Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Aurora Cannabis Inc (ACB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2026
Competitors
18
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
92.37 %
Share of combined sales, Q4 2026
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 3.05 %
Net Margin
-28.18 %
Peers: -218.06 %

Key Findings: Aurora Cannabis Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 370M vs 127M combined for its competitors (74.4% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-4.1%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Profitability: Its -28.2% net margin compares with -218.1% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Aurora Cannabis Inc ranks #6 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Legal Cannabis industry, holding 3.1% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Aurora Cannabis Inc accounted for 92.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.37M compares with $0.48M for the peer group (0.8x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

ACB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026

With a net margin of -28.18 %, Aurora Cannabis Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-218.06 %).

Aurora Cannabis Inc generated 92.37 % of the combined sales of its peer group.

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ACB/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ACB/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ACB/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Aurora Cannabis Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2026

Net margin

Aurora Cannabis Inc -28.2 %
Competitors combined -218.1 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Aurora Cannabis Inc +300.0 %
Competitors combined -4.1 %

TTM net margin

Aurora Cannabis Inc -28.2 %
Competitors combined -152.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Aurora Cannabis Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Aurora Cannabis Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Aurora Cannabis Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Aurora Cannabis Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Aurora Cannabis Inc No Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (20) 13% 58% 58% 63%
High-Confidence Competitors (6) 50% 20% 20% 50%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 43% 75% 63% 0%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 0.00 % (0 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 75.00 % (6 of 8) 28.60 % (2 of 7)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q4 2026

92.4%market share
  • Aurora Cannabis Inc92.4%
  • Competitors combined7.6%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Aurora Cannabis Inc and its 18 competitors.

See Aurora Cannabis Inc's full market share breakdown »

ACB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

ACB Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 10)
75%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(3 of 4)
20%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 10)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(0 of 4)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Aurora Cannabis Inc 15.40 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (10) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (4) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Aurora Cannabis Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

ACB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

ACB High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 6) Percent change over the selected range

ACB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

ACB Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

ACB Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

ACB Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Lexaria Bioscience Corp 282.9% Outperformed
2 Intercure Ltd 282.9% Outperformed
3 High Tide inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Organigram Global Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Igc Pharma Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Aurora Cannabis Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Aurora aims to enhance its competitive position through improved flower supply management and international expansion, utilizing its capabilities in regulatory navigation, compliance, testing, cultivar breeding, genetic science, and cultivation. The global medical and recreational cannabis markets are growing, with ongoing regulatory developments in the U.S. and increased exports from Canada. Aurora holds a leading market share despite a competitive and contracting market, notably in Australia where multiple new product launches and lower prices are common. To expand access to patients and physicians, Aurora established a distribution partnership with Leafio, the wholesale distribution division of Montu Australia, to distribute its medical cannabis products under brands including MedReleaf, CraftPlant, Aurora, Whistler Cannabis Co., and IndiMed.

Publicly Traded Peers of Aurora Cannabis Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Aurora Cannabis Inc - 369.53 -104.15 1,000
High Tide inc 216.13 424.27 -36.72 600
Earth Science Tech Inc 27.55 34.65 3.86 -
Incannex Healthcare Inc 26.46 - -17.80 12
Zerostack Corp 25.60 40.03 - -
Igc Pharma Inc 18.96 1.10 -8.76 15
SUBTOTAL 332.89 1,398.93 -414.98 3,132
15 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Aurora Cannabis Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Aurora Cannabis Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Aurora Cannabis Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Aurora Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Leafio Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Montu Australia Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Intercure Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Akanda Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Can B Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Luminar Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Constellation Brands Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Clever Leaves Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Gb Sciences Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
General Cannabis Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Greenlane Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Organigram Global Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arax Holdings Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
High Tide inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Medicine Man Technologies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Groove Botanicals Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Nu med Plus Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Aurora Cannabis Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Greenlane Holdings Inc Wholesale or Distribution 100.00 % Digital Assets 0.00 % -
Cannapharmarx Inc Operating Segment 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Aurora Cannabis Inc - 369,528 -104,148
High Tide inc 216 707,110 -61,193
Earth Science Tech Inc 28 - -
Incannex Healthcare Inc 26 - -1,483,500
Zerostack Corp 26 - -
Igc Pharma Inc 19 73,400 -583,867
PEERS TOTAL 333 482,834 -145,793
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aurora Cannabis Inc .

