Euroseas Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Euroseas Ltd (ESEA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Euroseas Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 228M vs 15,939M combined for its competitors (1.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+75.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Euroseas Ltd generated 7.0% revenue growth year over year in Q4 2025, vs -6.3% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 60.1% net margin compares with 12.2% for the peer group.
- Scale: Euroseas Ltd ranks #32 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Marine Transportation industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Euroseas Ltd accounted for 3.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 2.8% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.43M compares with $0.86M for the peer group (0.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ESEA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Euroseas Ltd reported revenue growth of 7.03 % year on year in Q4 2025, above its competitors' combined revenue change of -6.26 %.
With a net margin of 60.11 %, Euroseas Ltd achieved higher profitability than its competitors (12.19 %).
Euroseas Ltd generated 3.16 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 2.77 % a year earlier.
Euroseas Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q4 2025
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Euroseas Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Euroseas Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (8) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Euroseas Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Marine Transportation industry grew revenue 3.4% year over year, combined, vs 7.0% for Euroseas Ltd. Euroseas Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.49% to 0.51%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Euroseas Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (12) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ESEA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ESEA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ESEA Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ESEA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navios Maritime Partners L p | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Golden Ocean Group Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Sfl Corporation Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Safe Bulkers Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Euroseas Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Euroseas Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Euroseas Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 452.88 | 227.87 | |
| 3,225.87 | 968.42 | |
| 3,212.73 | 1,042.50 | |
| 3,209.57 | 10,503.00 | |
| 2,571.83 | 1,344.14 | |
| 1,656.65 | 733.04 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 18,427.99 | 17,685.75 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Euroseas Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Euroseas Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Euroseas Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Euroseas Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Euroholdings Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Global Ship Lease Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Costamare Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Danaos Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Performance Shipping Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Diana Shipping Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Safe Bulkers Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Navios Maritime Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Eagle Bulk Shipping Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | Company report | 85% |
| Freeseas Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Seaboard Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Euroseas Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Euroseas Ltd's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Seaboard Corporation | Commodity Trading and Milling 54.17 % |
| Whole Earth Brands Inc | Branded CPG 76.51 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Euroseas Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | 453 | 429,950 | 258,429 |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | 3,226 | 649,946 | 149,808 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 3,213 | 3,545,915 | 286,306 |
| Seaboard Corporation | 3,210 | 750,214 | 39,857 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 2,572 | 1,344,143 | 285,334 |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | 1,657 | 30,543,375 | -1,101,292 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 17,975 | 864,337 | 69,864 |
Euroseas Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Singularity Future Technology Ltd | CN 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Euroseas Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 56 companies in Euroseas Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Euroseas Ltd ranks #32 of 56 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.38 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 937, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Expeditors International Of Washington Inc | 26,841 | 22.37 % |
| 2 | C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 15,988 | 13.32 % |
| 3 | Frontline Plc | 11,677 | 9.73 % |
| 4 | Cadeler A | 9,020 | 7.52 % |
| 5 | Brink s Co | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Scorpio Tankers Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Torm Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Cmb tech Nv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dht Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 32 | Euroseas Ltd | 455 | 0.38 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Euroseas Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Euroseas Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 | Grindrod Shipping Holdings Ltd | 604 | - |
| 28 | Forward Air Corporation | 598 | -3.69 % |
| 29 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 492 | 53.94 % |
| 30 | Eagle Bulk Shipping Inc | 467 | 10.19 % |
| 31 | Radiant Logistics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Euroseas Ltd | 455 | 12.93 % |
| 33 | Stealthgas Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Diana Shipping Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 36 | Seacor Marine Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 37 | Octave Specialty Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Euroseas Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Euroseas Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Marine Transportation industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (73 companies). See the full Marine Transportation industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 23.34 % (avg) | -23.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 65.61 % | industry median | +47.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 85.31 % | 30.97 % (avg) | +54.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 15.86 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Euroseas Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Marine Transportation industry average (73 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Marine Transportation industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 2.9x | 11.1x | -8.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 2.4x | 7.5x | -5.1x |
| P/B | 0.9x | 1.6x | -0.7x |
| Return on Equity | 29.55 % | industry aggregate | 15.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 13.05 % | 5.80 % (avg) | 7.25 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Euroseas Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 3.65 % | 12.43 % | 7.03 % |
| Operating Margin | 63.07 % | 56.37 % | 65.61 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 17.78 % | 12.83 % | 13.05 % |
| P/E | 1.4x | 2.0x | 2.9x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Euroseas Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Euroseas Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Euroseas Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.0% and operating margin of 65.6% compares with an average of 7.4% growth and 53.4% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Euroseas Ltd sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Euroseas Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Euroseas Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Euroseas Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 937 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Euroseas Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Euroseas Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Euroseas Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Euroseas Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 47.0 points above the industry median.
- Return on equity 15.9 points above the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (2.9x vs 11.1x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Euroseas Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | 4.48 | 4.89 | 0.51 |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | 0.55 | 1.22 | 0.75 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 1.30 | 1.78 | 0.43 |
| Seaboard Corporation | 0.09 | 2.49 | 0.29 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 0.88 | 1.13 | 2.26 |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | 0.21 | 0.36 | 3.32 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Euroseas Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | Q4 2025 | +7.0 % | +21.5 % |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | Q4 2024 | +9.3 % | +98.8 % |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | Q4 2025 | -17.6 % | -72.4 % |
| Seaboard Corporation | Q2 2026 | +9.1 % | -73.6 % |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | Q4 2025 | +0.8 % | -22.3 % |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | Q4 2025 | -18.9 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -0.3 % | -31.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Euroseas Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | Q4 2024 | - | -99.1 % |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | Q4 2025 | +47.0 % | +52.4 % |
| Seaboard Corporation | Q2 2026 | +12.7 % | -39.5 % |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | Q4 2025 | -12.8 % | -70.0 % |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | Q4 2025 | - | - |
Euroseas Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | 19.55% | 20.08% | 29.55% |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | 6.61% | 6.81% | 11.75% |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 2.21% | 2.36% | 3.44% |
| Seaboard Corporation | 6.54% | 7.73% | 10.31% |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 4.81% | 5.45% | 16.12% |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Euroseas Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Euroseas Ltd | 3.31 | 1.99 |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | 14.40 | 3.33 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 38.13 | 3.08 |
| Seaboard Corporation | 5.82 | 0.31 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 9.36 | 1.91 |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | - | 2.26 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 11.90 | 1.04 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
