Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Arthur J Gallagher And Co (AJG) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Arthur J Gallagher And Co vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 27,383M vs 119,055M combined for its competitors (18.7% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-41.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs holding steady (+0.2%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Arthur J Gallagher And Co generated -37.4% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 3.8% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 8.1% net margin compares with 19.3% for the peer group.
- Scale: Arthur J Gallagher And Co ranks #2 of 29 companies by market capitalization in the Insurance Brokerage industry, holding 19.3% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Arthur J Gallagher And Co accounted for 11.8% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 18.2% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.38M compares with $0.64M for the peer group (0.6x).
- Structure: Arthur J Gallagher And Co operates in the following segments: Brokerage, Risk Management, Corporate.
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
AJG Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Arthur J Gallagher And Co reported revenue contraction of 37.44 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 3.84 %.
With a net margin of 8.09 %, Arthur J Gallagher And Co reported lower profitability than its competitors (19.28 %).
Arthur J Gallagher And Co generated 11.83 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 18.22 % a year earlier.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Arthur J Gallagher And Co reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Arthur J Gallagher And Co and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar Growth & Profitability (7) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Arthur J Gallagher And Co's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Insurance Brokerage industry grew revenue 10.5% year over year, combined, vs -37.4% for Arthur J Gallagher And Co. Arthur J Gallagher And Co's share of combined industry revenue moved from 17.78% to 10.07%, a loss of 7.71 percentage points.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Competitors combined (11) | ||||
| High-Confidence Competitors (3) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (6) | ||||
| Similar Growth & Profitability (8) | 100.00 % (8 of 8) | 87.50 % (7 of 8) | 37.50 % (3 of 8) | 12.50 % (1 of 8) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
AJG Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
AJG Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors
AJG Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
AJG Stock Performance relative to Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Travelers Companies inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | Univest Financial Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Cullen | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Old National Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | Truist Financial Corporation | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Arthur J Gallagher And Co's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Arthur J Gallagher and Co
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 73,957.84 | 27,382.50 | |
| 84,848.63 | 48,921.00 | |
| 73,357.20 | 17,707.00 | |
| 61,120.89 | 18,277.00 | |
| 24,545.40 | 6,909.00 | |
| 11,833.78 | 13,347.70 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 362,282.83 | 146,437.29 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Arthur J Gallagher and Co versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Arthur J Gallagher And Co reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| The Baldwin Insurance Group Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Aon Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Senstar Technologies Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Brown and Brown Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Willis Towers Watson Plc | Company report | 85% |
| Unum Group | Company report | 85% |
| Erie Indemnity Company | Company report | 85% |
| Fanhua Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Primerica Inc | Company report | 85% |
| Travelers Companies inc | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Arthur J Gallagher And Co's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Business Segment Mix vs Peers
Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).| Company | Largest Segment |
|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | Brokerage 45.31 % |
| Travelers Companies inc | Business Insurance 47.23 % |
| Aon Plc | Risk Capital 65.40 % |
| Brown and Brown Inc | Retail Segment 56.70 % |
| Unum Group | Unum US 55.14 % |
| Cullen | Bank 90.79 % |
Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 73,958 | 380,313 | 21,874 |
| Travelers Companies inc | 84,849 | 1,438,853 | 244,618 |
| Aon Plc | 73,357 | 295,117 | 65,750 |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 61,121 | 492,827 | 139,864 |
| Brown and Brown Inc | 24,545 | 301,861 | 53,565 |
| Unum Group | 11,834 | 1,223,437 | 64,409 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 288,325 | 637,714 | 122,614 |
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers
Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.| Company | Largest Market |
|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | Other Foreign 4.06 % |
| Aon Plc | Europe, Middle East, and Africa, Other Than United Kingdom and Ireland 14.78 % |
| Brown and Brown Inc | US 88.00 % |
Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 28 companies in Arthur J Gallagher And Co's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Arthur J Gallagher And Co ranks #2 of 28 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 19.31 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,595, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 100,945 | 26.35 % |