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Zerostack Corp DE 92.55 % US 7.45 % -
Greenlane Holdings Inc US 100.00 % Europe 0.00 % CA 0.00 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 24 companies in Aurora Cannabis Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Aurora Cannabis Inc ranks #6 of 24 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 3.06 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,315, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Definium Therapeutics Inc 3,360 35.67 %
2 Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited 2,606 27.66 %
3 Cronos Group Inc 1,395 14.81 %
4 Sndl Inc 346 3.68 %
5 Tilray Brands Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Aurora Cannabis Inc 289 3.06 %
7 Canopy Growth Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Usana Health Sciences Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Niagen Bioscience Inc 1,234 5.2%
10 Mediwound Ltd 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Aurora Cannabis Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Definium Therapeutics Inc 3,360 160.04 % -27.07 % 1.65 1.50
2 Regencell Bioscience Holdings Limited 2,606 -58.87 % 6.72 % 0.08 0.04
3 Cronos Group Inc 1,395 54.29 % 19.24 % 0.69 0.99
4 Sndl Inc 346 -25.27 % 10.32 % 0.88 -0.47
5 Tilray Brands Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Aurora Cannabis Inc 289 15.42 % 37.17 % 1.23 0.48
7 Canopy Growth Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Usana Health Sciences Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
9 Niagen Bioscience Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Mediwound Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Fitlife Brands Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Aurora Cannabis Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Legal Cannabis industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (43 companies). See the full Legal Cannabis industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 28.33 % 37.68 % (avg) -9.4 pp
Operating Margin -47.67 % industry median -43.3 pp
EBITDA Margin -10.60 % -1.95 % (avg) -8.6 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 0.00 % 5.10 % (avg) -5.1 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Strategic Group Map

Aurora Cannabis Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)HITICYANOGIGRCKTLRYLIFDSTMHTCNNFAurora Cannabis Inc

Aurora Cannabis Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 49.7% and operating margin of -47.7% compares with an average of 24.6% growth and -10.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Aurora Cannabis Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Aurora Cannabis Inc

Aurora Cannabis Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.09x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 0.8% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Definium Therapeutics Inc alone holds 36% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 2,315 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.00 % vs industry average 5.10 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Aurora Cannabis Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Aurora Cannabis Inc
Harvest / Divest

Aurora Cannabis Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 14.2 points above the industry aggregate.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 43.3 points below the industry median.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.09x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (63.20 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Definium Therapeutics Inc , holding 35.67 % of industry market cap.
  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-4.1% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Aurora Cannabis Inc 0.97 5.94 - 0.80
High Tide inc 0.48 1.37 0.13 1.70
Earth Science Tech Inc 0.36 1.35 0.01 3.95
Incannex Healthcare Inc 18.92 20.72 - -
Zerostack Corp 0.67 1.33 0.38 0.58
Igc Pharma Inc 0.21 0.74 0.16 0.12
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aurora Cannabis Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Aurora Cannabis Inc Q1 2026+49.7 %+49.7 %--
High Tide inc Q3 2025+10.5 %+10.5 %--
Earth Science Tech Inc Q2 2026+11.6 %-5.0 %+51.2 %-44.4 %
Incannex Healthcare IncQ2 2026----
Zerostack Corp Q2 2026+40.7 %+87.8 %--
Igc Pharma Inc Q2 2026-19.7 %-16.4 %--
PEERS TOTAL+52.7 %+53.0 %--
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aurora Cannabis Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Aurora Cannabis Inc Q1 2026----
High Tide inc Q3 2025+12.5 %+12.5 %+19.3 %+19.3 %
Earth Science Tech Inc Q2 2026+37.5 %-14.7 %-89.9 %-91.5 %
Incannex Healthcare IncQ2 2026----
Zerostack Corp Q2 2026+32.5 %+191.7 %--
Igc Pharma Inc Q2 2026+23.3 %-17.2 %+108.2 %+49.4 %
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aurora Cannabis Inc .

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Aurora Cannabis Inc -----
High Tide inc ---105.866.53
Earth Science Tech Inc 44.02%64.38%66.17%88.9411.64
Incannex Healthcare Inc-----
Zerostack Corp ---33.3518.42
Igc Pharma Inc ---26.210.90
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aurora Cannabis Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Aurora Cannabis Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Aurora Cannabis Inc -----
High Tide inc -0.51-5.972.95
Earth Science Tech Inc 19.000.80--3.74
Incannex Healthcare Inc---0.510.39
Zerostack Corp -0.64-11.311.85
Igc Pharma Inc -17.22--3.09
PEERS AVERAGE-0.240.860.27
15 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Aurora Cannabis Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI