Clarivate Plc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Clarivate Plc (CLVT) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Clarivate Plc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2,271M vs -M combined for its competitors (100.0% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-15.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Scale: Clarivate Plc ranks #55 of 166 companies by market capitalization in the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry, holding 0.2% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Clarivate Plc accounted for 100.0% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 100.0% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.19M compares with $0.58M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Clarivate Plc operates in the following segments: Academia & Government Group, Intellectual Property Group.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
CLVT Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026
Clarivate Plc generated 100.00 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 100.00 % a year earlier.
For context: the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry grew revenue 8.1% year over year, combined, vs -22.7% for Clarivate Plc. Clarivate Plc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.48% to 0.34%, a loss of 0.14 percentage points.
Clarivate Plc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | No | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (1) | - | |||
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 50.00 % (4 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 0.00 % (0 of 8) | 62.50 % (5 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
CLVT Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
CLVT Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
CLVT Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
CLVT Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research Solutions inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Clarivate Plc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Clarivate Plc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Clarivate Plc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 1,356.16 | 2,271.40 | |
| 60.03 | 46.75 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,416.19 | 2,318.15 |
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Clarivate Plc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Clarivate Plc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Clarivate Plc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| IQVIA | Company report | 85% |
| Questel | Company report | 85% |
| Norstella | Company report | 85% |
| Elsevier | Company report | 85% |
| LexisNexis | Company report | 85% |
| Minesoft | Company report | 85% |
| Digital Science | Company report | 85% |
| Global Data | Company report | 85% |
| Informa | Company report | 85% |
| Evaluate | Company report | 85% |
| ProQuest | Company report | 85% |
| Research Solutions inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Clarivate Plc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Clarivate Plc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | Academia & Government Group 59.57 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Clarivate Plc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | 1,356 | 189,283 | -32,208 |
| Research Solutions inc | 60 | 584,354 | 35,276 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 60 | 584,354 | 35,276 |
Clarivate Plc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Research Solutions inc | US 59.91 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Clarivate Plc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 147 companies in Clarivate Plc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Clarivate Plc ranks #55 of 147 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.20 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 554, indicating a unconcentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Automatic Data Processing Inc | 119,869 | 17.14 % |
| 2 | Infosys Limited | 50,080 | 7.16 % |
| 3 | Workday Inc | 49,946 | 7.14 % |
| 4 | Zscaler Inc | 36,227 | 5.18 % |
| 5 | Cognizant Technology Solutions Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Verisign Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Verisk Analytics Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Samsara Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Wipro Limited | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Toast Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 55 | Clarivate Plc | 1,423 | 0.20 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Clarivate Plc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-04.
Clarivate Plc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 50 | Globant s a | 2,173 | -20.55 % |
| 51 | Evertec Inc | 2,147 | 23.33 % |
| 52 | Formula Systems 1985 Ltd | 1,882 | - |
| 53 | Pony Ai inc | 1,820 | -73.94 % |
| 54 | Innodata inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 55 | Clarivate Plc | 1,423 | -37.15 % |
| 56 | Upwork Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 57 | Goodrx Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 58 | Mega Fortune Co Ltd | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 59 | Trivago N v | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 60 | Legalzoom com Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Clarivate Plc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-04. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Clarivate Plc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (245 companies). See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.55 % | 26.75 % (avg) | +23.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.90 % | industry median | -8.7 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 64.85 % | 2.16 % (avg) | +62.7 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 10.42 % | 5.90 % (avg) | +4.5 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Clarivate Plc's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry average (245 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Cloud Computing & Data Analytics industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | - | 26.5x | - |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.8x | 14.1x | -8.3x |
| P/B | 0.3x | 3.8x | -3.5x |
| Return on Equity | -8.27 % | industry aggregate | -35.68 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.49 % | -0.46 % (avg) | -0.03 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Clarivate Plc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 36.26 % | - | 49.67 % | 41.71 % | -1.17 % | -2.74 % | -3.97 % |
| Operating Margin | -5.94 % | -2.90 % | -4.63 % | -147.59 % | -27.95 % | -10.78 % | 2.99 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | -0.72 % | -0.34 % | -0.32 % | -16.45 % | -3.12 % | -1.32 % | 0.38 % |
| P/E | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Clarivate Plc's Strategic Group Map
Clarivate Plc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Clarivate Plc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -9.2% and operating margin of -3.9% compares with an average of -8.9% growth and -1.5% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Clarivate Plc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Clarivate Plc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Clarivate Plc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 3.8% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Clarivate Plc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | High | Industry HHI of 554 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | High (capital intensive) | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 10.42 % vs industry average 5.90 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Clarivate Plc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Clarivate Plc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Clarivate Plc falls in the Low attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Harvest.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Clarivate Plc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
No rule matched.
Weaknesses
- Operating margin 8.7 points below the industry median.
- Return on equity 35.7 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-15.2% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Clarivate Plc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | 0.18 | 0.85 | 1.60 |
| Research Solutions inc | 0.49 | 0.81 | - |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Clarivate Plc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | Q3 2026 | -22.7 % | - |
| Research Solutions inc | Q2 2026 | -2.1 % | -71.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -22.3 % | - |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Clarivate Plc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | Q3 2026 | -22.1 % | -15.5 % |
| Research Solutions inc | Q2 2026 | -5.4 % | +45.1 % |
Clarivate Plc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | - | - | - |
| Research Solutions inc | 6.16% | 10.71% | 16.29% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Clarivate Plc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Clarivate Plc | - | 0.60 |
| Research Solutions inc | 20.67 | 1.28 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | - | 0.61 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
