Tutor Perini's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Tutor Perini (TPC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Tutor Perini vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 5,949M vs 149,925M combined for its competitors (3.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.3%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Tutor Perini generated 19.2% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 24.5% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.1% net margin compares with 4.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Tutor Perini ranks #26 of 86 companies by market capitalization in the Construction Services industry, holding 1.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Tutor Perini accounted for 4.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 4.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.80M compares with $0.41M for the peer group (2.0x).
- Structure: Tutor Perini operates in the following segments: Civil, Building Group, Specialty Contractors.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TPC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Tutor Perini reported revenue growth of 19.23 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 24.45 %.
With a net margin of 5.14 %, Tutor Perini achieved higher profitability than its competitors (4.67 %).
Tutor Perini generated 3.98 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 4.15 % a year earlier.
Tutor Perini vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Tutor Perini reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Tutor Perini and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Tutor Perini's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Construction Services industry grew revenue 35.0% year over year, combined, vs 19.2% for Tutor Perini. Tutor Perini's share of combined industry revenue moved from 1.13% to 1.00%, a loss of 0.13 percentage points.
Tutor Perini's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (15) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (5) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TPC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TPC Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TPC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TPC Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Watts Water Technologies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Tetra Tech inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Granite Construction Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Quanta Services Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Comfort Systems Usa inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Tutor Perini's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Tutor Perini's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Tutor Perini Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 4,425.34 | 5,948.80 | |
| 81,548.75 | 37,289.24 | |
| 35,016.31 | 12,543.36 | |
| 26,640.78 | 19,838.55 | |
| 18,837.01 | 14,218.47 | |
| 12,011.76 | 2,677.30 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 243,991.06 | 161,708.40 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Tutor Perini Corporation.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Tutor Perini Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Tutor Perini's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Tutor Perini reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| AECOM | Company report | 85% |
| Lane Construction Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Skanska USA | Company report | 85% |
| Tishman Construction | Company report | 85% |
| Kiewit Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Clark Construction Group | Company report | 85% |
| Hensel Phelps Construction Co. | Company report | 85% |
| OHL USA | Company report | 85% |
| The Walsh Group | Company report | 85% |
| FlatironDragados USA | Company report | 85% |
| M. A. Mortenson Company | Company report | 85% |
| Suffolk Construction | Company report | 85% |
| Turner Construction Company | Company report | 85% |
| DPR Construction | Company report | 85% |
| Hunt Construction Group | Company report | 85% |
| PCL Constructors, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co. | Company report | 85% |
| Balfour Beatty Construction | Company report | 85% |
| Gilbane, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| McCarthy Building Companies, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Swinerton, Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Emcor Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dragados USA | Company report | 85% |
| Triplepoint Venture Growth Bdc Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Granite Construction Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Fluor Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Parsons Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ies Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | Company report | 85% |
| Tetra Tech inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sterling Infrastructure Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hill International inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kbr Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Quanta Services Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Tutor Perini's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Tutor Perini's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | Civil 55.81 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Electric 81.56 % |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | New Construction 76.16 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Infrastructure & Advanced Facilities 91.92 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Americas Segment 76.45 % |
| Aecom | Americas 76.82 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
Tutor Perini's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | 4,425 | 803,892 | 23,898 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 81,549 | 536,536 | 24,496 |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | 35,016 | 552,571 | 71,887 |
| Emcor Group Inc | 26,641 | 450,876 | 35,084 |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 18,837 | 330,662 | 6,991 |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 12,012 | 469,702 | 67,333 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 239,566 | 405,158 | 15,870 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
Tutor Perini's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | United States 90.90 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | United States 95.12 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | UNITED STATES 100.00 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | United States 68.89 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Americas 76.05 % |
| Aecom | Americas 76.83 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
