Plumas Bancorp's Competitiveness
A competitive positioning analysis and financial ratio benchmarking of Plumas Bancorp (PLBC) against its publicly traded competitors: sales growth, net income, profitability, valuation and market share, plus each peer's market capitalization, revenue, income and employees. Free below: the top 5 peers. Subscriber access adds the full competitor list and CSV downloads.
Key Findings: Plumas Bancorp vs Its Competitors
- TTM: Trailing 12-month revenue of 80M vs 6,390M combined for its competitors (1.2% combined share).
- Trending: Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-94.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months), vs decelerating (-4.9%) for its tracked peer group.
- Growth: Plumas Bancorp generated -94.6% revenue growth year over year in Q2 2026, vs 11.2% for its competitors combined.
- Profitability: Its 942.2% net margin compares with 43.6% for the peer group.
- Scale: Plumas Bancorp ranks #21 of 31 companies by market capitalization in the Consumer Financial Services industry, holding 0.1% of industry market cap.
- Peer revenue share: Plumas Bancorp accounted for 0.1% of combined revenue among its tracked peer group, down from 1.4% a year earlier.
- Peer differentiation: Revenue per employee of $0.08M compares with $0.07M for the peer group (1.1x).
Every figure above is sourced and cited in detail further down this page (Market Structure, Profitability & Cost Structure, Productivity vs Peers).
PLBC Sales vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Plumas Bancorp reported revenue contraction of 94.63 % year on year in Q2 2026, below its competitors' combined revenue growth of 11.23 %.
With a net margin of 942.19 %, Plumas Bancorp achieved higher profitability than its competitors (43.59 %).
Plumas Bancorp generated 0.07 % of the combined sales of its peer group, down from 1.42 % a year earlier.
API endpoints for this dataset
Plumas Bancorp vs. its Competitors, Q2 2026
Revenue growth, year on year
Net income growth, year on year
Net margin
Revenue run-rate vs trailing 12 months
TTM net margin
TTM = trailing twelve months. Run-rate annualizes the latest quarter (×4) and compares it to TTM. In millions of $. High-Confidence Competitors are named as a competitor directly in Plumas Bancorp reports; Similar-Size Competitors are the closest peers by market-cap rank within the same industry; Similar Growth & Profitability Competitors are the closest peers by combined revenue growth, operating margin and ROIC, all independent of the competitor list.
TTM revenue, latest-quarter run-rate and net income/margin benchmarked across Plumas Bancorp and its 4 competitor groupings. Available under Commercial License.
| Entity | TTM Revenue | Rev Run-rate vs TTM |
|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Competitors combined | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) | $12,345M | +12.3% · Accelerating |
TTM revenue, run-rate and net margin benchmarking across Plumas Bancorp's competitor groups requires a Commercial License.
For context: the Consumer Financial Services industry grew revenue 6.3% year over year, combined, vs -94.6% for Plumas Bancorp. Plumas Bancorp's share of combined industry revenue moved from 0.05% to 0.00%, a loss of 0.05 percentage points.
Plumas Bancorp's Competitor Quality Breadth
Group definitions: see Methodology: Performance Group Definitions.
| Entity | Profitable | Expanding | Above Industry Growth | Distressed |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | Yes | No | No | Yes |
| Competitors combined (14) | ||||
| Similar-Size Competitors (10) |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Altman Z-Score is not shown here: it is not populated in the underlying data for any company. Percentages are of companies in each group that report the relevant metric, not of the full group size.
PLBC Stock Performance relative to its Competitors
PLBC Stock Performance relative to Similar-Size Competitors
5 Best-Performing Tracked Competitors, Trailing 12 Months
| # | Competitor | TTM Share Price Return | vs U.S.A. 500 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Heritage Commerce Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 2 | First Northern Community Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 3 | Cathay General Bancorp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 4 | Qnb Corp | 282.9% | Outperformed |
| 5 | East West Bancorp inc | 282.9% | Outperformed |
TTM share price return and U.S.A. 500 outperformance for Plumas Bancorp's best-performing competitors requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months.
Plumas Bancorp's Comment on Competition and Industry Peers
Publicly Traded Peers of Plumas Bancorp
Revenue and income for trailing 12 months, in millions of $, except employees| Company | Market Cap | Revenues |
|---|---|---|
| 440.84 | 79.78 | |
| 17,818.70 | 2,966.19 | |
| 13,455.15 | 118.96 | |
| 4,322.32 | 795.20 | |
| 3,801.83 | 508.00 | |
| 2,455.03 | 897.83 | |
| SUBTOTAL | 46,742.20 | 6,931.35 |
Sign in to see all competitors of Plumas Bancorp.
Sources: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Updated on:
Focus of this report: publicly traded companies. Ten additional tables on Plumas Bancorp versus competitors, including market share analysis, are in the navigation menu under Competition. To download the tables, please subscribe.
Plumas Bancorp's Competitors Named by the Company
Competitive relationships identified from Plumas Bancorp reports and corroborating sources, each with a basis and confidence.| Competitor | Basis | Confidence |
|---|---|---|
| Bank Bradesco | Company report | 85% |
| Oak Valley Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| First Northern Community Bancorp | Company report | 85% |
| Banner Corporation | Company report | 85% |
| Westamerica Bancorporation | Company report | 85% |
| Heritage Commerce Corp | Company report | 85% |
| Cvb Financial Corp | Company report | 85% |
Company report basis, confidence, active dates and source counts for Plumas Bancorp's named competitors require a Commercial License.
Methodology: see Methodology: Peer & Competitor Identification, Sourcing.
Plumas Bancorp's Productivity vs Peers Comparison
Revenue and income per employee, trailing 12 months, in $; market cap in millions of $| Company | Market Cap | Revenue / Employee | Income / Employee |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | 441 | 80,751 | 36,273 |
| East West Bancorp inc | 17,819 | 885,431 | 431,690 |
| Bank Bradesco | 13,455 | 1,449 | 52,215 |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 4,322 | 627,131 | 273,867 |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 3,802 | 470,805 | 192,444 |
| Banner Corporation | 2,455 | 2,664,178 | 601,068 |
| PEERS TOTAL | 46,301 | 74,290 | 76,288 |
Plumas Bancorp's Position in Industry Market Structure
Market-capitalization share and concentration across all 29 companies in Plumas Bancorp's industry classification, broader than the peer set above. Market cap in millions of $.Plumas Bancorp ranks #21 of 29 companies by market capitalization in its industry, holding 0.10 % of total industry market cap. The industry's Herfindahl-Hirschman Index (HHI) is 1,804, indicating a moderately concentrated market structure (see Methodology: Market Structure & Concentration).
| Rank | Company | Market Cap | Industry Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | S and p Global Inc | 138,235 | 32.26 % |
| 2 | Moody s Corporation | 88,239 | 20.59 % |
| 3 | Paccar Inc | 53,805 | 12.56 % |
| 4 | Rocket Companies Inc | 42,824 | 9.99 % |
| 5 | Affirm Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 6 | Equifax Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 7 | Transunion | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 8 | Onemain Holdings Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 9 | Credit Acceptance Corp | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 10 | Nelnet Inc | 1,234 | 5.2% |
| 21 | Plumas Bancorp | 441 | 0.10 % |
Market cap and industry share for the rest of Plumas Bancorp's industry peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation) across CSIMarket's industry classification, market capitalization as of 2026-11-06.
Plumas Bancorp's Same-Size Peers & Stock Performance
Peers chosen by closeness in market-cap rank within the same industry classification (not the named-competitor list above). Trailing 12-month total return, 3-month price momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio vs the broad U.S. market.| Rank | Company | Market Cap | TTM Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | Encore Capital Group Inc | 2,601 | 175.95 % |
| 17 | Atlanticus Holdings Corp | 1,749 | 60.83 % |
| 18 | World Acceptance Corporation | 683 | 12.37 % |
| 19 | Uwm Holdings Corporation | 513 | -72.79 % |
| 20 | Pra Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 21 | Plumas Bancorp | 441 | 50.29 % |
| 22 | Regional Management Corp | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 23 | Lesaka Technologies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 24 | Onity Group Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 25 | Finance Of America Companies Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
| 26 | Usio Inc | 1,234 | 12.3% |
Market cap, return, momentum, beta and Sharpe ratio for the rest of Plumas Bancorp's same-size peers requires a Commercial License.
Source: CSIMarket API (daily market-structure computation); returns and risk metrics as of 2026-11-06. Beta and Sharpe ratio are versus the broad U.S. equity market, not this industry.
Plumas Bancorp's Profitability & Cost Structure
Trailing 12-month margins from SEC-filed financials. Operating margin is compared to the Consumer Financial Services industry median; gross margin, EBITDA margin and capital intensity are compared to the live industry average (54 companies). See the full Consumer Financial Services industry profitability benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 63.92 % | 42.15 % (avg) | +21.8 pp |
| Operating Margin | - | industry median | - |
| EBITDA Margin | 82.73 % | 20.97 % (avg) | +61.8 pp |
| Capital Intensity (Capex / Revenue) | 1.72 % | 5.85 % (avg) | -4.1 pp |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. SG&A and R&D as a share of revenue have limited coverage as this data is backfilled and appear only where reported. Higher capital intensity is not inherently negative; it reflects the industry's asset requirements.
Plumas Bancorp's Valuation vs Competitive Position
Valuation multiples vs the Consumer Financial Services industry average (54 companies, excluding loss-making/negative-equity outliers), alongside returns on capital for context on whether a premium or discount lines up with measurably stronger or weaker returns. See the full Consumer Financial Services industry valuation benchmarks.| Metric | Company | Industry Average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| P/E | 10.2x | 19.7x | -9.5x |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.9x | 12.0x | -6.1x |
| P/B | 1.4x | 2.6x | -1.2x |
| Return on Equity | 13.72 % | industry aggregate | -2.87 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | - | 2.70 % (avg) | - |
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. A valuation premium or discount is not, by itself, a judgment of over- or under-valuation. Compare it against the return and growth context shown elsewhere on this page.
Plumas Bancorp's Multi-Year Financial Trajectory
Fiscal-year revenue growth, operating margin, return on invested capital and P/E, as reported in company reports.| Metric | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue Growth | 15.15 % | 15.02 % | 7.87 % | -1.15 % | 24.82 % | 13.89 % | 4.55 % | 12.51 % |
| Operating Margin | 43.53 % | 46.69 % | 48.38 % | 45.67 % | 52.25 % | 51.72 % | 47.99 % | 43.30 % |
| Return on Invested Capital | 12.79 % | 14.34 % | 12.70 % | 9.68 % | 11.50 % | 2.34 % | 2.15 % | 8.10 % |
| P/E | 14.3x | 8.9x | 8.5x | 8.6x | 9.4x | 7.2x | 9.4x | 9.2x |
Source: CSIMarket API, fiscal-year figures. P/E is this company's own historical ratio at each fiscal year end and can swing sharply around an earnings trough: that is real, not a data error.
Plumas Bancorp's BCG Growth-Share Matrix
See Methodology: BCG Growth-Share Matrix for how relative share and growth are calculated and thresholded.
Plumas Bancorp falls in the Dog quadrant: relative market share of 0.00x vs its largest competitor, in an industry growing revenue 1.9% (median, trailing 12 months).
Source: CSIMarket API (market-cap share and industry revenue growth). The 10% growth and 1.0x share lines are standard textbook thresholds, not derived from this industry's own distribution.
Plumas Bancorp's Competitive Forces (Porter's Five Forces)
Only the forces this data can support honestly are shown; the other three are marked as such rather than guessed.| Force | Assessment | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Competitive Rivalry | Moderate | Industry HHI of 1,804 (see Industry Market Structure & Concentration above) |
| Barriers to Entry | Lower than typical for the industry | Capital intensity (capex / revenue) of 1.72 % vs industry average 5.85 % (see Profitability & Cost Structure above) |
Note: see Methodology: Porter's Five Forces. Supplier power and buyer power are covered on Plumas Bancorp's dedicated Suppliers and Customers pages, not here.
Plumas Bancorp's Industry Attractiveness & Competitive Strength
See Methodology: GE/McKinsey Matrix for how the two axes are built.
Plumas Bancorp falls in the Medium attractiveness / Medium strength cell: Selective.
Source: CSIMarket API, trailing 12 months. Each axis score is a simple 1(low)/2(medium)/3(high) average across its three inputs -- a transparent, disclosed simplification, not a validated academic scoring model.
Plumas Bancorp's SWOT
Every point below is a fixed rule applied to a metric already shown elsewhere on this page (Market Structure, Profitability, Valuation, Run-Rate, Stock Performance, Quality Breadth) not an independent strategic assessment. A blank quadrant means no rule was met, not that none apply.Strengths
- Outperforming the U.S.A. 500 over the trailing 12 months.
Weaknesses
- Latest-quarter revenue run-rate is decelerating (-94.7% annualized vs trailing 12 months).
- Low relative market share vs the industry leader (0.00x).
- Piotroski F-Score of 2 or below, the standard financial-distress signal.
Opportunities
No rule matched.
Threats
- Tracked peer group's revenue run-rate is broadly decelerating (-4.9% annualized).
Methodology: see Methodology: SWOT Analysis.
Plumas Bancorp's Financial Strength vs Peers Comparison
Quick ratio, working capital, debt to equity and asset turnover, trailing 12 months| Company | Quick Ratio | Working Capital | Debt / Equity |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.41 |
| East West Bancorp inc | 0.02 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Bank Bradesco | 90.31 | 6.18 | - |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 0.01 | 0.10 | 0.04 |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 0.07 | 0.81 | 1.04 |
| Banner Corporation | 0.02 | 1.00 | 0.10 |
Quick ratio = cash / current liabilities; working capital ratio = current assets / current liabilities; asset turnover = revenue / total assets. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Plumas Bancorp's Revenue and Income Growth vs Peers
Quarterly revenue and net income growth, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Revenue Y/Y | Income Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | Q2 2026 | -94.6 % | +57.6 % |
| East West Bancorp inc | Q2 2026 | +15.2 % | +17.2 % |
| Bank Bradesco | Q4 2025 | -71.8 % | +31.1 % |
| Cathay General Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +13.8 % | +19.1 % |
| Cvb Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | +42.0 % | -5.1 % |
| Banner Corporation | Q3 2026 | - | -10.8 % |
| PEERS TOTAL | -3.2 % | +28.0 % |
Growth is shown only where both periods are positive. Peers in the Blank Checks industry are excluded.
Plumas Bancorp's Peers' Costs of Sales and Capital Expenditures
Context for revenue growth: peer costs and capex, year over year and quarter over quarter| Company | Period | Costs Y/Y | Capex Y/Y |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | Q2 2026 | -30.2 % | +325.8 % |
| East West Bancorp inc | Q2 2026 | -26.7 % | - |
| Bank Bradesco | Q4 2025 | -9.8 % | +110.2 % |
| Cathay General Bancorp | Q2 2026 | +0.4 % | +190.9 % |
| Cvb Financial Corp | Q2 2026 | - | -8.2 % |
| Banner Corporation | Q3 2026 | +5.8 % | +136.8 % |
Plumas Bancorp's Returns and Turnover vs Peers
ROA, ROI and ROE (trailing 12 months), receivables and inventory turnover| Company | ROA | ROI | ROE |
|---|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | 1.60% | 4.59% | 13.72% |
| East West Bancorp inc | 1.76% | 4.89% | 16.19% |
| Bank Bradesco | 1.01% | 0.97% | 13.12% |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 1.43% | 3.98% | 11.71% |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 1.22% | 2.01% | 8.25% |
| Banner Corporation | 1.20% | 1.21% | 10.07% |
ROA = net income / total assets; ROI = net income / investments; ROE = net income / equity; turnover ratios use trailing 12 month revenue (receivables) and cost of sales (inventory).
Plumas Bancorp's Valuation vs Peers
P/E, price to sales, PEG, price to cash flow and price to book| Company | P/E | Price / Sales |
|---|---|---|
| Plumas Bancorp | 12.01 | 5.53 |
| East West Bancorp inc | 12.39 | 6.01 |
| Bank Bradesco | 0.57 | 113.11 |
| Cathay General Bancorp | 12.62 | 5.44 |
| Cvb Financial Corp | 15.68 | 7.48 |
| Banner Corporation | 11.94 | 2.73 |
| PEERS AVERAGE | 6.61 | 6.74 |
P/E = price / diluted EPS (trailing 12 months); PEG = P/E divided by EPS growth; the average row divides the peers' combined market cap by their combined income, sales, cash flow and equity.
