Nordson's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Nordson (NDSN) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Nordson vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,980M vs 950M combined for its competitors (75.8% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+9.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+39.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Nordson generated 10.3% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 122.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 18.7% net margin compares with 17.4% for the peer group.
- Scale: Nordson ranks #12 of 144 companies by market capitalization in the Industrial Machinery and Components industry, holding 1.0% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Nordson accounted for 71.2% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 83.3% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.37M compares with $0.37M for the peer group (1.0x).
- Structure: Nordson operates in the following segments: Industrial Precisions Solutions, Medical Fluid Systems, Advanced Technology Systems.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
NDSN Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Nordson reported revenue growth of 10.27 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 122.63 %.
With a net margin of 18.69 %, Nordson achieved higher profitability than its competitors (17.38 %).
Nordson generated 71.22 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 83.32 % a year earlier.
Nordson vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Nordson reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Nordson and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Nordson's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Industrial Machinery and Components industry grew revenue 15.3% year over year, combined, vs 10.3% for Nordson. Nordson's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.60% to 0.57%, a loss of 0.03 percentage points.
Nordson's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Competitors combined (1) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
NDSN Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
NDSN Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
NDSN Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
NDSN Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Nordson's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Nordson's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Many factors influence our competitive position, including pricing, product quality and service. We maintain a leadership position in our business segments by delivering high-quality, innovative products and technologies, as well as service and technical support. Working with customers to understand their processes and developing the application solutions that help them meet their production requirements also contributes to our leadership position. Our worldwide network of direct sales and technical resources also is a competitive advantage.
Publicly Traded Peers of Nordson Corporation
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 18,548.30 | 2,979.80 | |
| 3,870.40 | 950.21 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 22,418.70 | 3,930.01 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Nordson Corporation versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Nordson's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Nordson reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Dover Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Ultimate Products Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Angiodynamics Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Procept Biorobotics Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Teleflex Incorporated | Company report | 85% |
| Lemaitre Vascular Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silk Road Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Penumbra Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vaso Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Merit Medical Systems Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Boston Scientific Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Medtronic Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Shockwave Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Livanova Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Streamex Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Edwards Lifesciences Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Inari Medical Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Encision Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Utah Medical Products Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Baxter International Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Abiomed Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Integra Lifesciences Holdings Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Nordson's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Nordson's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | Industrial Precisions Solutions 47.31 % |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | Ball Bonding Equipment 66.03 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Nordson's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | 18,548 | 372,474 | 69,397 |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 3,870 | 366,595 | 44,652 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 3,870 | 366,595 | 44,652 |
Nordson's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | Americas, Excluding United States 41.61 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Nordson's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 128 companies in Nordson's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Nordson ranks #12 of 128 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.02 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,576, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asml Holding Nv | 603,627 | 33.11 % |
| 2 | Lam Research Corporation | 290,961 | 15.96 % |
| 3 | Deere and Co | 180,240 | 9.89 % |
| 4 | Eaton Corporation Plc | 152,567 | 8.37 % |
| 5 | Illinois Tool Works Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Bloom Energy Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Nvent Electric Plc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 12 | Nordson Corporation | 18,548 | 1.02 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Nordson's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Nordson's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | Carrier Global Corporation | 46,317 | -7.95 % |
| 8 | Ingersoll Rand Inc | 33,139 | 8.95 % |
| 9 | Dover Corp | 28,950 | 19.45 % |
| 10 | Nvent Electric Plc | 21,212 | 15.28 % |
| 11 | Woodward Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Nordson Corporation | 18,548 | 41.69 % |
| 13 | Curtiss wright Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 14 | Zebra Technologies Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 15 | Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Lennox International Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 17 | Regal Rexnord Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Nordson's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Nordson's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Industrial Machinery and Components industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (176 companies). See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.55 % | 10.83 % (avg) | -10.3 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.26 % | industry median | +0.0 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.31 % | 0.69 % (avg) | -0.4 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | - | 5.44 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Nordson's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Industrial Machinery and Components industry average (176 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Industrial Machinery and Components industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 28.8x | 34.0x | -5.3x |
| EV / EBITDA | 17.1x | 17.7x | -0.5x |
| P/B | 5.1x | 3.9x | +1.1x |
| Return on Equity | 0.18 % | industry aggregate | -15.30 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 0.15 % | 0.30 % (avg) | -0.15 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Nordson's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -0.35 % | -0.50 % | -1.76 % | 13.57 % | 6.00 % | 2.31 % | 0.78 % | 6.50 % |
| Operating Margin | 20.94 % | 21.63 % | 17.81 % | 27.08 % | 26.65 % | 25.95 % | 24.53 % | 25.90 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 10.22 % | 10.22 % | 7.25 % | 12.26 % | 12.90 % | 10.54 % | 8.38 % | 9.02 % |
| P/E | 22.3x | 28.3x | 42.3x | 29.9x | 27.4x | 27.1x | 31.4x | 25.5x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Nordson's Strategic Group Map
Nordson is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Nordson's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 7.0% and operating margin of 0.3% compares with an average of 7.2% growth and 0.1% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Nordson sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Nordson's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Nordson falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.03x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.5% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Nordson's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,576 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Nordson's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Nordson's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Nordson falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Nordson's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+9.8% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 15.3 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.03x).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
No rule matched.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Nordson's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | 0.16 | 1.86 | 0.61 |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 1.22 | 4.18 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Nordson's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | Q2 2026 | +10.3 % | +21.5 % |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | Q2 2026 | +122.6 % | - |
| PEERS TOTAL | +29.0 % | +71.6 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Nordson's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | Q2 2026 | +8.6 % | +9.1 % |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | Q2 2026 | +117.8 % | +104.6 % |
Nordson's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | 9.35% | 10.63% | 17.68% |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 9.82% | 12.22% | 13.57% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Nordson's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Nordson Corporation | 33.58 | 6.22 |
| Kulicke And Soffa Industries Inc | 33.34 | 4.07 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 33.42 | 5.70 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
