Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Smart Sand Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Smart Sand Inc (SND) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q2 2026
Competitors
6
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
78.75 %
vs 83.94 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
34.14 %
Peers: 89.25 %
Net Margin
8.84 %
Peers: -2.45 %

Key Findings: Smart Sand Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 387M vs 76M combined for its competitors (83.5% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+18.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+62.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Smart Sand Inc generated 34.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 89.3% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 8.8% net margin compares with -2.5% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Smart Sand Inc ranks #25 of 37 companies by market capitalization in the Construction Raw Materials industry, holding 0.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Smart Sand Inc accounted for 78.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 83.9% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $1.22M compares with $0.66M for the peer group (1.8x).
  • Structure: Smart Sand Inc operates in the following segments: Sand, SmartSystems.

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

SND Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Smart Sand Inc reported revenue growth of 34.14 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 89.25 %.

With a net margin of 8.84 %, Smart Sand Inc achieved higher profitability than its competitors (-2.45 %).

Smart Sand Inc generated 78.75 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 83.94 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SND/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SND/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/SND/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Smart Sand Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Smart Sand Inc +34.1 %
Competitors combined +89.3 %

Net margin

Smart Sand Inc +8.8 %
Competitors combined -2.5 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Smart Sand Inc +18.9 %
Competitors combined +62.8 %

TTM net margin

Smart Sand Inc +2.7 %
Competitors combined +17.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Smart Sand Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Smart Sand Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Smart Sand Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (8) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Smart Sand Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Construction Raw Materials industry grew revenue 41.2% year over year, combined, vs 34.1% for Smart Sand Inc. Smart Sand Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.15% to 0.14%, a loss of 0.01 percentage points.

Smart Sand Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Smart Sand Inc Yes Yes Yes No
Competitors combined (1) 100% 0% 0% 0%
High-Confidence Competitors (2) 100% 50% 50% 50%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 50% 83% 83% 20%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 100.00 % (8 of 8) 25.00 % (2 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q2 2026

78.8%market share
  • Smart Sand Inc78.8%
  • Competitors combined21.3%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Smart Sand Inc and its 6 competitors.

See Smart Sand Inc's full market share breakdown »

SND Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

SND Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Smart Sand Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
100%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(1 of 1)
22.2%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(2 of 9)
66.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(4 of 6)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Smart Sand Inc 84.00 % Outperformed
Competitors combined (1) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (9) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (6) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Smart Sand Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

SND Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

SND High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 2) Percent change over the selected range

SND Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

SND Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

SND Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

SND Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Mammoth Energy Services Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Smart Sand Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Smart Sand Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers

The proppant industry is highly competitive. Our main competitors include Badger Mining Corporation, Emerge Energy Services LP, Fairmount Santrol, Hi-Crush Partners LP, Unimin Corporation and U.S. Silica Holdings, Inc.
Although some of our competitors have greater financial and other resources than we do, we believe that we are competitively well positioned due to our low cost of production, transportation infrastructure and high-quality, balanced reserve profile. The most important factors on which we compete are product quality, performance, sand characteristics, transportation capabilities, reliability of supply and price. Demand for raw frac sand and the prices that we will be able to obtain for our products, to the extent not subject to a fixed price or take-or-pay contract, are closely linked to proppant consumption patterns for the completion of oil and natural gas wells in North America. These consumption patterns are influenced by numerous factors, including the price for hydrocarbons, the drilling rig count and hydraulic fracturing activity, including the number of stages completed and the amount of proppant used per stage. Further, these consumption patterns are also influenced by the location, quality, price and availability of raw frac sand and other types of proppants such as resin-coated sand and ceramic proppant.

Publicly Traded Peers of Smart Sand Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Smart Sand Inc 148.11 386.99 10.49 318
Mammoth Energy Services Inc 149.68 76.32 13.45 115
SUBTOTAL 297.79 463.31 23.94 433

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Smart Sand Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Smart Sand Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Smart Sand Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Unimin Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Badger Mining Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
U.S. Silica Holdings Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Emerge Energy Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Fairmount Santrol Holdings Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Mammoth Energy Services Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Smart Sand Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Smart Sand Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Smart Sand Inc Sand 99.33 % SmartSystems 0.67 % -
Mammoth Energy Services Inc Rentals 37.47 % Sand 20.02 % Accommodations 13.17 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

Smart Sand Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Smart Sand Inc 148 1,216,937 32,981
Mammoth Energy Services Inc 150 663,652 116,991
PEERS TOTAL 150 663,652 116,991

