Matador Resources's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Matador Resources (MTDR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Matador Resources vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 3,645M vs 1,036,668M combined for its competitors (0.4% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+30.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+17.1%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Matador Resources generated 32.5% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 41.7% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 34.9% net margin compares with 17.7% for the peer group.
- Scale: Matador Resources ranks #28 of 133 companies by market capitalization in the Oil And Gas Production industry, holding 0.4% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Matador Resources accounted for 0.4% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 0.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $7.55M compares with $5.51M for the peer group (1.4x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
MTDR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Matador Resources reported revenue growth of 32.51 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 41.69 %.
With a net margin of 34.87 %, Matador Resources achieved higher profitability than its competitors (17.74 %).
Matador Resources generated 0.39 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 0.42 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Matador Resources vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Matador Resources reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Matador Resources and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Matador Resources's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Oil And Gas Production industry grew revenue 3.2% year over year, combined, vs 32.5% for Matador Resources. Matador Resources's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.07% to 0.09%, a gain of 0.02 percentage points.
Matador Resources's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | Yes | No | No | No |
| Competitors combined (92) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
MTDR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
MTDR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
MTDR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sharkninja Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Gran Tierra Energy Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Calumet Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Apa Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Laredo Oil Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Matador Resources's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Matador Resources's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Matador Resources Company
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 6,258.70 | 3,645.04 | |
| 686,784.60 | 396,627.00 | |
| 417,431.38 | 233,333.00 | |
| 294,723.39 | 266,886.00 | |
| 193,782.34 | 162,863.00 | |
| 162,960.39 | 67,749.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 2,764,472.72 | 1,853,163.08 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Matador Resources Company.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Matador Resources Company versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Matador Resources's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Matador Resources reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| San Mateo | Company report | 85% |
| Pronto | Company report | 85% |
| Eog Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Goodrich Petroleum Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Sm Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
| Northern Oil And Gas Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Southwestern Energy Company | Company report | 85% |
| Continental Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Apa Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Chevron Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Riley Exploration Permian Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Earthstone Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Lonestar Resources Us Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cimarex Energy Co | Company report | 85% |
| Ring Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Marathon Oil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Comstock Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Permian Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Eqt Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Gulfport Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Ovintiv Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Silverbow Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Murphy Oil Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Pioneer Natural Resources Co | Company report | 85% |
| Callon Petroleum Co | Company report | 85% |
| Devon Energy Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Crescent Energy Company | Company report | 85% |
| Diamondback Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Whiting Petroleum Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Pdc Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Civitas Resources inc | Company report | 85% |
| Coterra Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Vital Energy inc | Company report | 85% |
| Granite Ridge Resources Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Hess Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Extraction Oil and Gas Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Kosmos Energy Ltd | Company report | 85% |
| Range Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| California Resources Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Cnx Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Berry Corporation bry | Company report | 85% |
| Talos Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Black Stone Minerals L p | Company report | 85% |
| Chord Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Expand Energy Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Oneok Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cenovus Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Magnolia Oil and Gas Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Abraxas Petroleum Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Conocophillips | Company report | 85% |
| Enerplus Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Sandridge Energy Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Antero Resources Corporation | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Matador Resources's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Matador Resources's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Chevron Corp | Reportable Segment, Aggregation before Other Operating 99.73 % |
| Williams companies inc | Transmission, Power & Gulf 47.62 % |
| Eog Resources Inc | United States of America 98.40 % |
| Imperial Oil Limited | Upstream 43.74 % |
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Oil and gas 95.12 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
Matador Resources's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | 6,259 | 7,546,658 | 1,685,294 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 686,785 | 6,838,397 | 707,224 |
| Chevron Corp | 417,431 | 5,421,432 | 633,751 |
| Shell Plc | 294,723 | 3,139,835 | 213,165 |
| Totalenergies Se | 193,782 | 17,683,279 | 1,450,271 |
| Conocophillips | 162,960 | 6,843,333 | 1,166,061 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 2,758,214 | 5,507,731 | 544,590 |