Tutor Perini's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 77 companies in Tutor Perini's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Tutor Perini ranks #26 of 77 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.97 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 662, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Quanta Services Inc | 81,413 | 17.92 % |
| 2 | D r Horton Inc | 44,785 | 9.86 % |
| 3 | Comfort Systems Usa inc | 35,118 | 7.73 % |
| 4 | Emcor Group Inc | 26,826 | 5.90 % |
| 5 | Pultegroup Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Lennar Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Jacobs Solutions Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Nvr Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Toll Brothers Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Mastec Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 26 | Tutor Perini Corporation | 4,425 | 0.97 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Tutor Perini's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Tutor Perini's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 21 | Champion Homes Inc | 5,269 | 43.60 % |
| 22 | Solv Energy Inc | 5,127 | - |
| 23 | Kbr Inc | 4,994 | -7.26 % |
| 24 | Meritage Homes Corporation | 4,884 | 10.11 % |
| 25 | Construction Partners Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Tutor Perini Corporation | 4,425 | 25.93 % |
| 27 | The St Joe Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Myr Group inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Everus Construction Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Argan Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Mi Homes Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Tutor Perini's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Tutor Perini's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Construction Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (118 companies). See the full Construction Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 11.48 % | 17.70 % (avg) | -6.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.49 % | industry median | +4.4 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 5.81 % | 2.59 % (avg) | +3.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.95 % | 3.50 % (avg) | -0.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Tutor Perini's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Construction Services industry average (118 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Construction Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 36.2x | 25.9x | +10.4x |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.0x | 16.5x | -5.5x |
| P/B | 3.4x | 3.9x | -0.5x |
| Return on Equity | 13.83 % | industry aggregate | 2.20 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 8.12 % | 1.31 % (avg) | 6.81 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Tutor Perini's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -4.34 % | -6.36 % | -0.09 % | 19.50 % | -12.73 % | 2.34 % | 11.51 % | 28.12 % |
| Operating Margin | 3.77 % | 4.31 % | -8.20 % | 4.93 % | 4.89 % | -2.95 % | -2.40 % | 4.19 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.16 % | 4.29 % | -8.71 % | 6.56 % | 5.03 % | -3.02 % | -3.03 % | 7.28 % |
| P/E | 8.8x | 10.5x | - | 6.7x | 7.3x | - | - | 46.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Tutor Perini's Strategic Group Map
Tutor Perini is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Tutor Perini's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 24.7% and operating margin of 4.5% compares with an average of 23.0% growth and 6.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Tutor Perini sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Tutor Perini's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Tutor Perini falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.05x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.2% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Tutor Perini's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 662 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.95 % vs industry average 3.50 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Tutor Perini's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Tutor Perini's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Tutor Perini falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Tutor Perini's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+10.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.05x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Tutor Perini's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | 0.27 | 1.28 | 0.32 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 0.09 | 1.14 | 0.99 |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | 0.34 | 1.20 | 0.02 |
| Emcor Group Inc | 0.18 | 1.23 | - |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 0.40 | 1.33 | 0.88 |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 0.80 | 2.68 | 0.08 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tutor Perini's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | Q2 2026 | +19.2 % | +78.5 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +57.5 % | +102.7 % |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | Q3 2026 | +53.7 % | +67.7 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +28.8 % | +35.4 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +34.5 % | -28.4 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +18.6 % | +17.2 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +27.4 % | -37.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Tutor Perini's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | Q2 2026 | +21.1 % | +25.5 % |
| Quanta Services Inc | Q3 2026 | +56.0 % | +88.1 % |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | Q3 2026 | +53.6 % | +496.1 % |
| Emcor Group Inc | Q3 2026 | +27.9 % | +39.4 % |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | Q2 2026 | +43.7 % | +13.9 % |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | Q2 2026 | +22.4 % | +10.8 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
Tutor Perini's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | 3.40% | 8.79% | 13.83% |
| Quanta Services Inc | 6.10% | 8.68% | 17.67% |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | 20.61% | 33.44% | 55.24% |
| Emcor Group Inc | 15.36% | 24.10% | 38.84% |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 2.60% | 3.96% | 8.69% |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 13.35% | 16.23% | 18.56% |
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Tutor Perini's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini Corporation | 35.67 | 0.74 |
| Quanta Services Inc | 48.33 | 2.19 |
| Comfort Systems Usa inc | 21.52 | 2.79 |
| Emcor Group Inc | 17.42 | 1.34 |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc | 54.07 | 1.32 |
| Watts Water Technologies Inc | 31.32 | 4.49 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 38.86 | 1.51 |
Sign in to see all peers for Tutor Perini Corporation.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
