Emeren Group Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Emeren Group Ltd (SOL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Emeren Group Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 71M vs 20,174M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-12.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-39.0%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Emeren Group Ltd generated 20.7% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2025, vs 49.9% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 22.4% net margin compares with 6.1% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Emeren Group Ltd accounted for 0.5% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.92M compares with $0.40M for the peer group (4.8x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SOL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2025
Emeren Group Ltd reported revenue growth of 20.65 % year on year in Q3 2025, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 49.89 %.
With a net margin of 22.36 %, Emeren Group Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (6.11 %).
Emeren Group Ltd generated 0.50 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.62 % a year earlier.
Emeren Group Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q3 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Emeren Group Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Emeren Group Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Emeren Group Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Semiconductors industry grew revenue 48.1% year over year, combined, vs 20.7% for Emeren Group Ltd. Emeren Group Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.00% to 0.00%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Emeren Group Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | No | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SOL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SOL Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Enphase Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Solaredge Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ascent Solar Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | First Solar Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Sunrun Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Emeren Group Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Emeren Group Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Emeren Group Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 99.56 | 71.10 | |
| 22,880.21 | 5,014.15 | |
| 4,603.48 | 1,211.61 | |
| 2,675.60 | 3,475.61 | |
| 2,413.41 | 9,113.24 | |
| 2,013.27 | 1,332.28 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 34,721.24 | 19,960.00 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Emeren Group Ltd.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Emeren Group Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Emeren Group Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Emeren Group Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Maxeon Solar Technologies Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Ascent Solar Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sunpower Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Sunrun Inc | Company report | 85% |
| First Solar Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Beam Global | Company report | 85% |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Emeren Group Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Emeren Group Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Enphase Energy Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Emeren Group Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | 100 | 1,921,622 | -777,892 |
| First Solar Inc | 22,880 | 634,703 | 235,587 |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 4,603 | 421,869 | 31,606 |
| Sunrun Inc | 2,676 | 383,664 | -105,802 |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | 2,413 | 379,718 | -26,485 |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | 2,013 | 372,562 | -75,587 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 34,622 | 397,412 | -11,012 |
Emeren Group Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | CN 47.01 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | United States 79.60 % |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | Europe 91.92 % |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | US 50.92 % |
| Beam Global | US 53.47 % |
| Maxeon Solar Technologies Ltd | United States 63.04 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Emeren Group Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 107 companies in Emeren Group Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Emeren Group Ltd ranks #0 of 107 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 2,214, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nvidia Corp | 5,019,467 | 45.24 % |
| 3 | Micron Technology Inc | 979,089 | 8.82 % |
| 4 | Advanced Micro Devices Inc | 802,790 | 7.24 % |
| 5 | Intel Corporation | 309,047 | 2.79 % |
| 6 | Applied Materials Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Texas Instruments Incorporated | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Arm Holdings Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Analog Devices Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | United Microelectronics Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 11 | Marvell Technology Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Emeren Group Ltd | 100 | 0.00 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Emeren Group Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2025-12-12.
Emeren Group Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Semiconductors industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (178 companies). See the full Semiconductors industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.34 % | 11.78 % (avg) | -11.4 pp |
| Operating Margin | -0.43 % | industry median | -2.2 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | -0.31 % | 1.08 % (avg) | -1.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 15.65 % | 8.58 % (avg) | +7.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Emeren Group Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Semiconductors industry average (178 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Semiconductors industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 39.7x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | - | 21.5x | - |
| P/B | 0.3x | 6.0x | -5.7x |
| Return on Equity | -0.12 % | industry aggregate | -28.38 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.08 % | -0.31 % (avg) | 0.23 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Emeren Group Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -91.97 % | -5.89 % | 22.92 % | -38.29 % | 8.38 % | -23.06 % | - | -12.85 % |
| Operating Margin | 6.37 % | 16.03 % | -0.81 % | 9.22 % | 15.88 % | -4.30 % | -10.01 % | 1.78 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.33 % | 3.86 % | -0.25 % | 1.42 % | 1.28 % | -0.30 % | -1.22 % | 0.21 % |
| P/E | 297.6x | - | - | 192.6x | 66.7x | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Emeren Group Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Emeren Group Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Emeren Group Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -30.5% and operating margin of -0.4% compares with an average of -16.4% growth and 0.2% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Emeren Group Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Emeren Group Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 2,214 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 15.65 % vs industry average 8.58 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Emeren Group Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Emeren Group Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Emeren Group Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Emeren Group Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 28.4 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-12.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Opportunities
- A meaningful share of competitors (44.40 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
- Industry dominated by Nvidia Corp, holding 45.24 % of industry market cap.
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-39.0% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Emeren Group Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | 1.27 | 4.09 | 0.02 |
| First Solar Inc | 0.98 | 2.58 | 0.03 |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 0.68 | 2.99 | 0.63 |
| Sunrun Inc | 0.52 | 1.49 | 1.11 |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | 0.42 | 1.25 | 2.56 |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | 0.57 | 2.12 | 0.77 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Emeren Group Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | Q3 2025 | +20.6 % | -38.9 % |
| First Solar Inc | Q3 2026 | -22.8 % | +25.2 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | -28.5 % | -64.9 % |
| Sunrun Inc | Q2 2026 | +52.8 % | - |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | Q4 2025 | +16,081.5 % | - |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +19.6 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +204.9 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Emeren Group Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | Q3 2025 | -15.3 % | -63.5 % |
| First Solar Inc | Q3 2026 | -47.4 % | -24.1 % |
| Enphase Energy Inc | Q3 2026 | -22.3 % | +42.7 % |
| Sunrun Inc | Q2 2026 | - | +408.5 % |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | Q4 2025 | -18.6 % | -56.6 % |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | -2.4 % | +559.4 % |
Emeren Group Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | - | - | - |
| First Solar Inc | 13.77% | 16.47% | 18.33% |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 3.02% | 3.32% | 7.87% |
| Sunrun Inc | - | - | - |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | - | - | - |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Emeren Group Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Emeren Group Ltd | - | 1.40 |
| First Solar Inc | 12.30 | 4.56 |
| Enphase Energy Inc | 50.82 | 3.80 |
| Sunrun Inc | 6.55 | 0.77 |
| Jinkosolar Holding Co ltd | - | 0.26 |
| Solaredge Technologies Inc | - | 1.51 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 1.74 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
