Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Medicine Man Technologies Inc (MDCL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Medicine Man Technologies Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 175M vs 1,330M combined for tracked competitors (11.6% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is holding steady (-1.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-4.6%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Medicine Man Technologies Inc generated 7.9% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2023, vs 14.1% for its tracked competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its -77.3% net margin compares with -64.8% for the peer group.
- Peer revenue share: Medicine Man Technologies Inc accounted for 12.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 12.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $3.89M compares with $0.29M for the peer group (13.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MDCL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2023
Medicine Man Technologies Inc reported revenue growth of 7.91 % year on year in Q4 2023, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 14.07 %.
With a net margin of -77.29 %, Medicine Man Technologies Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (-64.76 %).
Medicine Man Technologies Inc generated 12.02 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 12.61 % a year earlier.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2023
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Medicine Man Technologies Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Medicine Man Technologies Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Medicine Man Technologies Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Consulting Services industry grew revenue 9.6% year over year, combined, vs 7.9% for Medicine Man Technologies Inc. Medicine Man Technologies Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.21% to 0.21%, a gain of 0.00 percentage points.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | No | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Competitors combined (4) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 6) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MDCL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MDCL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
MDCL Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aurora Cannabis Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Canopy Growth Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Organigram Global Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tilray Brands Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Medicine Man Technologies Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Medicine Man Technologies inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | 122.62 | 175.14 |
| Tilray Brands Inc | 405.36 | 962.31 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | 301.07 | 367.40 |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | 198.53 |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | - | 369.53 |
| SUBTOTAL | 829.05 | 2,072.91 |
Sources: Medicine Man Technologies inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Medicine Man Technologies inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Medicine Man Technologies Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bloom | Company report | 85% |
| Dark Matter | Company report | 85% |
| Pecos Valley | Company report | 85% |
| Acreage Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Craft Concentrates | Company report | 85% |
| Green Thumb Industries, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Native Roots | Company report | 85% |
| The Cannabist Company | Company report | 85% |
| Colorado Cannabis Company | Company report | 85% |
| LivWell | Company report | 85% |
| PurLife | Company report | 85% |
| Assurance | Company report | 85% |
| Curaleaf Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| iAnthus Capital Holdings, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Oasis | Company report | 85% |
| Green Dragon | Company report | 85% |
| Mammoth Manufacturing | Company report | 85% |
| Spherex Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Ultra Health | Company report | 85% |
| Everest | Company report | 85% |
| The Green Solution | Company report | 85% |
| Columbia Care Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| WHT LBL Cannabis | Company report | 85% |
| Urban Wellness | Company report | 85% |
| LiveWell | Company report | 85% |
| American Bitcoin Corp | Company report | 85% |
| KERN | Company report | 85% |
| Organigram Global Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Medicine Man Technologies Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: relationships are extracted from Medicine Man Technologies Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | Retail Segment 90.37 % |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Beverage Alcohol Business 39.47 % |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Storz and Bickel 58.69 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | 123 | 3,891,994 | -938,786 |
| Tilray Brands Inc | 405 | 267,681 | -41,672 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | 301 | 325,706 | -156,339 |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | 248,168 | -23,707 |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | - | 369,528 | -104,148 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 706 | 290,935 | -68,876 |
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Tilray Brands Inc | EMEA 56.59 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Consulting Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (53 companies). See the full Consulting Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.41 % | 28.38 % (avg) | +15.0 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.63 % | industry median | -3.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 28.29 % | -0.26 % (avg) | +28.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 6.06 % | 4.11 % (avg) | +1.9 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 384.65 % | 27.87 % | 10.70 % |
| Operating Margin | - | 15.74 % | 0.63 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 5.84 % | 0.23 % |
| P/E | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Strategic Group Map
Every company in Medicine Man Technologies Inc's industry and named-competitor list, plotted by trailing 12-month revenue growth and operating margin. Medicine Man Technologies Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC (the Similar Growth & Profitability group above) are labeled.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 6.06 % vs industry average 4.11 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
| Supplier Power | Not covered on this page | See Medicine Man Technologies Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Buyer Power | Not covered on this page | See Medicine Man Technologies Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data |
| Threat of Substitutes | - | No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated |
Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
A CSIMarket composite, not a standard field: each axis is an equal-weighted average of three factors already shown elsewhere on this page (industry growth, industry profitability and rivalry for attractiveness; relative market share, profitability and growth vs industry for strength). Disclosed as a designed methodology, not a precision measurement.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / High strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 49.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-4.6% annualized).
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | 0.48 | 1.31 | 1.16 |
| Tilray Brands Inc | 0.69 | 2.27 | 0.22 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | 2.01 | 3.43 | 0.42 |
| Organigram Global Inc | 0.22 | 2.26 | 0.04 |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | 0.97 | 5.94 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | Q4 2023 | +7.9 % | - |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +22.8 % | - |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Q2 2026 | +12.9 % | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | Q3 2025 | +69.0 % | - |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | Q1 2026 | +49.7 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +36.9 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | Q4 2023 | +111.3 % | -23.2 % |
| Tilray Brands Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.2 % | - |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | Q2 2026 | +8.9 % | -50.5 % |
| Organigram Global Inc | Q3 2025 | +58.1 % | +274.9 % |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | Q1 2026 | - | - |
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | - | - | - |
| Tilray Brands Inc | - | - | - |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | - | - | - |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | - | - |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Medicine Man Technologies Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Medicine Man Technologies inc | - | 0.70 |
| Tilray Brands Inc | - | 0.42 |
| Canopy Growth Corporation | - | 0.82 |
| Organigram Global Inc | - | - |
| Aurora Cannabis Inc | - | - |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.40 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
