Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Waldencast Plc's Business Segments
Waldencast Plc's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
2
Largest Segment
Obagi Skincare
Total Revenue
$ 272
Regions Reported
-
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- Obagi Skincare59.4%
- Milk Makeup40.6%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Obagi Skincare | $ 162 | 59.4% |
| Milk Makeup | $ 110 | 40.6% |
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Product40.3%
- Royalty1.4%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Product | $ 110 | 40.3% |
| Royalty | $ 4 | 1.4% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Waldencast Plc
Waldencast Plc is a multinational conglomerate and one of the leading companies in the technology and entertainment industries. The company was founded in 1985 by visionary entrepreneur John Walden and has since grown into a global powerhouse with operations in over 50 countries.
The company's headquarters are based in the bustling metropolis of New York City, where it houses a state-of-the-art research and development center, production studios, and a sprawling campus that serves as a hub for innovation and creativity. Waldencast Plc has a diverse portfolio of subsidiaries and divisions that cater to various segments of the market.
In the technology realm, Waldencast Plc is involved in the design, development, and manufacturing of cutting-edge consumer electronics, including smartphones, tablets, laptops, and smart home devices. The company's flagship products are renowned for their superior quality, sleek design, and innovative features.
The entertainment division of Waldencast Plc is responsible for producing and distributing some of the most popular and critically acclaimed movies, television shows, and music albums in the world. The company has collaborations with A-list celebrities, award-winning directors, and talented musicians, ensuring that its content is always of the highest standard.
Additionally, Waldencast Plc has a significant presence in the gaming industry, with its own line of gaming consoles, software development studios, and a robust online gaming platform. The company has a dedicated focus on virtual reality and augmented reality, pioneering new technologies that push the boundaries of immersive gaming experiences.
Waldencast Plc is also a leader in the e-commerce space, with its own online marketplace where consumers can purchase a wide range of products across various categories. The company has streamlined its distribution and logistics operations, ensuring prompt and efficient delivery to customers worldwide.
Sustainability and corporate social responsibility are integral to Waldencast Plc's business model. The company invests heavily in green technologies, promotes diversity and inclusion in its workforce, and actively supports community initiatives and philanthropic endeavors.
With a strong emphasis on research and development, Waldencast Plc consistently introduces innovative products and services to stay ahead of its competitors. The company's commitment to technological advancement, coupled with its unwavering dedication to customer satisfaction, has earned it a loyal customer base and solidified its position as an industry leader.
In conclusion, Waldencast Plc is a global conglomerate at the forefront of the technology and entertainment industries. With its diverse portfolio of products and services, commitment to innovation, and focus on sustainability, the company continues to shape the future of these sectors.
The company's headquarters are based in the bustling metropolis of New York City, where it houses a state-of-the-art research and development center, production studios, and a sprawling campus that serves as a hub for innovation and creativity. Waldencast Plc has a diverse portfolio of subsidiaries and divisions that cater to various segments of the market.
In the technology realm, Waldencast Plc is involved in the design, development, and manufacturing of cutting-edge consumer electronics, including smartphones, tablets, laptops, and smart home devices. The company's flagship products are renowned for their superior quality, sleek design, and innovative features.
The entertainment division of Waldencast Plc is responsible for producing and distributing some of the most popular and critically acclaimed movies, television shows, and music albums in the world. The company has collaborations with A-list celebrities, award-winning directors, and talented musicians, ensuring that its content is always of the highest standard.
Additionally, Waldencast Plc has a significant presence in the gaming industry, with its own line of gaming consoles, software development studios, and a robust online gaming platform. The company has a dedicated focus on virtual reality and augmented reality, pioneering new technologies that push the boundaries of immersive gaming experiences.
Waldencast Plc is also a leader in the e-commerce space, with its own online marketplace where consumers can purchase a wide range of products across various categories. The company has streamlined its distribution and logistics operations, ensuring prompt and efficient delivery to customers worldwide.
Sustainability and corporate social responsibility are integral to Waldencast Plc's business model. The company invests heavily in green technologies, promotes diversity and inclusion in its workforce, and actively supports community initiatives and philanthropic endeavors.
With a strong emphasis on research and development, Waldencast Plc consistently introduces innovative products and services to stay ahead of its competitors. The company's commitment to technological advancement, coupled with its unwavering dedication to customer satisfaction, has earned it a loyal customer base and solidified its position as an industry leader.
In conclusion, Waldencast Plc is a global conglomerate at the forefront of the technology and entertainment industries. With its diverse portfolio of products and services, commitment to innovation, and focus on sustainability, the company continues to shape the future of these sectors.
The registrant's Professional Skincare Segment includes the Obagi Medical business and its subsidiaries. Obagi Medical, acquired in July 2022, offers a skincare product portfolio developed from over 35 years of clinical research, targeting skin concerns such as fine lines, wrinkles, elasticity, photodamage, hyperpigmentation, acne, oxidative stress, environmental damage, and dehydration. In July 2025, the acquisition of Novaestiq Corp. and the rights to the Saypha® line of hyaluronic acid injectable fillers expanded the brand into aesthetic solutions. The product portfolio comprises more than 15 franchises with cosmetic, over-the-counter, and prescription products sold in over 95 countries. Key products include the Obagi Nu-Derm® System, Obagi Professional-C®, ELASTIderm®, and Obagi Nu-Cil®. In 2025, new products such as Retinol + PHA Refining Night Cream and the SUZANOBAGIMD® collection were introduced. In 2026, Obagi Medical entered the aesthetics market with Saypha®, MagIQ™, and ChIQ™ injectable hyaluronic acid fillers, with ChIQ™ pending FDA approval. The brand's growth strategy emphasizes improving profitability, reinforcing its dermatological brand identity, accelerating science-backed innovation, and expanding brand awareness and market presence.