| 2 | Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 73,958 | 19.31 % |
| 3 | Aon Plc | 73,667 | 19.23 % |
| 4 | Willis Towers Watson Plc | 31,632 | 8.26 % |
| 5 | Brown and Brown Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Erie Indemnity Company | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Fidelity National Financial Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | First American Financial Corporation | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Ryan Specialty Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Arthur J Gallagher And Co's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-05.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marsh and Mclennan Companies Inc | 100,945 | 17.74 % |
| 2 | Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 73,958 | 15.89 % |
| 3 | Aon Plc | 73,667 | 1.14 % |
| 4 | Willis Towers Watson Plc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 5 | Brown and Brown Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 6 | Erie Indemnity Company | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 7 | Equitable Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Arthur J Gallagher And Co's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-05. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Insurance Brokerage industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (37 companies). See the full Insurance Brokerage industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 0.00 % | 26.62 % (avg) | -26.6 pp |
| Operating Margin | 69.81 % | industry median | +56.5 pp |
| EBITDA Margin | 17.72 % | 11.13 % (avg) | +6.6 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 0.60 % | 2.22 % (avg) | -1.6 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Insurance Brokerage industry average (37 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Insurance Brokerage industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 35.4x | 26.2x | +9.2x |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.9x | 10.7x | +3.2x |
| P/B | 2.3x | 2.4x | -0.1x |
| Return on Equity | 6.69 % | industry aggregate | -8.94 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 30.77 % | 10.16 % (avg) | 20.61 % |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 122.85 % | 3.82 % | -2.78 % | 17.54 % | 4.21 % | 17.84 % | 14.79 % | 20.76 % |
| Operating Margin | 60.83 % | 62.95 % | 63.76 % | 64.19 % | 68.50 % | 68.16 % | 68.23 % | 67.82 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 63.10 % | 58.31 % | 51.09 % | 45.00 % | 45.29 % | 46.26 % | 40.15 % | 30.92 % |
| P/E | 21.9x | 26.7x | 28.0x | 37.0x | 37.1x | 53.0x | 44.5x | 46.4x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Strategic Group Map
Arthur J Gallagher And Co is shown in red; its closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC are labeled. See Methodology: Strategic Group Map for how this chart is built.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's trailing-12-month revenue growth of 10.5% and operating margin of 69.8% compares with an average of 4.0% growth and 36.6% margin across its 8 closest peers by combined growth, margin and ROIC -- Arthur J Gallagher And Co sits above that peer average on growth and above it on margin.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Extreme outlier values (from near-zero-revenue companies) are excluded from the plotted cloud but never from the highlighted company or its labeled peers.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.73x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 7.1% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,595 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 0.60 % vs industry average 2.22 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Arthur J Gallagher And Co's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Operating margin 56.5 points above the industry median.
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Return on equity 8.9 points below the industry aggregate.
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-41.5% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Losing revenue share to the broader industry (-7.7 points over the past year).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | - | 1.14 | 0.56 |
| Travelers Companies inc | 0.01 | 1.08 | 0.29 |
| Aon Plc | 0.06 | 1.06 | 1.86 |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 0.07 | 0.16 | 1.08 |
| Brown and Brown Inc | 0.14 | 1.38 | 0.63 |
| Unum Group | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0.48 |
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | Q2 2026 | -37.4 % | -11.5 % |
| Travelers Companies inc | Q3 2026 | -0.5 % | +1.5 % |
| Aon Plc | Q3 2026 | +2.6 % | +1.3 % |
| Truist Financial Corporation | Q3 2026 | -15.8 % | -45.0 % |
| Brown and Brown Inc | Q3 2026 | +7.4 % | +4.8 % |
| Unum Group | Q2 2026 | +0.3 % | -23.5 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -8.2 % | -12.5 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | Q2 2026 | - | +29.4 % |
| Travelers Companies inc | Q3 2026 | +0.4 % | - |
| Aon Plc | Q3 2026 | - | +36.2 % |
| Truist Financial Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | - |
| Brown and Brown Inc | Q3 2026 | - | +143.8 % |
| Unum Group | Q2 2026 | +3.1 % | +4.7 % |
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 2.03% | 4.08% | 6.69% |
| Travelers Companies inc | 5.82% | 8.95% | 26.20% |
| Aon Plc | 7.15% | 9.96% | 40.15% |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 0.94% | 1.59% | 8.14% |
| Brown and Brown Inc | 4.12% | 5.83% | 9.73% |
| Unum Group | 1.11% | 4.27% | 9.05% |
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Arthur J Gallagher And Co's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Arthur J Gallagher and Co | 48.02 | 2.70 |
| Travelers Companies inc | 10.61 | 1.73 |
| Aon Plc | 19.08 | 4.14 |
| Truist Financial Corporation | 12.88 | 3.34 |
| Brown and Brown Inc | 22.96 | 3.55 |
| Unum Group | 17.36 | 0.89 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 14.81 | 2.47 |
Sign in to see all peers for Arthur J Gallagher and Co .
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