Smart Sand Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Smart Sand Inc UNITED STATES 81.62 % CANADA 18.38 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Smart Sand Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 35 companies in Smart Sand Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Smart Sand Inc ranks #25 of 35 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.05 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,091, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Crh Public Limited Company 63,551 20.15 %
2 Cemex Sab De Cv 47,586 15.09 %
3 Vulcan Materials Company 36,838 11.68 %
4 Martin Marietta Materials Inc 31,193 9.89 %
5 Teck Resources Limited 1,234 5.2%
6 Amrize Ltd 1,234 5.2%
7 Chemical and Mining Co Of Chile Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 James Hardie Industries Plc 1,234 5.2%
9 Hecla Mining Company 1,234 5.2%
10 Ioneer Ltd 1,234 5.2%
25 Smart Sand Inc 148 0.05 %
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Smart Sand Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Smart Sand Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
20 Energy Fuels Inc 1,645 -58.51 % -53.88 % 1.62 -0.69
21 Compass Minerals International Inc 968 31.55 % -14.37 % 0.94 0.72
22 Galiano Gold Inc 646 -6.12 % 6.46 % 1.14 0.42
23 Intrepid Potash inc 437 20.78 % -12.12 % 0.78 0.51
24 American Battery Technology Company 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
25 Smart Sand Inc 148 84.04 % -20.81 % 0.89 0.76
26 Smith midland Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
27 Standard Metals Processing Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
28 Brazil Potash Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
29 5e Advanced Materials Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
30 Atlas Lithium Corporation 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Smart Sand Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Smart Sand Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Construction Raw Materials industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (46 companies). See the full Construction Raw Materials industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 13.26 % 24.19 % (avg) -10.9 pp
Operating Margin 4.68 % industry median -10.1 pp
EBITDA Margin 16.96 % 6.59 % (avg) +10.4 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 3.19 % 12.68 % (avg) -9.5 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Smart Sand Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Construction Raw Materials industry average (46 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Construction Raw Materials industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 19.3x 24.2x -4.9x
EV / EBITDA 3.2x 13.6x -10.4x
P/B 0.9x 2.6x -1.7x
Return on Equity 4.41 % industry aggregate -9.86 %
Return on Invested Capital 3.39 % 2.99 % (avg) 0.40 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Smart Sand Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 54.85 %9.70 %-47.51 %3.52 %101.93 %15.73 %5.20 %6.03 %
Operating Margin 12.18 %18.66 %-10.64 %-50.13 %-1.22 %-0.51 %0.96 %1.76 %
Return on Invested Capital 5.39 %7.89 %-2.00 %-10.00 %-0.54 %-0.27 %0.54 %1.08 %
P/E 6.0x3.0x---15.0x-94.3x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Smart Sand Inc's Strategic Group Map

Smart Sand Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)TECKSIRECPACFRTAKNFSmart Sand IncIPILEUCMP

Smart Sand Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 26.5% and operating margin of 4.7% compares with an average of 14.4% growth and 10.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Smart Sand Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Smart Sand Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Smart Sand Inc

Smart Sand Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.0% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.

Smart Sand Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry High Industry HHI of 1,091 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 3.19 % vs industry average 12.68 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Smart Sand Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Smart Sand Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest Smart Sand Inc
Harvest / Divest

Smart Sand Inc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Smart Sand Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+18.9% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
  • Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.

Weaknesses

  • Operating margin 10.1 points below the industry median.
  • Return on equity 9.9 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).

Opportunities

  • Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (19.3x vs 24.2x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.

Threats

No rule matched.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Smart Sand Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Smart Sand Inc 0.28 1.70 0.07 1.13
Mammoth Energy Services Inc 0.88 2.10 - 0.22

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Smart Sand Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Smart Sand Inc Q2 2026+34.1 %+23.6 %-52.5 %-
Mammoth Energy Services Inc Q3 2026+73.9 %-17.1 %--
PEERS TOTAL+40.0 %+13.4 %+17.2 %-

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Smart Sand Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Smart Sand Inc Q2 2026+25.0 %+10.4 %+78.2 %+116.6 %
Mammoth Energy Services Inc Q3 2026--+141.9 %-4.8 %

Smart Sand Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Smart Sand Inc 3.07%3.52%4.41%10.4510.78
Mammoth Energy Services Inc 3.94%4.84%5.14%2.165.81

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Smart Sand Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Smart Sand Inc 13.770.380.0225.090.62
Mammoth Energy Services Inc 10.581.96--0.57
PEERS AVERAGE12.440.64-0.59

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI