Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Builders Firstsource Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Builders Firstsource Inc (BLDR) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q3 2026
Competitors
13
Named by the company
Peer Group Market Share
49.89 %
vs 51.18 % a year ago
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-2.19 %
Peers: 3.00 %
Net Margin
1.57 %
Peers: 8.21 %

Key Findings: Builders Firstsource Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 14,362M vs 14,913M combined for its competitors (49.1% combined share).
  • Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+3.8%) for its tracked peer group.
  • Growth: Builders Firstsource Inc generated -2.2% revenue growth year over year in Q3 2026, vs 3.0% for its competitors combined.
  • Profitability: Its 1.6% net margin compares with 8.2% for the peer group.
  • Scale: Builders Firstsource Inc ranks #6 of 13 companies by market capitalization in the Home Improvement industry, holding 1.0% of industry market cap.
  • Peer revenue share: Builders Firstsource Inc accounted for 49.9% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 51.2% a year earlier.
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.51M compares with $0.36M for the peer group (1.4x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

BLDR Sales vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Builders Firstsource Inc reported revenue contraction of 2.19 % year on year in Q3 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.00 %.

With a net margin of 1.57 %, Builders Firstsource Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (8.21 %).

Builders Firstsource Inc generated 49.89 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 51.18 % a year earlier.

API endpoints for this dataset

https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BLDR/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BLDR/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/BLDR/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.
Explore the Financial Data API

Builders Firstsource Inc vs. its Competitors, Q3 2026

Revenue growth, year on year

Builders Firstsource Inc -2.2 %
Competitors combined +3.0 %

Net income growth, year on year

Builders Firstsource Inc -50.6 %
Competitors combined +19.4 %

Net margin

Builders Firstsource Inc +1.6 %
Competitors combined +8.2 %

Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months

Builders Firstsource Inc +7.3 %
Competitors combined +3.8 %

TTM net margin

Builders Firstsource Inc +0.3 %
Competitors combined +8.5 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Builders Firstsource Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Builders Firstsource Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Builders Firstsource Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar-Size Competitors (3) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Similar Growth & Profitability (5) $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Builders Firstsource Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

For context: the Home Improvement industry grew revenue 12.3% year over year, combined, vs -2.2% for Builders Firstsource Inc. Builders Firstsource Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 4.42% to 3.85%, a loss of 0.57 percentage points.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Builders Firstsource Inc Yes No No No
Competitors combined (9) 100% 67% 33% 11%
High-Confidence Competitors (3) 50% 0% 0% 67%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 60% 80% 40% 10%
Similar Growth & Profitability (8) 87.50 % (7 of 8) 62.50 % (5 of 8) 37.50 % (3 of 8) 12.50 % (1 of 8)

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

Market Share of the Peer Group, Q3 2026

49.9%market share
  • Builders Firstsource Inc49.9%
  • Competitors combined50.1%

Share of combined quarterly revenue of Builders Firstsource Inc and its 13 competitors.

See Builders Firstsource Inc's full market share breakdown »

BLDR Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

BLDR Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Builders Firstsource Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
22.2%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(2 of 9)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 1)
10%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar-Size
(1 of 10)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
Similar Growth & Profitability
(0 of 7)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Builders Firstsource Inc -43.60 % Underperformed
Competitors combined (9) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (10) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (7) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Builders Firstsource Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

BLDR Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

BLDR High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 3) Percent change over the selected range

BLDR Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors

BLDR Similar-Size Competitors (equal-weighted, 10) Percent change over the selected range

BLDR Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors

BLDR Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors (equal-weighted, 8) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Masco Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
2 Simpson Manufacturing Co inc 282.9% Outperformed
3 Louisiana pacific Corporation 282.9% Outperformed
4 Lowe s Companies inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Home Depot inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Builders Firstsource Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Builders Firstsource Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Builders Firstsource Inc 6,731.49 14,361.57 40.58 28,000
Home Depot inc 342,096.12 169,176.00 14,227.00 472,400
Lowe s Companies inc 125,748.00 90,431.00 6,635.00 276,000
Masco Corporation 16,115.12 7,670.00 953.00 18,000
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc 9,574.85 3,218.99 455.60 5,705
Core and Main Inc 8,888.73 7,698.00 479.00 5,600
SUBTOTAL 532,291.62 308,449.89 23,726.79 835,893
4 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Builders Firstsource Inc .

Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Builders Firstsource Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Builders Firstsource Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Carter Lumber Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
84 Lumber Company Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
PlyGem Holdings, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
M I Windows and Doors, Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Masonite International Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
JELD-WEN Inc. Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Andersen Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Masco Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Home Depot inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Lowe s Companies inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ufp Industries inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Louisiana pacific Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Core and Main Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Builders Firstsource Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Home Depot inc Primary 90.42 % Other Operating 9.58 % -
Lowe s Companies inc Reportable 92.40 % - -
Masco Corporation Plumbing Products 68.06 % Decorative Architectural Products 31.94 % -
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Stormwater 81.42 % Wastewater 22.25 % -
Simpson Manufacturing Co inc North America 78.26 % Europe 20.25 % Asia Pacific 0.98 %

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

3 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

Builders Firstsource Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Builders Firstsource Inc 6,731 512,913 1,449
Home Depot inc 342,096 358,120 30,116
Lowe s Companies inc 125,748 327,649 24,040
Masco Corporation 16,115 426,111 52,944
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc 9,575 564,240 79,859
Core and Main Inc 8,889 1,374,643 85,536
PEERS TOTAL 525,560 364,019 29,319
4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

Builders Firstsource Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Home Depot inc United States 92.74 % Non-US 7.26 % -
Lowe s Companies inc United States 99.71 % Canada 0.29 % -
Masco Corporation North America 80.47 % Non-US 19.53 % -
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc UNITED STATES 93.68 % Canada 3.91 % Other Countries 2.41 %
Simpson Manufacturing Co inc North America 78.57 % Europe 20.59 % Asia Pacific 0.85 %

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure

Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 12 companies in Builders Firstsource Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.

Builders Firstsource Inc ranks #6 of 12 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 1.04 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,464, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).

Rank Company Market Cap Industry Share
1 Home Depot inc 342,096 53.03 %
2 Lowe s Companies inc 125,748 19.49 %
3 The Sherwin williams Company 84,649 13.12 %
4 Fastenal Co 60,953 9.45 %
5 Tractor Supply Co 1,234 5.2%
6 Builders Firstsource Inc 6,727 1.04 %
7 Floor and Decor Holdings Inc 1,234 5.2%
8 Zkh Group Limited 1,234 5.2%
9 Growgeneration Corp 1,234 5.2%
10 Jewett cameron Trading Company Ltd 1,234 5.2%
Full Industry Market Structure

Market cap and industry share for the rest of Builders Firstsource Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance

Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.
Rank Company Market Cap TTM Return 3M Momentum Beta Sharpe (1Y)
1 Home Depot inc 342,096 -9.35 % -0.83 % 0.70 -0.31
2 Lowe s Companies inc 125,748 -5.64 % 1.33 % 0.68 -0.13
3 The Sherwin williams Company 84,649 1.54 % -5.70 % 0.79 0.09
4 Fastenal Co 60,953 25.22 % 1.66 % 0.64 0.97
5 Tractor Supply Co 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
6 Builders Firstsource Inc 6,727 -43.62 % -14.49 % 1.34 -0.91
7 Floor and Decor Holdings Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
8 Zkh Group Limited 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
9 Growgeneration Corp 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
10 Jewett cameron Trading Company Ltd 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
11 Ipower Inc 1,234 12.3% 4.5% 1.10 0.80
Full Same-Size Peer Performance

Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Builders Firstsource Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Home Improvement industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (16 companies). See the full Home Improvement industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin 28.48 % 29.10 % (avg) -0.6 pp
Operating Margin 2.13 % industry median -4.3 pp
EBITDA Margin 7.33 % 3.73 % (avg) +3.6 pp
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 1.71 % 3.48 % (avg) -1.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Home Improvement industry average (16 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Home Improvement industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E 183.2x 23.1x +160.1x
EV / EBITDA 14.5x 14.8x -0.3x
P/B 1.8x 6.1x -4.3x
Return on Equity 0.99 % industry aggregate -15.02 %
Return on Invested Capital 1.80 % 4.63 % (avg) -2.83 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 20182019202020212022202320242025
Revenue Growth 12.82 %-8.26 %17.56 %132.44 %14.24 %-24.77 %-4.07 %-7.38 %
Operating Margin 4.85 %5.39 %6.35 %12.00 %16.59 %12.73 %9.73 %5.18 %
Return on Invested Capital 13.40 %12.39 %13.88 %17.21 %25.71 %16.14 %10.88 %5.09 %
P/E 6.5x13.4x14.3x8.7x3.9x11.2x19.6x28.9x

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Strategic Group Map

Builders Firstsource Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.

