Align Technology Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Align Technology Inc (ALGN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Align Technology Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 4,139M vs 45,524M combined for its competitors (8.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+1.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Align Technology Inc generated 4.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 3.4% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 10.3% net margin compares with 9.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Align Technology Inc ranks #23 of 246 companies by market capitalization in the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry, holding 0.9% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Align Technology Inc accounted for 8.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 8.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.20M compares with $0.44M for the peer group (0.5x).
- Structure: Align Technology Inc operates in the following segments: Clear Aligner, Systems and Services.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
ALGN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Align Technology Inc reported revenue growth of 4.35 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.43 %.
With a net margin of 10.25 %, Align Technology Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (9.74 %).
Align Technology Inc generated 8.35 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 8.28 % a year earlier.
Align Technology Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Align Technology Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Align Technology Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (4) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Align Technology Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry grew revenue 14.5% year over year, combined, vs 4.4% for Align Technology Inc. Align Technology Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.99% to 0.91%, a loss of 0.09 percentage points.
Align Technology Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (6) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
ALGN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
ALGN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
ALGN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
ALGN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Envista Holdings Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Patterson Companies Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Henry Schein Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | 3m Company | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Dentsply Sirona Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Align Technology Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Align Technology inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 11,398.14 | 4,138.57 | |
| 98,128.60 | 25,247.00 | |
| 9,600.70 | 13,734.00 | |
| 4,095.94 | 2,856.40 | |
| 2,790.56 | 6,511.68 | |
| 2,023.05 | 3,643.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 128,056.34 | 56,174.55 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Align Technology inc .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Align Technology inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Align Technology Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Align Technology Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Alcon inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dror Ortho-Design, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| Solventum Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| 3m Company | Company report | 85% |
| Henry Schein Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Patterson Companies Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Biolase Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Smiledirectclub Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sonendo Inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Align Technology Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Align Technology Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | Clear Aligner 82.71 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Henry Schein Inc | Global Dental 52.03 % |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | Specialty Products and Technologies 64.16 % |
| Patterson Companies Inc | Animal Health 61.86 % |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | Essential Dental Solutions 39.77 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
Align Technology Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | 11,398 | 203,971 | 20,383 |
| 3m Company | 98,129 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Henry Schein Inc | 9,601 | 549,360 | 17,440 |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | 4,096 | 238,033 | 7,917 |
| Patterson Companies Inc | 2,791 | 856,800 | 18,217 |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | 2,023 | 260,214 | -39,071 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 116,658 | 436,708 | 30,891 |
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
Align Technology Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | Other International 40.40 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | North America 52.16 % |
| Patterson Companies Inc | United States 83.13 % |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | EMEA 49.43 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Align Technology Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 218 companies in Align Technology Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Align Technology Inc ranks #23 of 218 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.93 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 619, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Intuitive Surgical Inc | 171,352 | 13.69 % |
| 2 | Medtronic Plc | 135,539 | 10.83 % |
| 3 | Stryker Corp | 132,483 | 10.59 % |
| 4 | 3m Company | 102,581 | 8.20 % |
| 5 | Boston Scientific Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Becton Dickinson And Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Alcon inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Resmed Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Medline Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 23 | Align Technology inc | 11,686 | 0.93 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Align Technology Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Align Technology Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | Smith and Nephew Plc | 14,277 | -11.72 % |
| 19 | Baxter International Inc | 13,784 | 48.33 % |
| 20 | Penumbra Inc | 12,773 | 37.31 % |
| 21 | The Cooper Companies Inc | 12,523 | -6.27 % |
| 22 | Globus Medical Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 23 | Align Technology inc | 11,686 | 20.43 % |
| 24 | Insulet Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Henry Schein Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Modular Medical Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 27 | Msa Safety Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Teleflex Incorporated | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Align Technology Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Align Technology Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (342 companies). See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.06 % | 45.82 % (avg) | +22.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 13.23 % | industry median | +13.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 20.18 % | -7.09 % (avg) | +27.3 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 2.95 % | 7.18 % (avg) | -4.2 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Align Technology Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Medical Equipment & Supplies industry average (342 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Medical Equipment & Supplies industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 30.3x | 38.2x | -7.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.6x | 18.2x | -4.6x |
| P/B | 3.0x | 4.6x | -1.5x |
| Return on Equity | 10.09 % | industry aggregate | -1.89 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 6.48 % | -6.87 % (avg) | 13.35 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Align Technology Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 33.47 % | 23.85 % | - | 59.90 % | -5.51 % | 3.41 % | 3.53 % | 0.90 % |
| Operating Margin | 23.73 % | 22.08 % | 15.66 % | 24.70 % | 17.21 % | 16.66 % | 15.20 % | 13.53 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 19.30 % | 19.67 % | 6.25 % | 13.39 % | 8.35 % | 8.38 % | 7.58 % | 6.69 % |
| P/E | 43.9x | 49.7x | 22.7x | 63.2x | 45.7x | 40.9x | 39.9x | 25.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Align Technology Inc's Strategic Group Map
Align Technology Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Align Technology Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 4.4% and operating margin of 13.2% compares with an average of 5.7% growth and 13.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Align Technology Inc sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Align Technology Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Align Technology Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.07x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 8.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Align Technology Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 619 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 2.95 % vs industry average 7.18 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Align Technology Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Align Technology Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Align Technology Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Align Technology Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 13.3 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.1% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.07x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (30.3x vs 38.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Align Technology Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | 0.55 | 1.36 | - |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Henry Schein Inc | 0.03 | 1.35 | 0.86 |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | 1.39 | 2.40 | 0.47 |
| Patterson Companies Inc | 0.10 | 1.35 | 0.46 |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | 0.22 | 1.53 | 1.67 |
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Align Technology Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | Q2 2026 | +4.4 % | -13.1 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Henry Schein Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.0 % | +9.2 % |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | Q2 2026 | +7.1 % | +103.4 % |
| Patterson Companies Inc | Q4 2024 | -2.7 % | -34.5 % |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | Q2 2026 | -4.1 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +1.5 % | +55.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Align Technology Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | Q2 2026 | -1.7 % | +66.0 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Henry Schein Inc | Q3 2026 | +2.3 % | -9.1 % |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | Q2 2026 | +3.7 % | +21.1 % |
| Patterson Companies Inc | Q4 2024 | -1.1 % | +14.1 % |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | Q2 2026 | -9.2 % | +37.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
Align Technology Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | 6.56% | 9.50% | 10.09% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Henry Schein Inc | 3.84% | 5.27% | 11.29% |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | 1.69% | 2.06% | 3.08% |
| Patterson Companies Inc | 4.84% | 8.93% | 14.17% |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | - | - | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Align Technology Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Align Technology inc | 27.81 | 2.75 |
| 3m Company | 27.98 | 3.89 |
| Henry Schein Inc | 23.63 | 0.70 |
| Envista Holdings Corporation | 43.79 | 1.43 |
| Patterson Companies Inc | 20.61 | 0.43 |
| Dentsply Sirona Inc | - | 0.56 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 31.28 | 2.28 |
Sign in to see all peers for Align Technology inc .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
