Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Stem Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Stem Inc (STEM) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q1 2026
Competitors
3
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
76.82 %
vs 70.93 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-8.49 %
Peers: -32.63 %
Net Margin
-65.58 %
Peers: -78.96 %

Key Findings: Stem Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 153M vs 53M combined for its competitors (74.2% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-24.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-34.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Stem Inc generated -8.5% revenue growth year over year in Q1 2026, vs -32.6% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its -65.6% net margin compares with -79.0% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Stem Inc ranks #104 of 143 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Stem Inc accounted for 76.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 70.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.36M compares with $0.38M for the peer group (1.0x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

STEM Sales vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Stem Inc reported revenue contraction of 8.49 % year on year in Q1 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -32.63 %.

With a net margin of -65.58 %, Stem Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-78.96 %).

Stem Inc generated 76.82 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 70.93 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/STEM/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/STEM/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/STEM/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Stem Inc vs. its Competitors, Q1 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Stem Inc -8.5 %
Competitors combined -32.6 %

Net margin

Stem Inc -65.6 %
Competitors combined -79.0 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Stem Inc -24.7 %
Competitors combined -34.8 %

TTM net margin

Stem Inc +93.8 %
Competitors combined -131.7 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Stem Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Stem Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Stem Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Stem Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.7% year over year, combined, vs -8.5% for Stem Inc. Stem Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.03% to 0.02%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Stem Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Stem Inc Yes Yes No No
Competitors combined (2) - 100% 0% 50%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 33% 67% 33% 30%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q1 2026

76.8%market share
  • Stem Inc76.8%
  • Competitors combined23.2%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Stem Inc and its 3 competitors.

See Stem Inc's full market share breakdown »

STEM Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

STEM Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Stem Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(0 of 1)
14.3%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(1 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Stem Inc -84.80 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (1) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Stem Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

STEM Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

STEM Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Stem Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Stem Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

Stem operates in the clean energy industry, which is characterized by regulatory changes, technological advances, and evolving customer demands. The company competes with providers of energy monitoring and optimization software, energy storage and edge device original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), hardware integration providers, renewable project developers, engineering, procurement, and construction (EPC) firms, consulting firms, asset management service providers, and energy storage system optimizers. Stem's Managed Services are hardware agnostic and utilize operational data from diverse hardware types and geographic locations. The company offers scalable software and edge device solutions designed to control solar, storage, and hybrid energy assets.

Publicly Traded Peers of Stem Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Stem Inc 18.57 153.28 143.84 423
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp 21.03 53.43 -69.77 141
Lithium Corporation 6.01 - -0.59 -
SUBTOTAL 45.60 206.71 73.48 564

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Stem Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Stem Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Stem Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
AlsoEnergy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lithium Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Stem Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Stem Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp Original Equipment Manufacturers 64.41 % Direct To Consumers 38.11 % Other 1.60 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Stem Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Stem Inc 19 362,357 340,038
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp 21 378,929 -494,801
Lithium Corporation 6 - -
PEERS TOTAL 27 378,929 -498,974

Stem Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Stem Inc United States 95.91 % Non-US 4.58 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Stem Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 127 companies in Stem Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Stem Inc ranks #104 of 127 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.00 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,509, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Asml Holding Nv 527,601 32.50 %
2 Lam Research Corporation 233,556 14.39 %
3 Deere and Co 179,558 11.06 %
4 Eaton Corporation Plc 127,374 7.85 %
5 Illinois Tool Works Inc 1,234 5.2%
6 Bloom Energy Corporation 1,234 5.2%
7 Carrier Global Corporation 1,234 5.2%
8 Ingersoll Rand Inc 1,234 5.2%
9 Dover Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Woodward Inc 1,234 5.2%
104 Stem Inc 20 0.00 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Stem Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.

Stem Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
99 Fusion Fuel Green Plc 34 -57.42 % -40.25 % 0.64 -1.04
100 Aura Systems Inc 32 - - -0.19 0.80
101 Cvd Equipment Corporation 25 1.77 % -47.69 % 1.17 0.52
102 Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp 22 -82.18 % 47.34 % -0.78 -56.32
103 Laser Photonics Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
104 Stem Inc 20 -84.83 % -50.83 % 2.43 -1.86
105 Tungray Technologies Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
106 Zooz Strategy Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
107 Arts Way Manufacturing Co Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
108 Greenland Technologies Holding Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
109 Chicago Rivet and Machine Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Stem Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Stem Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 39.33 % 23.01 % (avg) +16.3 pp
Operating Margin -31.81 % industry median -40.7 pp
EBITDA Margin - 0.74 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 2.84 % 7.36 % (avg) -4.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Stem Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 35.3x -
EV / EBITDA 1.5x 17.3x -15.9x
P/B -0.5x 3.9x -4.4x
Return on Equity - industry aggregate -
Return on Invested Capital - -0.88 % (avg) -

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Stem Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth ---26.91 %-68.75 %8.35 %
Operating Margin ---36.12 %-38.93 %--35.71 %
Return on Invested Capital --8.70 %-7.31 %-11.01 %-204.69 %-
P/E ------

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Stem Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Stem Inc

Stem Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Stem Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Moderate Industry HHI of 1,509 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.84 % vs industry average 7.36 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Stem Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Stem Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Stem Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Stem Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Stem Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

No rule matched.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 40.7 points below the industry median.
  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-24.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • A meaningful share of competitors (50.00 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-34.8% annualized).

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Stem Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Stem Inc 0.39 0.86 - 0.46
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp 0.40 1.84 - 0.69
Lithium Corporation - 1.09 - -

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Stem Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Stem Inc Q1 2026-8.5 %-41.1 %--
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp Q1 2026-32.6 %-34.9 %--
Lithium CorporationQ2 2026----
PEERS TOTAL-15.5 %-39.8 %--

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Stem Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Stem Inc Q1 2026-14.3 %-30.8 %-62.5 %+45.2 %
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp Q1 2026-22.2 %-36.4 %-64.1 %+97.9 %
Lithium CorporationQ2 2026----

Stem Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Stem Inc 43.17%61.19%-4.0818.55
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp ---13.741.73
Lithium Corporation-----

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Stem Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Stem Inc -0.12---
Dragonfly Energy Holdings Corp -0.39-3.605.38
Lithium Corporation-----
PEERS AVERAGE0.620.22--

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI