Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd (PANL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 704M vs 442M combined for its competitors (61.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+24.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd generated 16.1% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 68.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 5.8% net margin compares with 12.0% for the peer group.
- Scale: Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd ranks #29 of 57 companies by market capitalization in the Marine Transportation industry, holding 0.5% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd accounted for 56.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 65.6% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $4.14M compares with $1.18M for the peer group (3.5x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PANL Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd reported revenue growth of 16.11 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 68.58 %.
With a net margin of 5.81 %, Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd reported lower profitability than its competitors (12.01 %).
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd generated 56.80 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 65.62 % a year earlier.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Marine Transportation industry grew revenue 3.4% year over year, combined, vs 16.1% for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd. Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.36% to 0.40%, a gain of 0.04 percentage points.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (8) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 7) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PANL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PANL Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
PANL Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Navios Maritime Partners L p | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Safe Bulkers Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Sfl Corporation Ltd | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 479.24 | 703.98 | |
| 3,058.64 | 1,042.50 | |
| 2,410.73 | 1,344.14 | |
| 1,461.04 | 733.04 | |
| 1,227.05 | 392.71 | |
| 1,126.80 | 440.69 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 10,932.06 | 5,450.49 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Eagle Bulk Shipping Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Navios Maritime Holdings Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Safe Bulkers Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Euroseas Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | Company report | 85% |
| Golden Ocean Group Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Tsakos Energy Navigation Limited | Company report | 85% |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Freeseas Inc. | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 479 | 4,141,042 | 290,657 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 3,059 | 3,545,915 | 286,306 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 2,411 | 1,344,143 | 285,334 |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | 1,461 | 30,543,375 | -1,101,292 |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | 1,227 | - | - |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | 1,127 | 417,318 | 38,417 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 10,453 | 1,180,431 | 180,062 |
Sign in to see all peers for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Singularity Future Technology Ltd | CN 100.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 56 companies in Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd ranks #29 of 56 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.45 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 983, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Expeditors International Of Washington Inc | 24,812 | 23.53 % |
| 2 | C h Robinson Worldwide Inc | 15,365 | 14.57 % |
| 3 | Frontline Plc | 9,951 | 9.44 % |
| 4 | Brink s Co | 4,564 | 4.33 % |
| 5 | Scorpio Tankers Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Cmb tech Nv | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Torm Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Zim Integrated Shipping Services Ltd | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dht Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 29 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 479 | 0.45 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 | Safe Bulkers Inc | 727 | 61.10 % |
| 25 | Ardmore Shipping Corp | 698 | 48.13 % |
| 26 | Himalaya Shipping Ltd | 696 | 111.52 % |
| 27 | Grindrod Shipping Holdings Ltd | 581 | 11.62 % |
| 28 | Forward Air Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 29 | Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 479 | 58.35 % |
| 30 | Eagle Bulk Shipping Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Euroseas Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Radiant Logistics Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | Seanergy Maritime Holdings Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 34 | Stealthgas Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Marine Transportation industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (84 companies). See the full Marine Transportation industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 24.30 % (avg) | -24.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.40 % | industry median | +9.3 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 15.48 % | 24.39 % (avg) | -8.9 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.61 % | 13.26 % (avg) | -12.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Marine Transportation industry average (84 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Marine Transportation industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.3x | 11.9x | -1.6x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.0x | 7.7x | -2.7x |
| P/B | 1.0x | 1.5x | -0.5x |
| Return on Equity | 10.28 % | industry aggregate | -13.61 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 5.62 % | 3.53 % (avg) | 2.09 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 61.79 % | -4.15 % | 12.42 % | -7.76 % | 88.64 % | -29.13 % | 7.91 % | 17.76 % |
| Operating Margin | 3.94 % | 9.77 % | 5.61 % | 5.13 % | 10.93 % | 9.00 % | 9.05 % | 6.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 2.53 % | 5.45 % | 3.23 % | 2.75 % | 8.31 % | 4.21 % | 4.52 % | 3.67 % |
| P/E | 20.7x | 7.6x | 11.3x | 11.0x | 2.6x | 11.4x | 9.9x | 20.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Strategic Group Map
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 22.7% and operating margin of 9.4% compares with an average of 19.2% growth and 9.8% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 983 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.61 % vs industry average 13.26 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 9.3 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+2.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 13.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (10.3x vs 11.9x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
- A meaningful share of competitors (37.50 %) show financial-distress signals, a possible opening to gain share.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 0.75 | 1.56 | 0.34 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 1.30 | 1.78 | 0.43 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 0.88 | 1.13 | 2.26 |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | 0.21 | 0.36 | 3.32 |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | 0.88 | 1.38 | 1.66 |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | 1.45 | 2.65 | 0.28 |
Sign in to see all peers for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | Q2 2026 | +16.1 % | - |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | Q4 2025 | -17.6 % | -72.4 % |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | Q4 2025 | +0.8 % | -22.3 % |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | Q4 2025 | -18.9 % | - |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | Q4 2025 | +6.3 % | -12.2 % |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | Q2 2026 | +68.5 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | -6.7 % | -40.1 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | Q2 2026 | - | - |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | Q4 2025 | +47.0 % | +52.4 % |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | Q4 2025 | -12.8 % | -70.0 % |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | Q4 2025 | +105.1 % | -73.8 % |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | Q2 2026 | +11.7 % | -33.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 5.25% | 7.08% | 10.28% |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 2.21% | 2.36% | 3.44% |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 4.81% | 5.45% | 16.12% |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | - | - | - |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | 4.17% | 4.35% | 11.39% |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | 3.41% | 3.54% | 4.56% |
Sign in to see all peers for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd | 9.96 | 0.68 |
| Star Bulk Carriers Corp | 36.30 | 2.93 |
| Navios Maritime Partners L p | 8.77 | 1.79 |
| Sfl Corporation Ltd | - | 1.99 |
| Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp | 7.20 | 3.12 |
| Genco Shipping and Trading Limited | 27.78 | 2.56 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 14.13 | 2.01 |
Sign in to see all peers for Pangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
