57 40.91 %
Biopharmaceutical Development 48.63 19.59 %
Calibration Solutions 53.55 21.57 %
Clinical Genomics 45.39 18.28 %
Service 45.74 18.42 %
Other 111.79 45.03 %
Total 248.27 100 %
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time 145.94 58.78 %
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time 57.45 23.14 %
Service Transferred at Point in Time 45.74 18.42 %
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control 90.52 36.46 %
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development 16.87 6.79 %
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions 2.74 1.1 %
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics 35.82 14.43 %
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control 0.51 0.2 %
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development 19.17 7.72 %
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions 32.48 13.08 %
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics 5.30 2.13 %
Service Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control 10.54 4.25 %
Service Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development 12.59 5.07 %
Service Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions 18.34 7.39 %
Service Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics 4.28 1.72 %
UNITED STATES 116.90 47.08 %
CHINA 20.45 8.24 %


Twelve months ended 2026
MLAB s Annual Income by Country and Business Segments Income
(in millions $)
%
(Profit Margin)
Total 6.71 2.7 %

Twelve months ended 2026
Annual Revenue and Income Growth by Country and Business Segments % Y/Y Sales Growth % Y/Y Income Growth
Sterilization and Disinfection Control 8.72 % -
Biopharmaceutical Development -0.21 % -
Calibration Solutions 3.48 % -
Clinical Genomics -3.6 % -
Service 7.41 % -
Other 12.86 % -
Total 3.07 % -
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time 5.2 % -
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time -3.71 % -
Service Transferred at Point in Time 7.41 % -
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control 9.41 % -
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development -2.42 % -
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions -9.94 % -
Consumables Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics 0.4 % -
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control 1.81 % -
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development -2.44 % -
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions 2.05 % -
Hardware and Software Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics -31.12 % -
Service Transferred at Point in Time Sterilization and Disinfection Control 3.49 % -
Service Transferred at Point in Time Biopharmaceutical Development 6.72 % -
Service Transferred at Point in Time Calibration Solutions 8.6 % -
Service Transferred at Point in Time Clinical Genomics 14.92 % -
UNITED STATES 0.24 % -
CHINA -19.21 % -
Sterilization and Disinfection Control GKE GmbH and SAL GmbH - -



Help

About us

Products

Data downloads

API

CSIMarket Company, Sector, Industry, Market Analysis, Stock Quotes, Earnings, Economy, News and Research.

Intraday data delayed per exchange requirements. All quotes are in local exchange time. Intraday data delayed 15 minutes for Nasdaq, and other exchanges. Fundamental and financial data for Stocks, Sector, Industry, and Economic Indicators provided by CSIMarket.com

Disclaimer: Information provided by CSIMarket.com is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

© 2026 CSIMarket.com — Proprietary financial dataset. All rights reserved. Redistribution or automated extraction prohibited.