Sutro Biopharma Inc (STRO) Quarterly and Annual Segment Results by Country and Region - CSIMarket
CSIMarket
 
Sutro Biopharma Inc   (NASDAQ: STRO)

Select the Financial Report: Select the Period:


Description of Sutro Biopharma Inc's Business Segments


Sutro Biopharma Inc. operates in the biopharmaceutical sector as a clinical-stage company with a focus on developing innovative therapies, particularly in the domains of oncology and autoimmune diseases. Their approach centers on using cutting-edge techniques to create novel therapeutics that deliver targeted treatment solutions to address significant unmet medical needs. Below is an extensive overview of Sutro Biopharmas segments, products, and services:

1. Segments:

a. Antibody-Drug Conjugates (ADCs):
Sutro Biopharma is prominent in the development of ADCs, a sophisticated class of therapeutics that combine the specificity of monoclonal antibodies with the potency of cytotoxic drugs. This segment is characterized by:

- Mechanism of Action: ADCs are designed to bind specifically to antigens present on the surface of cancer cells, thereby delivering cytotoxic encapsulated drugs directly to tumor locations. This targeted approach minimizes systemic toxicity and enhances efficacy against malignancies.
- Indications: The ADCs developed by Sutro predominantly target hematological malignancies and solid tumors, providing treatment options for cancers such as multiple myeloma, B-cell lymphomas, and various gynecological cancers.

b. Cytokine-Based Therapies:
In addition to ADCs, Sutro innovates in the field of cytokine therapies. These agents employ genetically modified cytokines aimed at modulating the immune response. The salient features include:

- Enhanced Efficacy: By modifying cytokines like IL-2 and IL-12, Sutros therapies aim to amplify immune activation against tumors while potentially reducing adverse effects commonly associated with cytokine treatments.
- Applications: These therapies are designed to treat not only cancers but also autoimmune diseases, offering a dual approach in immune modulation.

Products:

a. STRO-001:
This ADC is Sutros lead product candidate, targeting CD74, a protein prominently expressed on several cancer cell types, particularly in multiple myeloma and B-cell lymphomas. Key attributes include:

- Targeted Action: The unique targeting of CD74 allows for selective delivery of cytotoxic agents, designed to induce apoptosis in malignant cells while sparing healthy tissues.
- Clinical Advancement: STRO-001 has progressed through various clinical trial phases, demonstrating promising safety and efficacy profiles.

b. STRO-002:
An emerging product candidate, STRO-002 targets the folate receptor-alpha (FolRα), which shows high expression in numerous gynecological cancers including ovarian and endometrial tumors. Its development features:

- Antigen Specificity: Targeting FolRα enables a focused therapeutic approach aimed at highly affected cancer cells.
- Therapeutic Potential: STRO-002 is anticipated to offer novel treatment options for patients who have limited responses to existing therapies.

c. STRO-003:
This ADC is designed to target DYRK1A, an antigen linked to specific B-cell malignancies. Noteworthy points include:

- Unique Targeting Strategy: By focusing on DYRK1A, STRO-003 aims to address cancer types that may not respond to other treatments effectively.
- Innovative Approach: This candidate represents Sutros commitment to exploring less conventional targets in the fight against cancer.

Services:

a. Preclinical Development:
Sutro Biopharma provides extensive preclinical development services, essential for early-stage drug evaluation. Their offerings encompass:

- Target Identification: Systematically identifying and validating cancer-specific targets for potential therapeutics.
- Formulation Development: Crafting ADCs through sophisticated drug conjugation techniques, which include stability and solubility optimization.
- Preclinical Testing: Conducting in-vitro assays and in-vivo animal studies to ascertain pharmacodynamics and efficacy.

b. Clinical Development:
The company is involved in comprehensive clinical development strategies designed to transition drug candidates from preclinical to clinical settings, which includes:

- Trial Design and Execution: Designing robust clinical trial protocols (Phase 1, 2, and 3) to assess safety, efficacy, and optimal dosing.
- Patient Engagement: Managing recruitment processes to ensure diverse patient representation and collecting data for regulatory submission.
- Regulatory Management: Navigating the complexities of regulatory compliance to secure necessary approvals for investigational therapies.

c. Manufacturing:
Sutro Biopharma leverages its proprietary XpressCF+® platform, which is central to its manufacturing capabilities. Key aspects include:

- Rapid Production Workflow: This platform facilitates quick and adaptable production of protein-based therapeutics, essential for meeting the dynamic demands of clinical trials and eventual commercialization.
- Scalability: The manufacturing solutions provided can be tailored to support both early-stage clinical trials and later-stage commercial production, ensuring consistency and quality throughout the development process.

Conclusion:

Sutro Biopharma Inc. stands at the forefront of the biopharmaceutical industry, focusing on pioneering ADCs and cytokine therapies aimed at transforming treatment paradigms in oncology and autoimmune diseases. With a robust pipeline of product candidates, including STRO-001, STRO-002, and STRO-003, along with comprehensive preclinical, clinical, and manufacturing services, Sutro Biopharma is well-positioned to make significant strides in addressing the unmet needs of patients facing these challenging health conditions.


Composition of Sutro Biopharma Inc Revenues by Segments

 
Ongoing Performance Related to Unsatisfied Performance Obligations    163.99 % of total Revenue
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc    1.58 % of total Revenue
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply    14.5 % of total Revenue
Member    247.61 % of total Revenue

Q2 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Revenues by Business Segments Revenues
(in millions $)
%
(of total Revenues)
Ongoing Performance Related to Unsatisfied Performance Obligations 16.14 163.99 %
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc 0.16 1.58 %
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply 1.43 14.5 %
Member 24.36 247.61 %
Total 9.84 100 %




Q2 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Revenue Growth rates by Segment Y/Y Revenue
%
Q/Q Revenue
%
Ongoing Performance Related to Unsatisfied Performance Obligations - -
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc -6.06 % 933.33 %
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply 153.01 % 31.76 %
Member - -
Total -84.57 % -32.25 %




Q2 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Income by Business Segments Income
(in millions $)
%
(Profit Margin)
Member -59.54 -
Total -38.53 -




Q2 three months ended (Jun 30 2026)
Income Growth rates by Segment Y/Y Income
%
Q/Q Income
%
Member - -
Total - -




Annual Report on Sutro Biopharma Inc Divisions, Sales by Country

 
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc   Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc Segment contribution to total sales 0.59 % of total Revenue
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply   Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply Segment contribution to total sales 7.48 % of total Revenue
Vaxcyte Agreements   Vaxcyte Agreements Segment contribution to total sales 0.59 % of total Revenue
Vaxcyte Agreements Research and Development Services   Vaxcyte Agreements Research and Development Services Segment contribution to total sales 0.57 % of total Revenue
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements   Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Segment contribution to total sales 100 % of total Revenue
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Astellas Pharma Inc Astellas   Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Astellas Pharma Inc Astellas Segment contribution to total sales 44.32 % of total Revenue
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement   Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Segment contribution to total sales 44.32 % of total Revenue
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Research and Development Services   Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Research and Development Services Segment contribution to total sales 2.4 % of total Revenue
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Financing Component on Unearned Revenue   Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Financing Component on Unearned Revenue Segment contribution to total sales 3.33 % of total Revenue
Segment   Segment Segment contribution to total sales 100 % of total Revenue
Vaxcyte Agreements Materials Supply   Vaxcyte Agreements Materials Supply Segment contribution to total sales 0.02 % of total Revenue
Ipsen Pharma SAS   Ipsen Pharma SAS Segment contribution to total sales 54.99 % of total Revenue
Ipsen Pharma SAS Research and Development Services   Ipsen Pharma SAS Research and Development Services Segment contribution to total sales 0.07 % of total Revenue
Ipsen Pharma SAS Materials Supply   Ipsen Pharma SAS Materials Supply Segment contribution to total sales 5.72 % of total Revenue
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Tasly Biopharmaceuticals Co Ltd Tasly   Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Tasly Biopharmaceuticals Co Ltd Tasly Segment contribution to total sales 0.1 % of total Revenue
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Ipsen Pharma SAS   Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Ipsen Pharma SAS Segment contribution to total sales 54.99 % of total Revenue
Tasly License Agreement   Tasly License Agreement Segment contribution to total sales 0.1 % of total Revenue
Tasly License Agreement Materials Supply   Tasly License Agreement Materials Supply Segment contribution to total sales 0.1 % of total Revenue


