Transcat Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Transcat Inc (TRNS) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Transcat Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 363M vs 27,950M combined for its competitors (1.3% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+10.4%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Transcat Inc generated 18.0% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 25.1% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 2.5% net margin compares with 28.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Transcat Inc ranks #30 of 71 companies by market capitalization in the IT Infrastructure industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Transcat Inc accounted for 1.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.33M compares with $2.27M for the peer group (0.1x).
- Structure: Transcat Inc operates in the following segments: Service, Distribution.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
TRNS Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Transcat Inc reported revenue growth of 18.01 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 25.05 %.
With a net margin of 2.49 %, Transcat Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (27.95 %).
Transcat Inc generated 1.24 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.32 % a year earlier.
Transcat Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Transcat Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Transcat Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Transcat Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the IT Infrastructure industry grew revenue 26.2% year over year, combined, vs 18.0% for Transcat Inc. Transcat Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.15% to 0.14%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.
Transcat Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (16) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | - | - | - | |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
TRNS Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
TRNS Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
TRNS Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
TRNS Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skywater Technology Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Aehr Test Systems | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Tower Semiconductor Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Transcat Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Transcat Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Transcat Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 999.48 | 363.22 | |
| 2,101,882.57 | 121,423.20 | |
| 203,214.92 | 14,505.80 | |
| 171,091.48 | 20,573.41 | |
| 50,252.31 | 7,372.00 | |
| 42,049.88 | 5,000.77 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,628,421.16 | 400,382.88 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Transcat Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Transcat Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Transcat Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Transcat Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| SCM | Company report | 85% |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Transcat Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Transcat Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | Service 66.71 % |
| Kla Corporation | Semiconductor Process Control 90.77 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Agilent CrossLab 41.36 % |
| Teradyne Inc | Semiconductor Test 82.09 % |
| Amkor Technology Inc | Reportable 100.00 % |
| Formfactor inc | Probe Cards 78.81 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Transcat Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | 999 | 329,000 | 4,158 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 2,101,883 | 1,713,299 | 762,463 |
| Kla Corporation | 203,215 | 853,282 | 309,313 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 171,091 | 1,442,938 | 92,106 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 50,252 | 407,293 | 79,558 |
| Teradyne Inc | 42,050 | 757,693 | 208,094 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,627,422 | 2,265,425 | 359,311 |
Transcat Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | UNITED STATES 92.01 % |
| Kla Corporation | China 34.47 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Americas 41.63 % |
| Teradyne Inc | Asia Pacific 85.63 % |
| Formfactor inc | Europe 2.80 % |
| Viavi Solutions Inc | United States 37.92 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Transcat Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 66 companies in Transcat Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Transcat Inc ranks #30 of 66 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.13 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,056, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Danaher Corporation | 166,873 | 22.46 % |
| 2 | Amphenol Corporation | 103,433 | 13.92 % |
| 3 | Vertiv Holdings Co | 84,606 | 11.39 % |
| 4 | Ametek Inc | 55,351 | 7.45 % |
| 5 | Keysight Technologies inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Roper Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Teradyne Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Veralto Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Hubbell Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Fortive Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 30 | Transcat Inc | 992 | 0.13 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Transcat Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Transcat Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 25 | Neogenomics Inc | 2,275 | 77.81 % |
| 26 | Aehr Test Systems | 1,993 | 149.88 % |
| 27 | Trimas Corporation | 1,449 | 10.77 % |
| 28 | Allient Inc | 1,429 | 50.77 % |
| 29 | Lg Display Co Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Transcat Inc | 992 | 48.24 % |
| 31 | Varex Imaging Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Mesa Laboratories Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Vishay Precision Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Frequency Electronics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 35 | Park ohio Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Transcat Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Transcat Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the IT Infrastructure industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (96 companies). See the full IT Infrastructure industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.79 % | 24.26 % (avg) | +8.5 pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.52 % | industry median | -15.6 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 13.99 % | 5.28 % (avg) | +8.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 3.95 % | 3.82 % (avg) | +0.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Transcat Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the IT Infrastructure industry average (96 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full IT Infrastructure industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 183.9x | 33.4x | +150.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 18.6x | 20.2x | -1.6x |
| P/B | 2.8x | 4.5x | -1.7x |
| Return on Equity | 1.52 % | industry aggregate | -16.03 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.10 % | 1.91 % (avg) | 0.19 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Transcat Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 5.10 % | 8.17 % | -0.87 % | 16.15 % | 13.42 % | 11.70 % | 8.60 % | 17.45 % |
| Operating Margin | 6.36 % | 6.25 % | 6.05 % | 7.15 % | 6.64 % | 6.56 % | 7.40 % | 4.96 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.60 % | 7.02 % | 5.59 % | 6.77 % | 5.72 % | 5.31 % | 3.76 % | 2.19 % |
| P/E | 22.1x | 29.1x | 35.8x | 59.7x | 58.2x | 74.1x | 58.4x | 73.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Transcat Inc's Strategic Group Map
Transcat Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Transcat Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 20.0% and operating margin of 4.5% compares with an average of 18.0% growth and 1.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Transcat Inc sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Transcat Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Transcat Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Transcat Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 1,056 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Moderate, in line with the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.95 % vs industry average 3.82 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Transcat Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Transcat Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Transcat Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Transcat Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+6.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 15.6 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 16.0 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Transcat Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | 0.14 | 2.40 | 0.35 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 1.82 | 2.51 | 0.02 |
| Kla Corporation | 0.42 | 2.82 | 1.00 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 0.37 | 1.26 | 0.11 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 0.77 | 2.02 | 1.02 |
| Teradyne Inc | 0.29 | 2.02 | 0.02 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Transcat Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | Q3 2026 | +18.0 % | +90.1 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +37.6 % | +53.1 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +28.9 % | +38.1 % |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | Q4 2025 | +13.3 % | +27.3 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Q2 2026 | +8.1 % | +7.7 % |
| Teradyne Inc | Q3 2026 | +69.8 % | +186.4 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +23.3 % | +53.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Transcat Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | Q3 2026 | +16.1 % | -7.8 % |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | Q4 2025 | +25.7 % | +39.1 % |
| Kla Corporation | Q3 2026 | +26.9 % | +103.1 % |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | Q4 2025 | +11.4 % | +129.4 % |
| Agilent Technologies inc | Q2 2026 | -1.6 % | -22.3 % |
| Teradyne Inc | Q3 2026 | +67.1 % | +84.9 % |
Transcat Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | 0.94% | 0.96% | 1.52% |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 21.37% | 26.29% | 31.41% |
| Kla Corporation | 30.35% | 39.27% | 89.90% |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 4.63% | 6.38% | 11.18% |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 10.97% | 19.84% | 41.99% |
| Teradyne Inc | 28.93% | 36.58% | 41.93% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Transcat Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Transcat Inc | 218.10 | 2.75 |
| Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited | 75.76 | 17.31 |
| Kla Corporation | 7.75 | 14.01 |
| Ase Technology Holding Co Ltd | 4.41 | 8.32 |
| Agilent Technologies inc | 35.02 | 6.82 |
| Teradyne Inc | 30.72 | 8.41 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 41.42 | 6.56 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
