Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc (MRSH) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 28,470M vs -M combined for tracked competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc ranks #1 of 30 companies by market capitalization in the Insurance Brokerage industry, holding 26.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.30M compares with $1.23M for the peer group (0.2x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MRSH Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
For context: the Insurance Brokerage industry grew revenue 12.0% year over year, combined, vs 7.9% for Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc. Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 17.80% to 17.14%, a loss of 0.66 percentage points.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (32) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (5) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MRSH Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MRSH Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MRSH Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reinsurance Group Of America Incorporated | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Siriuspoint Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Employers Holdings Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Unum Group | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 90,219.65 | 28,470.00 |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | 116,513.37 | 21,947.40 |
| The Cigna Group | 79,795.71 | 282,382.00 |
| Aon Plc | 62,576.45 | 17,603.00 |
| American International Group Inc | 43,080.81 | 26,636.00 |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | 35,322.98 | 19,232.00 |
| SUBTOTAL | 618,912.93 | 931,116.60 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
Sources: Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| The Baldwin Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aon Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Intersections Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Alleghany Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Unum Group | Company report | 85% |
| Crawford and Co | Company report | 85% |
| Rli Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| American International Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Maiden Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Corvel Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Renaissancere Holdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Partnerre Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Berkshire Hathaway Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Siriuspoint Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Axis Capital Holdings Limited | Company report | 85% |
| The Cigna Group | Company report | 85% |
| Employers Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Markel Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | Risk 55.31 % |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | Employer Services 67.96 % |
| The Cigna Group | Evernorth 85.32 % |
| Aon Plc | Risk Capital 70.80 % |
| American International Group Inc | North America Operating 30.08 % |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Insurance 40.27 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 90,220 | 299,684 | 43,358 |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | 116,513 | 378,403 | 76,095 |
| The Cigna Group | 79,796 | 4,171,078 | 102,555 |
| Aon Plc | 62,576 | 293,383 | 65,650 |
| American International Group Inc | 43,081 | 1,205,249 | 134,208 |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | 35,323 | 2,404,000 | 586,500 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 528,693 | 1,230,397 | 177,570 |
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Aon Plc | Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Other Than United Kingdom and Ireland 16.91 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 29 companies in Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc ranks #1 of 29 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 26.33 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,556, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (U.S. antitrust guidance: below 1,500 unconcentrated, 1,500 to 2,500 moderately concentrated, above 2,500 highly concentrated).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 90,785 | 26.33 % |
| 2 | Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 65,428 | 18.97 % |
| 3 | Aon Plc | 62,576 | 18.15 % |
| 4 | Willis Towers Watson Plc | 29,656 | 8.60 % |
| 5 | Brown and Brown Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Erie Indemnity Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Fidelity National Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First American Financial Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Enact Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-10-16.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 90,785 | -7.35 % |
| 2 | Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 65,428 | -14.37 % |
| 3 | Aon Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 4 | Willis Towers Watson Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Brown and Brown Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-10-16. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Insurance Brokerage industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (36 companies). See the full Insurance Brokerage industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 26.17 % (avg) | -26.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 23.92 % | 9.49 % (avg) | +14.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.11 % | 2.57 % (avg) | -1.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Insurance Brokerage industry average (36 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Insurance Brokerage industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 20.5x | 25.1x | -4.7x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.0x | 10.9x | +2.1x |
| P/B | 5.3x | 2.4x | +2.9x |
| Return on Equity | 26.71 % | industry aggregate | 11.08 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 10.90 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 6.50 % | 11.56 % | 3.10 % | 15.54 % | 4.29 % | 10.03 % | 7.57 % | 10.08 % |
| Operating Margin | -75.30 % | -1.86 % | 24.51 % | 27.71 % | 26.56 % | 28.25 % | 28.80 % | - |
| Return on Invested Capital | -45.74 % | -0.93 % | 12.14 % | 14.65 % | 15.43 % | 17.80 % | 16.76 % | - |
| P/E | 25.9x | 32.2x | - | - | - | 25.7x | 27.1x | 22.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
Relative market share (vs Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's largest competitor by market cap) against industry revenue growth, using the standard textbook thresholds (1.0x share, 10% growth) a common framework, not a precision instrument.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc falls in the Cash Cow quadrant: relative market share of 1.39x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.7% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,556 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.11 % vs industry average 2.57 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / High strength cell: Invest / Grow.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Market leader by capitalization in its industry (#1 of 29, 26.33 % share).
- Return on equity 11.1 points above the industry aggregate.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-3.6% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 0.52 | 1.13 | 1.36 |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | 0.07 | 1.05 | 1.08 |
| The Cigna Group | 0.12 | 0.82 | 0.76 |
| Aon Plc | 0.05 | 1.06 | 1.66 |
| American International Group Inc | 0.04 | 1.44 | 0.17 |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | 0.29 | 3.48 | 0.13 |
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.9 % | +6.7 % |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.8 % | +7.5 % |
| The Cigna Group | Q2 2026 | +6.7 % | +22.4 % |
| Aon Plc | Q2 2026 | +2.2 % | -4.9 % |
| American International Group Inc | Q2 2026 | -0.1 % | -17.1 % |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Q2 2026 | -10.5 % | -14.6 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +6.5 % | +52.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +12.5 % |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | Q2 2026 | +2,340.2 % | +39.3 % |
| The Cigna Group | Q2 2026 | +6.4 % | - |
| Aon Plc | Q2 2026 | - | +14.1 % |
| American International Group Inc | Q2 2026 | +6.3 % | - |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | Q2 2026 | -12.9 % | +16.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 6.96% | 11.21% | 27.25% |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | 7.50% | 33.58% | 70.78% |
| The Cigna Group | 4.44% | 6.84% | 16.41% |
| Aon Plc | 7.60% | 9.54% | 42.34% |
| American International Group Inc | 1.83% | 2.10% | 7.26% |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | 5.77% | 6.76% | 19.52% |
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Marsh And Mclennan Companies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 22.64 | 3.17 |
| Automatic Data Processing Inc | 26.46 | 5.31 |
| The Cigna Group | 12.53 | 0.28 |
| Aon Plc | 16.15 | 3.55 |
| American International Group Inc | 14.92 | 1.62 |
| Arch Capital Group Ltd | 7.97 | 1.84 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 4.61 | 0.66 |
Sign in to see all peers for Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