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
Matador Resources's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Occidental Petroleum Corporation | Non-US 20.75 % |
| Sharkninja Inc | North America 66.47 % |
| Sm Energy Co | Permian Basin 50.83 % |
| Granite Ridge Resources Inc | Permian 97.40 % |
| Gran Tierra Energy Inc | Colombia 61.41 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
Matador Resources's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 112 companies in Matador Resources's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Matador Resources ranks #28 of 112 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.39 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 788, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shell Plc | 297,503 | 18.60 % |
| 2 | Totalenergies Se | 210,564 | 13.16 % |
| 3 | Petrobras Petroleo Brasileiro Sa | 137,905 | 8.62 % |
| 4 | Canadian Natural Resources Limited | 107,018 | 6.69 % |
| 5 | Eni Spa | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Eog Resources Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Slb Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Occidental Petroleum Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Diamondback Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Cenovus Energy Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 28 | Matador Resources Company | 6,259 | 0.39 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Matador Resources's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Matador Resources's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | Antero Resources Corporation | 11,208 | 12.08 % |
| 24 | Sasol Limited | 9,387 | 133.75 % |
| 25 | Viper Energy Inc | 7,869 | 10.41 % |
| 26 | Chord Energy Corporation | 7,726 | 57.80 % |
| 27 | Sm Energy Co | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 28 | Matador Resources Company | 6,259 | 35.76 % |
| 29 | Cnx Resources Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 30 | Murphy Oil Corporation | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 31 | Landbridge Company Llc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 32 | Magnolia Oil and Gas Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 33 | California Resources Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Matador Resources's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Matador Resources's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Oil And Gas Production industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Oil And Gas Production industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 62.93 % | 26.12 % (avg) | +36.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | 32.18 % | industry median | +21.1 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 62.63 % | 18.45 % (avg) | +44.2 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 82.02 % | 27.30 % (avg) | +54.7 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Matador Resources's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Oil And Gas Production industry average (245 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Oil And Gas Production industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.4x | 16.3x | -5.9x |
| EV / EBITDA | 4.0x | 9.5x | -5.4x |
| P/B | 1.2x | 2.0x | -0.8x |
| Return on Equity | 13.56 % | industry aggregate | 1.49 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 7.83 % | 0.92 % (avg) | 6.91 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Matador Resources's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 80.15 % | 0.32 % | -12.36 % | 92.89 % | 83.89 % | -8.22 % | 24.88 % | 5.46 % |
| Operating Margin | 41.26 % | 23.94 % | -60.49 % | 47.69 % | 57.53 % | 37.98 % | 40.93 % | 33.18 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 9.36 % | 4.31 % | -9.33 % | 14.23 % | 25.06 % | 12.08 % | 12.58 % | 9.25 % |
| P/E | 9.0x | 21.5x | - | 8.4x | 6.2x | 8.8x | 8.3x | 7.3x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Matador Resources's Strategic Group Map
Matador Resources is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Matador Resources's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -3.6% and operating margin of 32.2% compares with an average of -0.8% growth and 31.0% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Matador Resources sits below that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Matador Resources's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Matador Resources falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue -2.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Matador Resources's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 788 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 82.02 % vs industry average 27.30 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Matador Resources's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Matador Resources's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Matador Resources falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Matador Resources's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 21.1 points above the industry median.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+30.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).
Opportunities
- Trades at a lower P/E than the industry average (10.4x vs 16.3x) despite a higher return on invested capital -- a possible re-rating opportunity.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Matador Resources's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | 0.02 | 0.72 | 0.36 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 0.12 | 1.13 | 0.16 |
| Chevron Corp | 0.01 | 1.21 | 0.20 |
| Shell Plc | 0.37 | 1.30 | 0.05 |
| Totalenergies Se | 0.28 | 0.97 | 0.02 |
| Conocophillips | 0.53 | 1.42 | 0.54 |
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Matador Resources's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | Q2 2026 | +32.5 % | +126.8 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | +32.7 % | +98.4 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +36.3 % | +174.7 % |
| Shell Plc | Q4 2025 | -6.1 % | +9.7 % |
| Totalenergies Se | Q4 2025 | -7.1 % | -16.7 % |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +29.3 % | +131.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +3.4 % | +42.4 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Matador Resources's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | Q2 2026 | - | +273.2 % |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -17.7 % |
| Chevron Corp | Q2 2026 | +33.3 % | -9.7 % |
| Shell Plc | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Totalenergies Se | Q4 2025 | - | - |
| Conocophillips | Q2 2026 | +26.7 % | - |
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
Matador Resources's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | 6.64% | 9.07% | 13.56% |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 8.87% | 9.71% | 15.39% |
| Chevron Corp | 8.28% | 8.44% | 14.04% |
| Shell Plc | 4.89% | 4.22% | 10.33% |
| Totalenergies Se | 4.59% | 11.37% | 11.37% |
| Conocophillips | 9.33% | 10.36% | 17.73% |
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Matador Resources's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Matador Resources Company | 9.23 | 1.72 |
| Exxon Mobil Corporation | 17.12 | 1.73 |
| Chevron Corp | 15.49 | 1.79 |
| Shell Plc | 16.52 | 1.10 |
| Totalenergies Se | 17.15 | 1.19 |
| Conocophillips | 14.34 | 2.41 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 15.05 | 1.49 |
Sign in to see all peers for Matador Resources Company.
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
