Bel Fuse Inc's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Bel Fuse Inc (BELFB) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Bel Fuse Inc vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 744M vs 636,312M combined for its competitors (0.1% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs accelerating (+5.5%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Bel Fuse Inc generated 25.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 10.6% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 16.1% net margin compares with 20.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Bel Fuse Inc ranks #7 of 17 companies by market capitalization in the Electric & Wiring Equipment industry, holding 0.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Bel Fuse Inc accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, up from 0.1% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.14M compares with $0.55M for the peer group (0.3x).
- Structure: Bel Fuse Inc operates in the following segments: Aerospace Defense and Rugged Solutions Segment, Industrial Technology and Data Solutions Segment.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
BELFB Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Bel Fuse Inc reported revenue growth of 25.35 % year on year in Q2 2026, above its competitors' combined revenue growth of 10.64 %.
With a net margin of 16.13 %, Bel Fuse Inc reported lower profitability than its competitors (20.32 %).
Bel Fuse Inc generated 0.13 % of the combined sales of its peer group, up from 0.11 % a year earlier.
Bel Fuse Inc vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Bel Fuse Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Bel Fuse Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (1) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (9) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Bel Fuse Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Electric & Wiring Equipment industry grew revenue 15.9% year over year, combined, vs 25.4% for Bel Fuse Inc. Bel Fuse Inc's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.38% to 0.41%, a gain of 0.03 percentage points.
Bel Fuse Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (26) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (2) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 75.00 % (6 of 8) | 25.00 % (2 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
BELFB Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
BELFB Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
BELFB Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
BELFB Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Cts Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Vishay Precision Group Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Powell Industries Inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Bel Fuse Inc's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Bel Fuse Inc's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Bel Fuse Inc
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| - | 743.80 | |
| 333,817.47 | 52,575.00 | |
| 152,567.15 | 30,025.00 | |
| 93,316.54 | 18,637.00 | |
| 92,526.33 | 25,247.00 | |
| 81,778.39 | 16,646.00 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 1,013,772.45 | 637,055.52 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Bel Fuse Inc.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Bel Fuse Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Bel Fuse Inc's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Bel Fuse Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| TurnOnGreen, Inc. | Company report | 85% |
| EOS Power | Company report | 85% |
| Hyperscale Data Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Cts Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Vishay Precision Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Sensata Technologies Holding Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Te Connectivity plc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Bel Fuse Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Bel Fuse Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | Aerospace Defense and Rugged Solutions Segment 52.43 % |
| General Electric Company | Commercial Engines and Services, Reportable 73.25 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Electrical Americas 46.31 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Safety and Productivity 11.33 % |
| 3m Company | Safety and Industrial 48.33 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Test and Measurement and Electronics 19.33 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Bel Fuse Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | - | 140,738 | 14,750 |
| General Electric Company | 333,817 | 922,368 | 159,930 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 152,567 | 308,572 | 39,403 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 93,317 | 255,301 | 35,329 |
| 3m Company | 92,526 | 417,306 | 58,579 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 81,778 | 387,116 | 75,070 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 1,013,772 | 549,856 | 101,275 |
Bel Fuse Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | North America 65.44 % |
| 3m Company | United States 46.28 % |
| Te Connectivity plc | Asia Pacific 36.91 % |
| Rockwell Automation Inc | North America 64.07 % |
| Genuine Parts Co | United States 64.75 % |
| Regal Rexnord Corp | North America 69.02 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Bel Fuse Inc's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 16 companies in Bel Fuse Inc's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Bel Fuse Inc ranks #7 of 16 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.34 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 3,386, indicating a highly concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | General Electric Company | 335,742 | 45.52 % |
| 2 | Ge Vernova Inc | 247,914 | 33.62 % |
| 3 | Emerson Electric Co | 93,317 | 12.65 % |
| 4 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 29,460 | 3.99 % |
| 5 | Wesco International Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Acuity Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Bel Fuse Inc | 2,517 | 0.34 % |
| 8 | Lsi Industries Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Skyx Platforms Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Bel Fuse Inc's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-03.
