Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

F5 Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of F5 Inc (FFIV) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
35
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
0.38 %
vs 0.40 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
10.94 %
Peers: 14.95 %
Net Margin
24.07 %
Peers: 25.26 %

Key Findings: F5 Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,309M vs 836,822M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+7.7%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: F5 Inc generated 10.9% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 15.0% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 24.1% net margin compares with 25.3% for the peer group.
  • Scale: F5 Inc ranks #3 of 15 companies by market capitalization in the Computer Networks industry, holding 2.9% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: F5 Inc accounted for 0.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.4% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.50M compares with $0.76M for the peer group (0.7x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

FFIV Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

F5 Inc reported revenue growth of 10.94 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.95 %.

With a net margin of 24.07 %, F5 Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (25.26 %).

F5 Inc generated 0.38 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.40 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FFIV/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FFIV/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/FFIV/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

F5 Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

F5 Inc +10.9 %
Competitors combined +15.0 %

Net income growth, year on year

F5 Inc +9.6 %
Competitors combined +39.9 %

Net margin

F5 Inc +24.1 %
Competitors combined +25.3 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

F5 Inc +4.6 %
Competitors combined +7.7 %

TTM net margin

F5 Inc +22.0 %
Competitors combined +28.3 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in F5 Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across F5 Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
F5 Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (13) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across F5 Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Computer Networks industry grew revenue 19.6% year over year, combined, vs 10.9% for F5 Inc. F5 Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 3.55% to 3.29%, a loss of 0.26 percentage points.

F5 Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
F5 Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (36) 60% 83% 83% 25%
High-Confidence Competitors (20) 84% 90% 90% 25%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 86% 86% 86% 29%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

0.4%market share
  • F5 Inc0.4%
  • Competitors combined99.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of F5 Inc and its 35 competitors.

See F5 Inc's full market share breakdown »

FFIV Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

FFIV Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

F5 Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
47.1%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(16 of 34)
73.3%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(11 of 15)
71.4%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(5 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
F5 Inc 30.00 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (34) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (15) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for F5 Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

FFIV Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

FFIV High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 20) Percent change over the selected range

FFIV Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

FFIV Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 7) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Maxlinear Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Lumentum Holdings Inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Fastly Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Okta Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Advanced Micro Devices Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for F5 Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

F5 Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

F5 operates in the hybrid multicloud application delivery and security solutions market, competing with various vendors across application delivery, application security, and multicloud networking. Key competitive factors include deployment and consumption models, ecosystem integrations, features, performance, customer support, brand recognition, distribution scope, sales channels, and pricing. F5's BIG-IP products compete with offerings from Citrix and Broadcom, while its NGINX products compete with Amazon Web Services (AWS), Google Cloud Platform, Envoy, and HAProxy. In the application security segment, F5 competes with Akamai, Cisco, Cloudflare, Fortinet, Juniper Networks, Palo Alto, Radware, and Thales (Imperva). Additionally, F5 Distributed Cloud Services competes with traditional edge providers.

Publicly Traded Peers of F5 Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
F5 Inc 19,057.68 3,308.77 726.51 6,578
Microsoft Corporation 3,879,291.54 346,445.00 142,631.00 223,000
Broadcom Inc 1,623,119.31 89,104.00 38,265.00 33,000
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 802,790.10 40,524.00 6,434.00 31,000
Cisco Systems Inc 410,541.39 63,325.00 13,267.00 82,400
Oracle Corporation 378,630.00 73,266.00 18,920.00 141,000
SUBTOTAL 8,379,582.91 855,915.22 239,026.93 1,125,853
31 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of F5 Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on F5 Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

F5 Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from F5 Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Juniper Networks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cloudflare Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fortinet Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fastly Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Radware Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
A10 Networks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Google Cloud Platform Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amazon Web Services Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
HAProxy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Thales Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Cisco Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Akamai Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Envoy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Imperva Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Palo Alto Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Citrix Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amazon Web Services ("AWS") Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Microsoft Azure Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
VMware Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kong Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Symantec/Blue Coat Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
PerimeterX Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Kemp Technologies Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Apogee Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Qualys Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Array Networks Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Barracuda Networks Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gemaxel Inc formerly Known As Worlds Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Oracle Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Okta Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Motorola Solutions inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
International Business Machines Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adtran Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for F5 Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

F5 Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Microsoft Corporation Agents and Infra 83.22 % Devices and Consumer 16.78 % -
Broadcom Inc Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % Infrastructure Software 35.19 % -
Advanced Micro Devices Inc Data Center 57.80 % Client and Gaming 36.08 % Embedded 8.74 %
Cisco Systems Inc Americas 60.41 % Europe, Middle East, and Africa 25.59 % Asia Pacific, Japan, and China 14.00 %
Oracle Corporation Cloud and Software Business 83.96 % Services Business 8.06 % Hardware Business 3.99 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

13 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

F5 Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
F5 Inc 19,058 503,005 110,445
Microsoft Corporation 3,879,292 1,553,565 639,601
Broadcom Inc 1,623,119 2,700,121 1,159,545
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 802,790 1,307,226 207,548
Cisco Systems Inc 410,541 768,507 161,007
Oracle Corporation 378,630 519,617 134,184
PEERS TOTAL 8,360,525 761,749 212,906
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

F5 Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
F5 Inc United States 47.40 % EMEA 32.17 % Asia Pacific 17.76 %
Microsoft Corporation US 53.60 % Non Us 46.40 % -
Broadcom Inc Asia Pacific 60.15 % Americas 26.31 % EMEA 13.54 %
Oracle Corporation Americas 63.46 % EMEA 22.14 % Asia Pacific 10.42 %
International Business Machines Corporation Americas 50.14 % EMEA 31.73 % Asia Pacific 18.13 %
Salesforce Inc Americas 64.97 % Europe 24.74 % Asia Pacific 10.29 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

19 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

F5 Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 15 companies in F5 Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

F5 Inc ranks #3 of 15 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 2.91 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 5,033, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Cisco Systems Inc 410,541 62.68 %
2 Arista Networks inc 216,805 33.10 %
3 F5 Inc 19,058 2.91 %
4 Extreme Networks Inc 3,079 0.47 %
5 Digi International Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 A10 Networks Inc 1,234 5.2%
7 Allot Ltd 1,234 5.2%
8 Lantronix Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Silicom Ltd 1,234 5.2%
10 Bos Better Online Solutions Ltd 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of F5 Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.

F5 Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Cisco Systems Inc 410,541 40.56 % -16.16 % 0.90 1.05
2 Arista Networks inc 216,805 8.05 % -11.04 % 1.94 0.34
3 F5 Inc 19,058 29.96 % -19.79 % 1.06 0.79
4 Extreme Networks Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
5 Digi International Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 A10 Networks Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
7 Allot Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Lantronix Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of F5 Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

F5 Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Computer Networks industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (36 companies). See the full Computer Networks industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 0.82 % 7.73 % (avg) -6.9 pp
Operating Margin 0.25 % industry median 0.0 pp
EBITDA Margin 0.28 % -3.07 % (avg) +3.3 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) - 3.99 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

F5 Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Computer Networks industry average (36 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Computer Networks industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 28.3x 41.9x -13.6x
EV / EBITDA 17.9x 22.1x -4.2x
P/B 5.6x 4.3x +1.3x
Return on Equity 0.20 % industry aggregate -27.22 %
Return on Invested Capital - -1.23 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

F5 Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 4.04 %3.94 %6.09 %10.80 %1.62 %3.53 %3.01 %8.78 %
Operating Margin 27.82 %21.28 %16.11 %14.65 %14.06 %19.46 %24.20 %24.66 %
Return on Invested Capital 20.49 %12.21 %6.61 %6.29 %6.40 %8.89 %10.32 %9.96 %
P/E 20.6x21.4x36.1x42.1x29.5x21.3x23.8x22.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

F5 Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) F5 Inc

F5 Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.05x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -0.6% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Cisco Systems Inc alone holds 63% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

F5 Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 5,033 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on F5 Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

F5 Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest F5 Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

F5 Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

F5 Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+4.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 27.2 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.05x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Cisco Systems Inc , holding 62.68 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

F5 Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
F5 Inc 0.86 1.60 - 0.51
Microsoft Corporation 0.16 1.27 0.10 0.49
Broadcom Inc 0.99 2.05 0.75 0.50
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 0.48 2.61 0.05 0.51
Cisco Systems Inc 0.25 0.94 0.63 0.51
Oracle Corporation 0.72 1.12 2.83 0.30
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

F5 Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
F5 Inc Q2 2026+10.9 %+6.7 %+9.6 %+40.9 %
Microsoft CorporationQ3 2026+18.8 %+2.5 %+32.0 %+2.4 %
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+85.5 %+33.4 %+216.1 %+40.6 %
Advanced Micro Devices IncQ2 2026+55.4 %+15.5 %+163.4 %+66.1 %
Cisco Systems Inc Q2 2026+17.6 %+8.9 %+51.3 %+14.4 %
Oracle CorporationQ3 2026+24.0 %+0.8 %+62.6 %+10.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+23.9 %+6.2 %+52.8 %+46.0 %
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

F5 Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
F5 Inc Q2 2026+3.8 %+2.4 %+317.2 %-
Microsoft CorporationQ3 2026+23.6 %+0.7 %+103.0 %+10.0 %
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+74.0 %+34.9 %+274.6 %-
Advanced Micro Devices IncQ2 2026+138.3 %+127.4 %+186.5 %+107.7 %
Cisco Systems Inc Q2 2026+14.8 %+7.5 %+79.7 %+239.1 %
Oracle CorporationQ3 2026--+235.2 %+72.8 %
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

F5 Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
F5 Inc 11.19%15.14%19.78%7.866.45
Microsoft Corporation20.01%23.87%34.15%5.0883.17
Broadcom Inc 21.57%24.07%43.74%9.188.31
Advanced Micro Devices Inc8.10%9.43%10.07%6.282.98
Cisco Systems Inc 10.64%11.94%27.52%9.945.30
Oracle Corporation7.73%9.84%44.45%7.145.96
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

F5 Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
F5 Inc 26.395.761.41105.814.94
Microsoft Corporation27.2111.200.57-8.24
Broadcom Inc 42.3118.220.22122.4316.28
Advanced Micro Devices Inc124.4019.810.671,246.5711.94
Cisco Systems Inc 30.836.480.84-8.16
Oracle Corporation19.785.170.4013.295.63
PEERS AVERAGE35.069.79205.398.30
31 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for F5 Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI