Competition & Peer Data API & CSV Delivery Connect to AI Assistant via MCP

Ability Inc's Competitiveness

A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Ability Inc (ABIL) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.

Peer Data As of Q4 2017
Competitors Tracked
37
Publicly traded peers
Peer Group Market Share
-
Share of combined sales, Q4 2017
Revenue Growth Y/Y
-
Peers: 15.09 %
Net Margin
-
Peers: 18.94 %

Key Findings: Ability Inc vs Its Competitors

  • TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 2M vs 707,054M combined for tracked competitors (0.0% combined share).
  • Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.11M compares with $1.70M for the peer group (0.1x).

Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).

API endpoints for this dataset
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ABIL/competitors
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ABIL/relationships
https://api.csimarket.com/api/v1/companies/ABIL/similar
Programmatic access for models, analytics, and integration workflows.

Ability Inc vs. its Competitors, Q4 2017

TTM net margin

Ability Inc -410.5 %
Competitors combined +28.6 %

TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Ability Inc reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.

Competitor Financial Benchmarking - TTM Commercial

TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Ability Inc and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.

Entity TTM Revenue Latest Q ×4 Rev Run-rate vs TTM TTM Net Income TTM Net Margin
Ability Inc $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitors combined $12,345M $12,345M +12.3% · Accelerating $1,234M 12.3%
Competitor Financial Benchmarking

TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Ability Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Ability Inc's Competitor Quality Breadth

Share of each group, trailing 12 months: profitable (net margin > 0), expanding (revenue growth > 0), growing faster than the industry's own median, and financially distressed (Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below).

Entity Profitable Expanding Above Industry Growth Distressed
Ability Inc - Yes Yes Yes
Competitors combined (37) 68% 84% 81% 19%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 0% - - 100%

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.

ABIL Stock Performance relative to its Competitors

ABIL Competitors (weighted) Percent change over the selected range

Ability Inc's Share Price Performance vs Peer Groups

Trailing 12-month total share price return, and the share of each group that outperformed the U.S.A. 500 over the same period. Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC.
45.7%beat U.S.A. 500
Competitors Combined
(16 of 35)
0%beat U.S.A. 500
High-Confidence
(0 of 1)
Entity TTM Share Price Return
(group: median)
vs U.S.A. 500
Ability Inc - -
Competitors combined (35) 40.4% 63.2%
High-Confidence Competitors (1) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar-Size Competitors (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Similar Growth & Profitability (0) 40.4% 63.2%
Peer Group Share Price Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ability Inc's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation). Outperformance is trailing-12-month total return vs the U.S.A. 500 over the same window, not risk-adjusted.

ABIL Stock Performance relative to High-Confidence Competitors

ABIL High-Confidence Competitors (equal-weighted, 1) Percent change over the selected range

5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months

#CompetitorTTM Share Price Returnvs U.S.A. 500
1 Applied Optoelectronics Inc 282.9% Outperformed
2 Aehr Test Systems 282.9% Outperformed
3 Advanced Micro Devices Inc 282.9% Outperformed
4 Applied Materials Inc 282.9% Outperformed
5 Allient Inc 282.9% Outperformed
Best-Performing Competitor Returns

TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Ability Inc's best-performing tracked competitors requires a Commercial License.

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.

Publicly Traded Peers of Ability Inc

Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees
Company Market Cap Revenues Income Employees
Ability Inc 2.55 1.89 -7.74 17
Apple Inc 5,053,902.62 466,823.00 128,930.00 166,000
Broadcom Inc 1,606,601.25 89,104.00 38,265.00 33,000
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 877,196.25 40,524.00 6,434.00 31,000
Applied Materials Inc 327,432.00 30,837.00 9,267.00 36,500
Arista Networks inc 225,826.48 10,540.50 4,044.60 5,115
SUBTOTAL 8,656,911.11 716,401.10 230,723.72 421,096
32 more competitors available

Sign in to see all competitors of Ability Inc .

Sources: Ability Inc's official press releases and company reports; CSIMarket.com's market research; and the company reports and press releases of the other companies cited.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Ability Inc versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.

Ability Inc's Competitors Named by the Company

Competitive relationships identified from Ability Inc reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.
Competitor Basis Confidence Active Sources
Mount Logan Capital Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amesite Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Apptech Payments Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Asana Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Auddia Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aci Worldwide Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
C3 ai Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alkami Technology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amkor Technology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arogo Capital Acquisition Corp Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Appian Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Alpha Technology Group Ltd Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Applied Optoelectronics Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Autodesk Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Airship Ai Holdings Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Advanced Micro Devices Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arista Networks inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Applied Digital Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Actelis Networks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Broadcom Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Adobe Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Firefly Neuroscience Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Allient Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Amplitech Group Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Stonebridge Acquisition Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arlo Technologies Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Atomera Incorporated Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Apple Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aehr Test Systems Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aktis Oncology Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ametek Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Ansys Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Applovin Corporation Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
A10 Networks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Aviat Networks Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Analog Devices Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Arteris Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Applied Materials Inc Company report 85% 2022 to 2026 3
Competitor Evidence Detail

Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Ability Inc's named competitors require a Commercial License.

Methodology: relationships are extracted from Ability Inc reports (named-competitor disclosures) and corroborating sources. Confidence reflects evidence strength.

Ability Inc's Business Segment Mix vs Peers

Revenue by operating segment or division, as named and reported by each company. Segment names are the filer's own and are not standardized across companies. Do not assume a same-named or similarly-named segment is defined identically between two companies. Shares are of each company's own total revenue and are not required to sum to 100% (intersegment revenue, unallocated items).
Company Largest Segment 2nd Segment 3rd Segment
Apple Inc Americas 41.84 % Europe 26.87 % Greater China 17.20 %
Broadcom Inc Semiconductor Solutions 64.81 % Infrastructure Software 35.19 % -
Advanced Micro Devices Inc Data Center 57.80 % Client and Gaming 36.08 % Embedded 8.74 %
Applied Materials Inc Semiconductor Systems 75.41 % Applied Global Services 21.05 % -
Adobe Inc Reportable 100.00 % - -

Source: operating segment revenue as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API, leaf-level reportable segments only (parent roll-up segments are excluded where sub-segments are separately disclosed).

6 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

Ability Inc's Productivity vs Peers Comparison

Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $
CompanyMarket CapRevenue / EmployeeIncome / Employee
Ability Inc 3 110,882 -455,118
Apple Inc 5,053,903 2,812,187 776,687
Broadcom Inc 1,606,601 2,700,121 1,159,545
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 877,196 1,307,226 207,548
Applied Materials Inc 327,432 844,849 253,890
Arista Networks inc 225,826 2,060,704 790,733
PEERS TOTAL 8,656,909 1,701,342 547,953
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

Ability Inc's Geographic Revenue Exposure vs Peers

Revenue by country/region as reported in each company's most recent report. Disclosure granularity varies by filer (some report by country, others by broad region) and is shown as disclosed.
Company Largest Market 2nd Market 3rd Market
Broadcom Inc Asia Pacific 60.15 % Americas 26.31 % EMEA 13.54 %
Applied Materials Inc Taiwan 27.24 % China 26.38 % Korea, Republic of 19.87 %
Arista Networks inc Americas 84.54 % EMEA 8.68 % Asia Pacific 6.79 %
Adobe Inc Americas 58.69 % EMEA 27.18 % Asia 14.13 %
Applovin Corporation Non-US 50.76 % United States 49.24 % -

Source: revenue geography as reported in each company's reports (10-K/10-Q), via the CSIMarket API. Percentages are of that company's own total consolidated revenue for its most recent reported period.

14 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

Ability Inc's Profitability & Cost Structure

Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Communications Equipment industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (46 companies). See the full Communications Equipment industry profitability benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Difference
Gross Margin -65.36 % 37.16 % (avg) -102.5 pp
Operating Margin - industry median -
EBITDA Margin - 3.69 % (avg) -
Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) 7.48 % 3.64 % (avg) +3.8 pp

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.

Ability Inc's Valuation vs Competitive Position

Valuation multiples vs the Communications Equipment industry average (46 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Communications Equipment industry valuation benchmarks.
Metric Company Industry Average Difference
P/E - 38.0x -
EV / EBITDA - 18.3x -
P/B -1.1x 4.3x -5.5x
Return on Equity 270.05 % industry aggregate 267.46 %
Return on Invested Capital 138.21 % -0.80 % (avg) 139.01 %

Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.

Ability Inc's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory

Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.
Metric 201720182019
Revenue Growth -82.00 %-81.86 %249.72 %
Operating Margin ---
Return on Invested Capital -61.60 %-139.99 %138.21 %
P/E ---

Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.

Ability Inc's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)

Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.
Force Assessment Basis
Barriers to Entry High (capital intensive) Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 7.48 % vs industry average 3.64 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above)
Supplier Power Not covered on this page See Ability Inc's dedicated suppliers page for concentration and dependency data
Buyer Power Not covered on this page See Ability Inc's dedicated customers page for concentration and dependency data
Threat of Substitutes - No systematic data source for cross-product substitution exists in this system; not estimated

Note: this is a partial, data-grounded application of the framework, not a complete strategic assessment. Rivalry and barriers-to-entry readings are mechanical translations of the HHI and capital-intensity figures shown elsewhere on this page, not independent judgments.

Ability Inc's SWOT

Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.

Strengths

  • Return on equity 267.5 points above the industry aggregate.

Weaknesses

  • Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.

Opportunities

No rule matched.

Threats

  • Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-61.4% annualized).
  • High capital intensity requires continuous reinvestment just to keep pace with the industry.

Methodology: mechanical, rule-based SWOT. Each bullet reuses a figure already sourced and cited elsewhere on this page; nothing here is generated narrative or independent analyst judgment.

Ability Inc's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison

Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months
CompanyQuick RatioWorking CapitalDebt / EquityAsset Turnover
Ability Inc 0.65 0.75 - 0.11
Apple Inc 0.26 0.96 0.99 1.27
Broadcom Inc 0.99 2.05 0.75 0.50
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 0.48 2.61 0.05 0.51
Applied Materials Inc 0.79 2.53 0.29 0.79
Arista Networks inc 0.40 3.00 - 0.51
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Ability Inc's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers

Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodRevenue Y/YRevenue Q/QIncome Y/YIncome Q/Q
Ability Inc Q1 2017+249.7 %+249.7 %--
Apple Inc Q2 2026+16.4 %-1.6 %+27.1 %+0.7 %
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+85.5 %+33.4 %+216.1 %+40.6 %
Advanced Micro Devices IncQ2 2026+55.4 %+15.5 %+163.4 %+66.1 %
Applied Materials IncQ2 2026+24.8 %+15.2 %+42.7 %-9.6 %
Arista Networks inc Q2 2026+37.7 %+12.1 %+36.5 %+18.6 %
PEERS TOTAL+27.6 %+5.3 %+128.0 %+61.9 %
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.

Ability Inc's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures

Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter
CompanyPeriodCosts Y/YCosts Q/QCapex Y/YCapex Q/Q
Ability Inc Q1 2017+90.4 %+90.4 %+14.6 %+14.6 %
Apple Inc Q2 2026+8.6 %-3.1 %-29.1 %-
Broadcom Inc Q2 2026+74.0 %+34.9 %+274.6 %-
Advanced Micro Devices IncQ2 2026+138.3 %+127.4 %+186.5 %+107.7 %
Applied Materials IncQ2 2026+21.1 %+14.3 %+21.1 %-
Arista Networks inc Q2 2026+46.9 %+9.1 %+23.8 %-45.5 %
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

Ability Inc's Returns and Turnover vs Peers

ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover
CompanyROAROIROEReceivables TurnoverInventory Turnover
Ability Inc ---0.978.35
Apple Inc 35.02%60.14%142.67%13.2232.75
Broadcom Inc 21.57%24.07%43.74%9.188.31
Advanced Micro Devices Inc8.10%9.43%10.07%6.282.98
Applied Materials Inc23.70%28.79%41.02%5.052.52
Arista Networks inc 19.52%27.21%30.78%5.571.67
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).

Ability Inc's Valuation vs Peers

P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book
CompanyP/EPrice / SalesPEGP/CFPrice / Book
Ability Inc -1.36---
Apple Inc 39.4810.831.111,543.1847.00
Broadcom Inc 41.8818.030.22121.1916.12
Advanced Micro Devices Inc135.9321.650.731,362.1113.05
Applied Materials Inc35.3810.620.86199.6512.78
Arista Networks inc 421.3821.42-3,490.3615.26
PEERS AVERAGE37.5212.08320.0721.83
32 more Peers available

Sign in to see all peers for Ability Inc .

P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.

Get the full CSIMarket dataset: Subscribe API Connect Your AI