Twelve months ended 2025
STRO s Annual Revenue by Geography and Business Segments Sales
(in millions $)
%
(of total Sales)
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc 0.60 0.59 %
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply 7.66 7.48 %
Total 102.48 100 %
Vaxcyte Agreements 0.60 0.59 %
Vaxcyte Agreements Research and Development Services 0.58 0.57 %
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements 102.48 100 %
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Astellas Pharma Inc Astellas 45.42 44.32 %
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement 45.42 44.32 %
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Research and Development Services 2.46 2.4 %
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Financing Component on Unearned Revenue 3.41 3.33 %
Segment 102.48 100 %
Vaxcyte Agreements Materials Supply 0.02 0.02 %
Ipsen Pharma SAS 56.36 54.99 %
Ipsen Pharma SAS Research and Development Services 0.07 0.07 %
Ipsen Pharma SAS Materials Supply 5.86 5.72 %
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Tasly Biopharmaceuticals Co Ltd Tasly 0.10 0.1 %
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Ipsen Pharma SAS 56.36 54.99 %
Tasly License Agreement 0.10 0.1 %
Tasly License Agreement Materials Supply 0.10 0.1 %


Twelve months ended 2025
STRO s Annual Income by Country and Business Segments Income
(in millions $)
%
(Profit Margin)
Total -191.09 -
Segment -158.37 -

Twelve months ended 2025
Annual Revenue and Income Growth by Country and Business Segments % Y/Y Sales Growth % Y/Y Income Growth
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Vaxcyte Inc -76.71 % -
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Materials Supply 417.99 % -
Total 65.18 % -
Vaxcyte Agreements -76.71 % -
Vaxcyte Agreements Research and Development Services -74.6 % -
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements 65.18 % -
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Astellas Pharma Inc Astellas -14.08 % -
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement -14.08 % -
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Research and Development Services -52.71 % -
Astellas License and Collaboration Agreement Financing Component on Unearned Revenue -45.73 % -
Segment 65.18 % -
Vaxcyte Agreements Materials Supply -93.43 % -
Ipsen Pharma SAS 9981.75 % -
Ipsen Pharma SAS Research and Development Services -59.2 % -
Ipsen Pharma SAS Materials Supply 1421.3 % -
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Tasly Biopharmaceuticals Co Ltd Tasly -98.27 % -
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Ipsen Pharma SAS 9981.75 % -
Tasly License Agreement -98.27 % -
Tasly License Agreement Materials Supply -89.06 % -
Collaboration and License Agreements and Supply Agreements Merck Sharp Dohme Corporation Merck - -
Tasly License Agreement Contingent Payment - -
Tasly License Agreement Research and Development Services - -



Help

About us

Products

Data downloads

API

CSIMarket Company, Sector, Industry, Market Analysis, Stock Quotes, Earnings, Economy, News and Research.

Intraday data delayed per exchange requirements. All quotes are in local exchange time. Intraday data delayed 15 minutes for Nasdaq, and other exchanges. Fundamental and financial data for Stocks, Sector, Industry, and Economic Indicators provided by CSIMarket.com

Disclaimer: Information provided by CSIMarket.com is for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice, recommendation, or solicitation to buy or sell any security.

© 2026 CSIMarket.com — Proprietary financial dataset. All rights reserved. Redistribution or automated extraction prohibited.