Revenue Growth (TTM, %)Operating Margin (%)CNMTSCOFNDUFPIBMCHBuilders Firstsource IncLPXWMSZKH

Builders Firstsource Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of -8.3% and operating margin of 2.1% compares with an average of 1.3% growth and 4.3% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Builders Firstsource Inc sits below that peer average on growth and below it on margin.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.

Builders Firstsource Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix

See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.

Question Mark Star Dog Cash Cow Relative Market Share (vs largest competitor) Industry Revenue Growth (%) Builders Firstsource Inc

Builders Firstsource Inc falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.02x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 2.7% (median, trailing 12 months).

Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: Home Depot inc alone holds 53% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Competitive Rivalry Low Industry HHI of 3,464 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above)
Barriers to Entry Lower than typical for the industry Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.71 % vs industry average 3.48 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)

Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Builders Firstsource Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength

See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.

High Strength
Medium Strength
Low Strength
High Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Invest / Grow
Selective
Medium Attractiveness
Invest / Grow
Selective
Harvest Builders Firstsource Inc
Low Attractiveness
Selective
Harvest
Harvest / Divest

Builders Firstsource Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Low strength cell: Harvest.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.

Builders Firstsource Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+7.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).

Weaknesses

  • Return on equity 15.0 points below the industry aggregate.
  • Underperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
  • Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.02x).

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Industry dominated by Home Depot inc , holding 53.03 % of industry market cap.

Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Builders Firstsource Inc 0.06 1.81 1.94 1.27
Home Depot inc 0.05 1.06 3.66 1.58
Lowe s Companies inc 0.07 1.08 - 1.66
Masco Corporation 0.34 1.81 - 1.45
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc 0.84 2.77 0.81 0.77
Core and Main Inc 0.18 2.41 1.07 1.21
4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Builders Firstsource Inc Q3 2026-2.2 %-0.2 %-50.6 %-
Home Depot inc Q2 2026+5.7 %+14.6 %+4.7 %+44.9 %
Lowe s Companies inc Q2 2026+8.3 %+12.5 %-0.3 %+46.9 %
Masco CorporationQ3 2026+2.6 %-1.3 %+15.0 %-27.7 %
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Q2 2026+20.3 %+47.5 %+18.6 %+400.6 %
Core and Main Inc Q2 2026+2.5 %+12.3 %+6.4 %+32.7 %
PEERS TOTAL+6.0 %+12.9 %+3.1 %+43.1 %
4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Builders Firstsource Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Builders Firstsource Inc Q3 2026+1.5 %+0.2 %-15.4 %+90.9 %
Home Depot inc Q2 2026+5.3 %+13.4 %-4.0 %+4.3 %
Lowe s Companies inc Q2 2026+9.6 %+11.9 %+9.5 %+4.0 %
Masco CorporationQ3 2026-1.2 %+10.9 %-4.9 %-9.3 %
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc Q2 2026+18.2 %+34.5 %+8.7 %+55.2 %
Core and Main Inc Q2 2026+2.5 %+13.1 %+80.0 %+28.6 %
4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

Builders Firstsource Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Builders Firstsource Inc 0.36%0.31%0.99%11.928.56
Home Depot inc 13.28%17.60%102.68%26.084.26
Lowe s Companies inc 12.15%19.22%-77.043.43
Masco Corporation18.00%24.41%-6.214.54
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc 10.86%11.89%25.70%8.143.94
Core and Main Inc 7.54%8.46%22.95%6.055.30
4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Builders Firstsource Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Builders Firstsource Inc 166.870.47--1.65
Home Depot inc 24.042.02--20.59
Lowe s Companies inc 18.981.39---
Masco Corporation18.072.100.83309.91-
Advanced Drainage Systems Inc 21.362.9741.22-5.27
Core and Main Inc 19.001.151.5630.974.22
PEERS AVERAGE22.431.73-20.36
4 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Builders Firstsource Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI