Sina's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Sina (SINA) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Sina vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,163M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Peer revenue share: Sina accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.26M compares with $1.42M for the peer group (0.2x).
- Structure: Sina operates in the following segments: Weibo, Portal Advertising, Fintech.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
SINA Sales vs. its Competitors, Q4 2019
Sina generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
For context: the Software & Programming industry grew revenue 16.7% year over year, combined, vs 2.6% for Sina. Sina's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.76% to 0.67%, a loss of 0.09 percentage points.
Sina's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | |||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
SINA Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
SINA Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
SINA Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Color Star Technology Co Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Sina's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Publicly Traded Peers of Sina Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 3,012.63 | 2,162.96 | |
| 0.01 | 28.36 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 3,012.64 | 2,191.32 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Sina Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Sina's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Sina reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Phoenix New Media Limited | Company report | 85% |
| 36kr Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sohu com Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Sina's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Sina's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | Weibo 81.69 % |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | Cryptocurrency Mining 100.00 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sina's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | 3,013 | 257,188 | 12,928 |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | 0 | 1,418,139 | -7,873,240 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 0 | 1,418,139 | -7,873,240 |
Sina's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | CN 99.61 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sina's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Software & Programming industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (418 companies). See the full Software & Programming industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 77.19 % | 23.50 % (avg) | +53.7 pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.12 % | industry median | +24.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 9.69 % | 2.23 % (avg) | +7.5 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.38 % | 5.35 % (avg) | -4.0 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Sina's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Software & Programming industry average (418 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Software & Programming industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 40.9x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.7x | 20.6x | -11.9x |
| P/B | 1.0x | 5.4x | -4.4x |
| Return on Equity | 4.12 % | industry aggregate | -19.53 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 4.36 % | -1.49 % (avg) | 5.85 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Sina's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2015 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 14.63 % | 53.64 % | 33.11 % | 2.59 % |
| Operating Margin | 1.39 % | 24.53 % | 22.15 % | 17.12 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.18 % | 4.36 % | 6.22 % | 4.36 % |
| P/E | 118.9x | 51.1x | 36.4x | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Sina's Strategic Group Map
Sina is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Sina's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 2.6% and operating margin of 17.1% compares with an average of 4.9% growth and 15.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Sina sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Sina's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.38 % vs industry average 5.35 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Sina's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Sina's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Sina falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Sina's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 24.3 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+300.0% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 19.5 points below the industry aggregate.
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 11.1% median pace.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Sina's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | 1.12 | 2.68 | 0.41 |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | 0.00 | 9.67 | 0.15 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sina's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | Q4 2019 | +2.6 % | -74.5 % |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | Q2 2025 | +225.0 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.5 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Sina's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | Q4 2019 | +13.7 % | -86.1 % |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | Q2 2025 | +72.5 % | - |
Sina's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | 1.46% | 1.86% | 4.12% |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | - | - | - |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Sina's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Sina Corporation | - | 1.39 |
| Color Star Technology Co Ltd | - | 0.00 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 1.37 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
