Segment & Geographic Data
API & CSV Delivery
Sea Limited's Business Segments
Sea Limited's reported revenue by business segment and by geographic region, quarterly and annual, normalized against the consolidated income statement. Free below: the top 3 rows per table, this quarter and this fiscal year. Subscriber access adds the full segment history and operating income by segment.
Reportable Segments
4
Largest Segment
E Commerce Shopee
Total Revenue
$ 22,938
Regions Reported
4
Annual Results
Revenue Share by Reportable Segment - FY2025
- E Commerce Shopee72.2%
- Digital Financial Services Monee16.5%
- Digital Entertainment Garena10.5%
- All Other Segments0.8%
Revenue by Reportable Segment - FY2025
| Segment | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| E Commerce Shopee | $ 16,565 | 72.2% |
| Digital Financial Services Monee | $ 3,792 | 16.5% |
| Digital Entertainment Garena | $ 2,409 | 10.5% |
1 more segments available
Sign in to unlock the full Sea Limited dataset.
Revenue Share by Region - FY2025
- Southeast Asia excluding Singapore62.7%
- Latin America24.1%
- Rest of Asia8.7%
- Rest of World1%
Revenue by Geographic Region - FY2025
| Region | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Southeast Asia excluding Singapore | $ 14,379 | 62.7% |
| Latin America | $ 5,533 | 24.1% |
| Rest of Asia | $ 2,006 | 8.7% |
1 more regions available
Sign in to unlock the full Sea Limited dataset.
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
- Service91.2%
- Product8.8%
- Intercompanies2.8%
Revenue by Product & Service Category - FY2025
| Category | Revenue (Millions) | % of Total |
|---|---|---|
| Service | $ 20,913 | 91.2% |
| Product | $ 2,025 | 8.8% |
| Intercompanies | $ 647 | 2.8% |
Product and service categories are a supplemental disclosure and are not required to sum to consolidated revenue or to the reportable segments above.
Description of Sea Limited
Spectra Energy Corp (Spectra Energy) owns and operates a large and diversified
portfolio of complementary natural gas-related energy assets and is one of North
America's premier midstream natural gas companies. For close to a century, Spectra
Energy and its predecessor companies have developed critically important pipelines
and related energy infrastructure connecting natural gas supply sources to premium
markets. Spectra Energy operates in three key areas of the natural gas industry:
transmission and storage, distribution and gathering and processing.
Sea Limited is a Singapore-based consumer internet company that operates in Southeast Asia and East Asia across several segments. The company is primarily known for its diverse portfolio of products and services in digital entertainment, e-commerce, and digital financial services. Below, we extensively describe the various segments, products, and services that Sea Limited offers.
1. Digital Entertainment
Garena
Garena is the digital entertainment segment of Sea Limited and operates as a leading platform for online gaming and esports. Garenas products and services include:
- Game Publishing: Garena has established partnerships with various game developers to publish popular titles throughout Southeast Asia. Some notable games include Free Fire, a massively multiplayer online battle royale game that has gained global popularity, and collaborations with other well-known titles.
- Esports: Garena actively promotes esports through tournaments and events such as the Free Fire World Series, which attracts a significant user base and showcases the competitive nature of its online games.
- Game Development: Apart from publishing, Garena has also invested in game development, creating proprietary games that engage its user base and navigate the competitive gaming landscape.
- Online Community and Streaming: Garena offers platforms for users to connect through forums, social media, and live streaming of gaming events, cultivating a community around its games.
E-Commerce
Shopee
Shopee is the e-commerce platform of Sea Limited and has become one of the leading online marketplaces in Southeast Asia and Taiwan. Its offerings include:
- Marketplace: Shopee provides a platform for sellers and buyers to transact, with features such as mobile optimization, localized payment options, and user-friendly experiences.
- Warehouse and Logistics: The platform supports logistics services to streamline deliveries, collaborating with third-party logistics providers and offering integrated supply chain solutions.
- Promotional Campaigns and Marketing Tools: Shopee regularly runs promotional events, including flash sales and discounts, while providing sellers with marketing tools to enhance their visibility and sales performance.
- Payment Solutions: Shopee integrates various payment methods, including credit cards and digital wallets, simplifying the purchasing process for users.
Digital Financial Services
SeaMoney
SeaMoney is Sea Limiteds financial services segment focusing on providing a range of digital payment and financial solutions. Key offerings include:
- E-Wallet Services: SeaMoney offers digital wallets that allow users to make payments, transfer funds, and manage their financial transactions easily. This service is integrated into the Shopee platform and can also be used for offline transactions.
- Banking and Financing Solutions: SeaMoney is venturing into banking with services that might include personal loans, credit facilities, and other financial products aimed at individuals and small businesses.
- Cross-border Payments: SeaMoney supports cross-border transactions, allowing users to send money to other countries efficiently.
- Consumer Financial Services: In certain markets, SeaMoney is building services that support user financial management, offering features like budgeting tools and savings options.
Strategic Partnerships and Growth Initiatives
Sea Limited continually seeks to expand its ecosystem through strategic partnerships and technological advancements:
- Collaborations with Local Brands: Engaging in partnerships with local brands and service providers to enhance its offerings on Shopee and Garena, fostering a more localized experience for users.
- Technological Investments: Investing in emerging technologies, including machine learning and artificial intelligence, to improve customer experiences across all platforms.
- Geographic Expansion: Expanding operations to new markets and regions, further enhancing its positioning as a leader in Southeast Asian digital services.
Conclusion
Sea Limited has positioned itself as a multifaceted company with a strong presence in the digital entertainment, e-commerce, and digital financial services sectors. By continuously innovating its product offerings and expanding its reach, Sea Limited capitalizes on the growing internet penetration and consumer engagement in Southeast Asia. Each segment plays a critical role in the overall strategy of the company, contributing to its growth and performance in a competitive digital landscape.
1. Digital Entertainment
Garena
Garena is the digital entertainment segment of Sea Limited and operates as a leading platform for online gaming and esports. Garenas products and services include:
- Game Publishing: Garena has established partnerships with various game developers to publish popular titles throughout Southeast Asia. Some notable games include Free Fire, a massively multiplayer online battle royale game that has gained global popularity, and collaborations with other well-known titles.
- Esports: Garena actively promotes esports through tournaments and events such as the Free Fire World Series, which attracts a significant user base and showcases the competitive nature of its online games.
- Game Development: Apart from publishing, Garena has also invested in game development, creating proprietary games that engage its user base and navigate the competitive gaming landscape.
- Online Community and Streaming: Garena offers platforms for users to connect through forums, social media, and live streaming of gaming events, cultivating a community around its games.
E-Commerce
Shopee
Shopee is the e-commerce platform of Sea Limited and has become one of the leading online marketplaces in Southeast Asia and Taiwan. Its offerings include:
- Marketplace: Shopee provides a platform for sellers and buyers to transact, with features such as mobile optimization, localized payment options, and user-friendly experiences.
- Warehouse and Logistics: The platform supports logistics services to streamline deliveries, collaborating with third-party logistics providers and offering integrated supply chain solutions.
- Promotional Campaigns and Marketing Tools: Shopee regularly runs promotional events, including flash sales and discounts, while providing sellers with marketing tools to enhance their visibility and sales performance.
- Payment Solutions: Shopee integrates various payment methods, including credit cards and digital wallets, simplifying the purchasing process for users.
Digital Financial Services
SeaMoney
SeaMoney is Sea Limiteds financial services segment focusing on providing a range of digital payment and financial solutions. Key offerings include:
- E-Wallet Services: SeaMoney offers digital wallets that allow users to make payments, transfer funds, and manage their financial transactions easily. This service is integrated into the Shopee platform and can also be used for offline transactions.
- Banking and Financing Solutions: SeaMoney is venturing into banking with services that might include personal loans, credit facilities, and other financial products aimed at individuals and small businesses.
- Cross-border Payments: SeaMoney supports cross-border transactions, allowing users to send money to other countries efficiently.
- Consumer Financial Services: In certain markets, SeaMoney is building services that support user financial management, offering features like budgeting tools and savings options.
Strategic Partnerships and Growth Initiatives
Sea Limited continually seeks to expand its ecosystem through strategic partnerships and technological advancements:
- Collaborations with Local Brands: Engaging in partnerships with local brands and service providers to enhance its offerings on Shopee and Garena, fostering a more localized experience for users.
- Technological Investments: Investing in emerging technologies, including machine learning and artificial intelligence, to improve customer experiences across all platforms.
- Geographic Expansion: Expanding operations to new markets and regions, further enhancing its positioning as a leader in Southeast Asian digital services.
Conclusion
Sea Limited has positioned itself as a multifaceted company with a strong presence in the digital entertainment, e-commerce, and digital financial services sectors. By continuously innovating its product offerings and expanding its reach, Sea Limited capitalizes on the growing internet penetration and consumer engagement in Southeast Asia. Each segment plays a critical role in the overall strategy of the company, contributing to its growth and performance in a competitive digital landscape.