Bel Fuse Inc's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Ge Vernova Inc | 247,914 | 55.06 % |
| 3 | Emerson Electric Co | 93,317 | 18.76 % |
| 4 | Otis Worldwide Corporation | 29,460 | -16.87 % |
| 5 | Wesco International Inc | 17,370 | 34.45 % |
| 6 | Acuity Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Bel Fuse Inc | 2,517 | 55.46 % |
| 8 | Lsi Industries Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 9 | Skyx Platforms Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 10 | Orion Energy Systems Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 11 | Energy Focus Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 12 | Ccsc Technology International Holdings Limited | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Bel Fuse Inc's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-03. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Bel Fuse Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Electric & Wiring Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (31 companies). See the full Electric & Wiring Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.40 % | 7.62 % (avg) | -7.2 pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.14 % | industry median | -2.8 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 0.20 % | -6.79 % (avg) | +7.0 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.37 % | 3.99 % (avg) | -2.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Bel Fuse Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | -1.71 % | 11.51 % | -10.17 % | -5.41 % | 16.69 % | -2.35 % | -16.36 % | 26.40 % |
| Operating Margin | 3.32 % | 5.40 % | 0.10 % | 4.01 % | 5.75 % | 13.77 % | 12.03 % | 16.43 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 3.25 % | 5.77 % | 0.09 % | 3.44 % | 5.42 % | 11.69 % | 6.89 % | 9.01 % |
| P/E | - | 6.7x | - | 6.5x | 2.6x | 10.5x | 34.0x | 31.8x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Bel Fuse Inc's Strategic Group Map
Bel Fuse Inc is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Bel Fuse Inc's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 25.3% and operating margin of 0.1% compares with an average of 17.2% growth and 0.9% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Bel Fuse Inc sits above that peer average on growth and below it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Bel Fuse Inc's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Bel Fuse Inc falls in the Question Mark quadrant: relative market share of 0.01x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 14.0% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution. A caveat worth reading alongside this chart: General Electric Company alone holds 46% of this industry's market cap. In an industry this dominated by one leader, the framework will place nearly every OTHER company in "Dog" or "Question Mark" purely because relative share is measured against that leader, regardless of how strong those other companies actually are on their own fundamentals. Check the Profitability, Valuation and Financial Strength sections above before treating this quadrant label as a verdict.
Bel Fuse Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Low | Industry HHI of 3,386 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.37 % vs industry average 3.99 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Bel Fuse Inc's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Bel Fuse Inc's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Bel Fuse Inc falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Bel Fuse Inc's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is accelerating (+13.3% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 42.6 points below the industry aggregate.
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.01x).
Opportunities
- Industry revenue growing at a healthy 14.0% median pace.
Threats
- Industry dominated by General Electric Company, holding 45.52 % of industry market cap.
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Bel Fuse Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | 0.90 | 3.49 | 0.28 |
| General Electric Company | - | 0.90 | 1.09 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 0.05 | 1.25 | 0.79 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 0.05 | 0.88 | 0.65 |
| 3m Company | - | 1.47 | 3.62 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 0.15 | 1.20 | 2.98 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bel Fuse Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | Q2 2026 | +25.3 % | +26.8 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +15.9 % | +6.2 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q2 2026 | +21.4 % | -16.2 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +7.0 % | +22.5 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +1.0 % | +63.3 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | +4.4 % | +4.1 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | +10.2 % | +73.4 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Bel Fuse Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | Q2 2026 | +23.0 % | -42.8 % |
| General Electric Company | Q3 2026 | +450.6 % | +9.4 % |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | Q2 2026 | +28.1 % | +25.2 % |
| Emerson Electric Co | Q2 2026 | +2.7 % | +9.7 % |
| 3m Company | Q3 2026 | +0.2 % | +17.4 % |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | Q3 2026 | -12.8 % | -12.8 % |
Bel Fuse Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | 7.60% | 9.22% | 14.16% |
| General Electric Company | 7.10% | 11.24% | 50.08% |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 7.94% | 10.71% | 19.56% |
| Emerson Electric Co | 6.13% | 8.71% | 12.69% |
| 3m Company | 9.60% | 13.24% | 93.07% |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 19.74% | 22.80% | 103.35% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Bel Fuse Inc's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Bel Fuse Inc | 53.37 | - |
| General Electric Company | 37.07 | 6.35 |
| Eaton Corporation Plc | 39.93 | 5.08 |
| Emerson Electric Co | 36.39 | 5.01 |
| 3m Company | 26.39 | 3.66 |
| Illinois Tool Works Inc | 37.23 | 4.91 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 8.64 | 1.59 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
